Popular Features

2017 Fantasy Football: Week 2 Rankings, Sleepers, Starts

Jake Ciely Senior Writer September 17, 2017 12:02AM EDT
Before we dive headfirst into the Week 2 sleepers and rankings, I have two simple words for you… No! Not those two!

week 2 sleepers

Stop overreacting.

It’s one week folks. Remember Kevin Ogletree? Remember Jay Ajayi’s start to last season? To the people asking, don’t drop Emmanuel Sanders for Kenny Golladay. Yes, that was a real Twitter question, and so was if someone should trade Le’Veon Bell for Kareem Hunt. STAHP!

week 2 rankings

Unless you’re a David Johnson owner, there is no reason to panic. It’s just one week, trust your studs and stay at it. You’re only going to make things worse if you overreact and trade/drop better value for one of the hot Week 1 names. In fact, many of the Fantasy Football Week 2 sleepers are just that… rebound options.

As a reminder, if you missed this week’s Waiver Wire piece, click over to find help at every position, including quarterback streamers and some help for David Johnson owners.

Week 2 RB Rankings Reveal

Week 2 WR Rankings Reveal

Week 2 QB Sleepers

Carson Palmer, ARI – I understand that you’re mad. While Palmer crapped the bed last week, mainly because he looked washed up enough to need a bed pan, he faces the Colts this week. Yes, those same Colts that are still without Vontae Davis and made Jared Goff look like a quality quarterback. As poor as Palmer looked, he still attempted 48 passes against the Lions, and you shouldn’t expect much less with David Johnson out for 2-3 months. Palmer is still a quality streamer for Andrew Luck owners.

Week 2 RB Sleepers

Ty Montgomery, GB – Montgomery isn’t a true “sleeper,” but the man needs to be in every lineup no matter how deep you are at running back. I’m talking DFS lineups too. Did you see what Tarik Cohen just did against the Falcons? The Falcons gave up more receptions, receiving yards and receiving touchdowns to running backs last year and are headed down that path again. Montgomery is going to rip through their defense for a Top 10 week.

Bilal Powell, NYJ – Just like Palmer, Powell disappointed in Week 1 but don’t bail yet.

<a href=Fantasy Football week 2 rankings" width="340" height="262" />

The Raiders are weak on defense, allowing 13 double-digit running back performances last year. They didn’t improve much this offseason and are still susceptible to the run. The Jets will fall behind even further (and faster) than they did against the Bills, which points to more work for Powell, game script wise. Powell has solid RB2 potential in Week 2 despite a rough start in Week 1.

James White, NE – White had the second most carries (10) and most targets (5), receptions (3) and total yards (68) for all Patriots running backs in Week 1. Mike Gillislee had 15 carries, but Rex Burkhead saw just three and Dion Lewis two. Check out who the Patriots face in Week 2. Uh, yea, that’s about as good as you can get. The Saints defense is still one of the worst groups in the league and did little to stop Dalvin Cook and even Jerick McKinnon going three-for-three in targets to receptions for 32 receiving yards.

Week 2 WR Sleepers

Emmanuel Sanders, DEN – Sanders goes from a very tough matchup to a soft one this week with the Cowboys on tap. Owners are frustrated from Week 1, but don’t go benching Sanders. Demaryius Thomas and Sanders are still the main weapons in the Broncos passing game with little action going to the rest. Trevor Siemian actually played very smart football, taking what the Chargers gave him in Week 1 (the middle of the field – hello, Jarvis Landry). Thomas and Sanders were the only teammate duo ranking inside the Top 10 for a team’s red zone target percentage last year. Sanders will bounce back this week and is a solid bet to score.

Chris Hogan, NE – The hype train got out of control with Hogan after Julian Edelman’s injury, and that only amplified his poor one-catch, eight-yard performance. Hogan did have three rushes for 17 yards, but the receiving numbers are more important, and like Sanders, Hogan will rebound against one of the week’s best matchups: the Saints. Sam Bradford and the Vikings shredded this defense, and Tom Brady is coming off a loss where he didn’t throw for a touchdown. Angry Brady in a shootout against Drew Brees and a terrible defense? Sign.me.up.

Week 2 TE Sleepers

Eric Ebron, DET – There is a reason that Jason Witten always abuses the Giants. They can’t cover tight ends. That comes from years of the front office ignoring the linebacking group, and Witten proved that it’s the lone weakness of the Giants defense, yet again. Ebron goes from the worst tight end matchup (no tight end had more than 53 yards against the Cardinals last year) to one of the best. Ebron is a TE1 this week. Keep the faith.

Fantasy Football Week 2 Rankings | Week 2 Flex Rankings


Main Image Credit: Andrew Dieb/Icon Sportswire

Fantasy Football Week 2 Projections: QBs

Xclusive Edge members only

RKPlayerTeamPASS YDPASS TDINTRSH YDRSH TDFPS
1Tom BradyNE322.72.50.52.80.122.9
2Aaron RodgersGB292.72.10.817.70.221.8
3Drew BreesNO324.32.41.21.90.121.6
4Matt RyanATL305.12.20.77.10.121.2
5Russell WilsonSEA266.62.00.723.90.120.7
6Cam NewtonCAR261.91.80.822.90.320.7
7Derek CarrOAK273.82.10.66.10.119.8
8Jameis WinstonTB276.31.81.111.90.118.6
9Carson PalmerARI302.71.81.11.90.118.3
10Ben RoethlisbergerPIT279.11.90.93.60.018.0
11Kirk CousinsWAS290.51.50.96.90.217.9
12Marcus MariotaTEN241.31.60.918.10.217.7
13Philip RiversLAC275.12.01.02.40.017.7
14Eli ManningNYG274.72.01.01.80.017.6
15Alex SmithKC255.31.50.611.60.217.6
16Matthew StaffordDET277.11.50.98.80.117.2
17Joe FlaccoBAL278.91.71.03.20.117.1
18Tyrod TaylorBUF221.61.10.829.70.216.2
19Dak PrescottDAL235.61.40.713.90.216.2
20Blake BortlesJAC233.91.51.016.70.116.1
21Carson WentzPHI266.91.41.09.50.116.0
22Trevor SiemianDEN257.51.40.96.70.116.0
23Andy DaltonCIN244.11.31.09.90.215.8
24Sam BradfordMIN262.91.40.73.00.015.5
25Jay CutlerMIA237.21.51.08.40.115.3
26DeShone KizerCLE229.81.11.018.20.215.0
27Jared GoffLAR240.31.41.04.70.114.6
28Jacoby BrissettIND230.91.21.414.00.214.1
29Deshaun WatsonHOU223.11.11.217.00.113.9
30Josh McCownNYJ249.11.01.18.80.113.8
31Mike GlennonCHI231.51.31.04.80.013.4
32Brian HoyerSF238.91.01.03.60.012.6

Fantasy Football Week 2 Projections: RBs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPR
1Le'Veon BellPIT76.40.54.941.80.215.920.8
2Ezekiel ElliottDAL85.70.63.225.70.115.518.7
3Melvin GordonLAC78.90.53.024.40.214.517.6
4Marshawn LynchOAK67.00.71.714.70.113.014.7
5Leonard FournetteJAC68.40.52.620.60.112.615.2
6Kareem HuntKC60.10.53.226.10.212.515.7
7LeSean McCoyBUF64.90.43.828.70.112.316.1
8Devonta FreemanATL53.70.63.326.20.212.315.6
9Ty MontgomeryGB53.80.34.133.60.312.216.3
10Jay AjayiMIA75.00.42.315.70.112.214.5
11Todd GurleyLAR62.30.53.023.30.112.115.2
12C.J. AndersonDEN64.60.52.317.30.111.513.8
13Dalvin CookMIN58.00.42.922.90.111.214.0
14Jordan HowardCHI65.00.42.317.60.111.113.4
15DeMarco MurrayTEN58.60.42.719.80.110.613.3
16Christian McCaffreyCAR39.50.33.833.50.210.114.0
17Carlos HydeSF51.30.33.222.30.19.712.9
18Terrance WestBAL51.80.42.014.20.19.511.5
19Lamar MillerHOU58.20.22.517.70.19.512.0
20Isaiah CrowellCLE53.90.32.316.70.19.411.7
21Mike GillisleeNE51.90.60.75.20.09.29.8
22Jonathan StewartCAR53.00.41.07.40.18.99.9
23Mark IngramNO37.80.33.324.30.28.912.2
24Jacquizz RodgersTB57.50.41.49.40.08.910.3
25Tevin ColemanATL34.00.32.623.00.28.511.1
26Bilal PowellNYJ41.20.23.524.50.18.411.9
27LeGarrette BlountPHI53.80.41.06.00.08.49.4
28Tarik CohenCHI27.60.24.032.40.28.412.4
29Frank GoreIND51.40.21.811.60.18.210.0
30Robert KelleyWAS54.70.31.07.40.08.29.2
31Paul PerkinsNYG49.00.21.814.40.18.19.9
32Ameer AbdullahDET41.60.22.619.90.18.010.5
33Kerwynn WilliamsARI39.30.31.916.40.18.09.9
34James WhiteNE24.00.23.530.40.27.911.4
35Joe MixonCIN370.32.116.40.17.89.9
36Matt ForteNYJ36.00.22.721.40.17.510.2
37Javorius AllenBAL32.80.23.527.00.17.511.0
38Thomas RawlsSEA44.60.30.64.80.06.97.5
39Andre EllingtonARI15.30.23.127.90.26.79.8
40Jamaal CharlesDEN30.80.22.016.50.16.68.6
41Giovani BernardCIN27.90.22.419.60.16.38.7
42Theo RiddickDET11.00.04.636.90.26.210.9
43Darren SprolesPHI16.40.13.827.50.26.19.9
44Charles SimsTB21.30.22.723.20.16.18.8
45Chris ThompsonWAS20.80.13.527.10.16.19.6
46Shane VereenNYG14.40.13.629.10.26.09.6
47Adrian PetersonNO29.30.21.310.30.15.97.2
48Derrick HenryTEN32.50.31.08.30.05.86.9
49Alvin KamaraNO17.00.13.4280.15.89.2
50Marlon MackIND23.40.21.28.30.14.96.1
51Chris JohnsonARI25.40.30.64.904.85.4
52Mike TolbertBUF25.90.21.18.10.04.85.9
53D'Onta ForemanHOU30.70.20.7504.85.5
54Duke JohnsonCLE11.00.13.626.80.14.78.3
55Chris CarsonSEA28.40.20.97.60.04.75.7
56Jalen RichardOAK19.30.11.512.90.14.56.0
57Jeremy HillCIN26.60.20.42.804.34.7
58DeAndre WashingtonOAK15.80.11.714.10.14.25.8
59Orleans DarkwaNYG24.60.20.54.10.04.14.6
60C.J. ProsiseSEA14.90.11.713.80.14.15.7

Fantasy Football Week 2 Projections: WRs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPR
1Julio JonesATL006.7100.80.714.120.8
2Antonio BrownPIT0.70.06.993.20.613.120.0
3Mike EvansTB006.183.70.611.817.9
4Brandin CooksNE0.80.05.680.90.611.717.3
5Jordy NelsonGB006.180.30.611.617.6
6Odell Beckham Jr.NYG006.178.40.611.517.6
7A.J. GreenCIN006.283.60.511.217.5
8Tyreek HillKC9.80.15.564.90.410.716.2
9Michael ThomasNO006.076.70.510.516.5
10Doug BaldwinSEA0.505.570.20.510.015.5
11Amari CooperOAK0.505.272.00.510.015.2
12Keenan AllenLAC006.173.20.49.916.0
13Demaryius ThomasDEN005.772.70.49.915.5
14Larry FitzgeraldARI006.269.50.59.816.0
15Michael CrabtreeOAK005.165.10.59.814.8
16Kelvin BenjaminCAR004.663.70.69.714.3
17Alshon JefferyPHI005.270.90.49.414.6
18Dez BryantDAL004.661.90.59.313.9
19Davante AdamsGB005.061.50.59.314.2
20Terrelle PryorWAS0.60.05.169.00.49.214.3
21Stefon DiggsMIN1.006.069.30.49.215.2
22Martavis BryantPIT0.804.058.90.59.213.2
23DeAndre HopkinsHOU005.668.40.49.214.7
24Emmanuel SandersDEN005.267.80.49.014.2
25Devante ParkerMIA005.066.20.48.913.9
26Sammy WatkinsLAR004.363.40.48.813.2
27Jeremy MaclinBAL0.205.0650.48.813.9
28Golden TateDET2.00.05.867.30.38.714.5
29Chris HoganNE3.503.854.60.58.712.5
30DeSean JacksonTB003.963.00.48.612.5
31Adam ThielenMIN1.005.264.50.38.413.6
32T.Y. HiltonIND004.765.20.38.112.8
33Ted GinnNO1.403.958.20.48.111.9
34J.J. NelsonARI1.10.04.155.50.48.012.1
35Corey DavisTEN004.758.90.37.912.6
36Randall CobbGB1.40.05.054.60.47.812.8
37Tyrell WilliamsLAC003.855.00.47.711.6
38Jamison CrowderWAS0.70.04.858.80.37.612.4
39Pierre GarconSF005.363.30.27.612.9
40Brandon MarshallNYG004.1500.47.611.7
41Mike WallaceBAL1.10.04.256.10.37.511.8
42Jarvis LandryMIA0.90.05.360.20.27.512.7
43Corey ColemanCLE0.404.656.10.37.412.0
44Cooper KuppLAR004.354.30.37.211.5
45Marqise LeeJAC1.404.453.20.37.211.6
46Allen HurnsJAC004.152.40.37.111.2
47Jordan MatthewsBUF004.755.10.37.111.8
48Mohamed SanuATL0.504.047.10.47.011.0
49Eric DeckerTEN004.049.30.37.011.0
50Rishard MatthewsTEN004.051.40.36.910.9
51Paul RichardsonSEA003.649.60.36.910.5
52Tyler LockettSEA1.603.448.60.36.910.3
53Jermaine KearseNYJ003.951.40.36.810.7
54Sterling ShepardNYG1.10.04.449.10.36.811.2
55Donte MoncriefIND0.504.546.70.36.711.2
56Taylor GabrielATL1.20.03.144.70.36.79.7
57Kendall WrightCHI0.504.450.30.36.611.0
58Marvin JonesDET003.548.60.36.610.0
59Kenny BrittCLE0.503.447.50.36.59.9
60Robby AndersonNYJ0.503.651.10.26.410.0
61Devin FunchessCAR002.942.10.46.49.4
62Kenny GolladayDET003.645.40.36.39.9
63Kenny StillsMIA002.943.40.36.29.0
64Zay JonesBUF003.847.90.26.09.8
65Nelson AgholorPHI0.503.943.10.35.99.8
66Marquise GoodwinSF0.203.244.70.25.89.1
67Breshad PerrimanBAL0.20.03.344.80.25.79.0
68Brandon ColemanNO003.240.70.35.78.8
69Torrey SmithPHI002.841.00.25.48.2
70Brandon LaFellCIN002.840.20.25.28.1

Fantasy Football Week 2 Projections: TEs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPR
1Rob GronkowskiNE4.565.80.710.715.2
2Greg OlsenCAR4.560.10.38.112.5
3Travis KelceKC4.657.30.48.012.6
4Jordan ReedWAS5.253.40.47.913.1
5Jimmy GrahamSEA446.60.57.411.4
6Kyle RudolphMIN4.646.50.46.911.5
7Coby FleenerNO4.346.60.46.911.2
8Martellus BennettGB4.245.60.36.510.7
9Zach ErtzPHI4.948.50.36.411.3
10Delanie WalkerTEN3.945.60.36.410.3
11Eric EbronDET3.641.30.36.19.8
12Tyler EifertCIN3.738.50.46.19.7
13Charles ClayBUF3.840.60.36.09.8
14Jared CookOAK3.240.10.35.99.1
15Hunter HenryLAC2.936.40.35.78.6
16Austin HooperATL2.9380.35.48.4
17Zach MillerCHI3.537.70.35.48.9
18Antonio GatesLAC3.033.30.35.48.4
19Julius ThomasMIA3.434.90.35.38.7
20Evan EngramNYG3.434.20.35.38.7
21Jason WittenDAL4.139.70.25.09.1
22Cameron BrateTB3.032.00.35.08.0
23Jesse JamesPIT3.231.40.34.77.9
24Jermaine GreshamARI2.931.20.24.37.2
25George KittleSF3.030.20.24.07.1
26Jack DoyleIND3.430.20.24.07.4
27Tyler HigbeeLAR2.525.40.23.66.1
28O.J. HowardTB2.424.10.23.66.0
29Marcedes LewisJAC2.223.10.23.45.6
30Seth DeValveCLE2.222.40.23.35.5

 

Listen to the only FREE 24/7 Fantasy Sports Radio channel on the go! Get the FNTSY Sports Radio Network app now in the iTunes store or on Google Play. Listen to Fantasy Football Frenzy, the RotoExperts in the Morning, Fantasy Best Friends Forever and the award-winning On Target. Plus a whole lot more from all of your Fantasy favorites for FREE!

 

 

Popular Features