Popular Features

Updated 2017 Fantasy Football: Week 3 Rankings, Sleepers, Starts

Jake Ciely Senior Writer September 23, 2017 2:01AM EDT
Ready to steamroll into the Week 3 rankings?

There were certainly a few hiccups in Week 2 with disappointments from top-end players (looking at you, Brandin Cooks). Fortunately, the sleeper list came up big… outside of Bilal Powell. That Jets offense is pitiful. They may need multiple attempts at a single opportunity just to be competitive.

week 3 rankings

Side note… this kid is officially the only kicker I have ever liked…ever!

As a reminder, if you missed this week’s Waiver Wire piece, click over to find help at every position, including quarterback streamers and some help for David Johnson owners.

Week 3 QB Sleepers

Matthew Stafford, DET – For a quarterback that wasn’t drafted as a QB1, even not at all in some leagues, Stafford is off to a great start and headed to yet another Top 10 season. Stafford has faced two of the tougher defenses so far and still has 414 yards and six touchdowns, rankings him fifth overall. This week, Stafford faces the Falcons at home, a team both susceptible to the pass and with an offense that will force the Lions to stay aggressive.

I’ll throw in a bonus pick too, as this is the make-or-break week for Cam Newton, as the Panthers host the Saints. If Newton can’t manage a QB1 performance this week, it’s time to bail.

Week 3 RB Sleepers

Christian McCaffrey, CAR – Speaking of the Saints-Panthers, look for McCaffrey to get more use… if Ron Rivera smartens up. The Saints have allowed the fourth most points to running backs, third most in PPR, with the most receptions and receiving yards to running backs. Remember those highlights we saw in the preseason and practice of McCaffrey juking defenders, including Luke Kuechly, out of their jock straps? Getting ready to hit rewind on the DVR this week.

Theo Riddick, DET – Am I picking on the Falcons defense again? You had better believe it! Again, this team gave up the most receptions, receiving yards and receiving touchdowns to running backs last year. Tarik Cohen and Ty Montgomery have already torn through this “defense,” and Riddick will follow in kind. Riddick’s PPR value is never a question, but he can have Non-PPR value this week as well. That normally comes with a touchdown, but the Falcons matchup is ripe for the picking.

Joe Mixon, CIN – The Bengals are fed up with the offense and fired Ken Zampese after that Thursday Night Football disaster. Speaking of which, get ready for another embarrassment, as TNF is the Rams and 49ers this week. As for the Bengals, Bill Lazor takes over as offensive coordinator. Fans of Lamar Miller will complain about Lazor, but he knew what everyone is finally realizing: Miller is not a workhorse… and that doesn’t matter. Miller was RB9 and RB6 in the two seasons under Lazor with 216 and 194 carries. Miller is better with that workload, and even if that’s the entirety of Mixon’s workload now that Lazor is in charge, that’s an enormous boost to his value. Hopefully, Lazor realizes that Jeremy Hill is a walking void of value.

Week 3 WR Sleepers

Devin Funchess, CAR – Get ready of a trio of waiver wire picks at receiver. Funchess pushes things a little deeper for sleepers, but with Greg Olsen out, he can absorb some of those targets… at least more than Ed Dickson can. Funchess is basically a fast tight end anyway (or oversized receiver), and with Newton looking to turn his play around, Funchess not only has the potential to surprise but also find the end zone against the Saints. Funchess saw six targets, catching four for 68 yards after Olsen left the game last week. Plenty of potential here.

Rashard Higgins, CLE – To call back to the waiver piece, Higgins is a quality receiver with good route running and separation ability plus quality hands. With Kenny Britt having cashed his check and checked out, the No. 1 spot is up for grabs with Corey Coleman out indefinitely. In case you haven’t noticed, the Colts defense, especially the secondary, is abysmal. Higgins is a pick up and plug in option. Oh, and this is definitely Britt’s show up or shut up game and last chance to prove he’s not disinterested after being paid.

 

Jaron Brown, ARI – While J.J. Nelson has the upside, big-play ability and is the No. 2 option, Brown actually saw four more targets than Nelson did against the Colts. Three notes though. First, the game was against the Colts, second, Brown caught just four for 73 yards and third, Larry Fitzgerald was quiet with six targets, three catches and 21 yards. Fitzgerald is better than that and has the best matchup against the Cowboys slot corner, Anthony Brown. For the good news though, the Cowboys entire secondary can be exploited, and if Brown sees double-digit targets again, he’ll have value.

Week 3 TE Sleepers

Jack Doyle, IND – Obviously, you can’t count on that level of production from Doyle every week… or can you? Well, at least for Week 3 you can. The problem with Colts tight ends in the past is that there was always two options. Coby Fleener owners cursed Dwayne Allen’s name; Allen owners cursed Doyle’s name; Doyle owners saw the future potential to curse Erik Swoope’s name, but then Swoope hit the IR. Doyle was quiet against the Rams, but Scott Tolzien is a potato sack trying to impersonate a NFL quarterback.

Jacoby Brissett found Doyle early and often (eight-for-eight with 79 yards), and the Browns can’t stop the tight end. Jesse James scored twice in Week 1, and Ben Watson went eight-for-eight himself with 91 yards last week. Even Maxx Williams added in four catches on four targets for 21 yards.

Fantasy Football Week 3 Rankings | Week 3 Flex Rankings


Fantasy Football Week 3 Projections: QBs

Xclusive Edge members only

RKPlayerTeamPASS YDPASS TDINTRSH YDRSH TDFPS
1Aaron RodgersGB272.62.10.619.50.221.3
2Matt RyanATL292.82.00.77.10.119.8
3Cam NewtonCAR2591.70.722.90.219.7
4Tom BradyNE274.11.90.53.20.118.6
5Derek CarrOAK268.01.90.65.40.118.5
6Drew BreesNO298.11.81.02.00.118.5
7Kirk CousinsWAS283.81.70.96.30.118.4
8Matthew StaffordDET274.61.70.910.60.118.4
9Russell WilsonSEA252.31.40.722.40.117.6
10Ben RoethlisbergerPIT273.11.80.93.90.017.3
11Philip RiversLAC276.81.81.12.50.016.8
12Jameis WinstonTB260.71.50.910.90.116.8
13Carson PalmerARI284.21.71.02.20.016.8
14Dak PrescottDAL233.91.40.715.50.216.7
15Carson WentzPHI257.91.50.910.90.116.7
16Marcus MariotaTEN234.21.50.819.80.116.6
17DeShone KizerCLE233.71.21.124.60.216.4
18Alex SmithKC237.31.30.613.20.216.3
19Trevor SiemianDEN254.01.50.87.20.116.2
20Jay CutlerMIA240.21.60.87.30.116.1
21Andy DaltonCIN260.21.40.99.60.116.0
22Eli ManningNYG265.11.51.02.00.015.5
23Tyrod TaylorBUF187.51.10.633.10.215.5
24Jacoby BrissettIND231.01.31.115.90.215.4
25Sam BradfordMIN2351.40.62.70.014.4
26Jared GoffLAR235.11.30.94.50.114.4
27Josh McCownNYJ233.91.21.110.60.114.2
28Joe FlaccoBAL241.81.31.12.90.114.0
29Deshaun WatsonHOU216.21.11.223.20.114.0
30Blake BortlesJAC210.41.11.018.90.113.6
31Mike GlennonCHI227.81.30.95.00.013.3
32Brian HoyerSF216.21.20.83.50.012.6

Fantasy Football Week 3 Projections: RBs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Le'Veon BellPIT83.80.65.039.90.216.921.819.4
2Ezekiel ElliottDAL90.30.72.925.00.116.519.417.9
3Jay AjayiMIA88.10.72.013.70.114.716.715.7
4Todd GurleyLAR70.80.73.024.60.114.217.215.7
5Kareem HuntKC69.90.62.924.40.113.916.815.3
6Devonta FreemanATL61.80.63.326.70.213.516.815.1
7Carlos HydeSF75.90.52.618.60.113.215.814.5
8Melvin GordonLAC71.70.43.226.20.112.916.114.5
9Ty MontgomeryGB67.70.53.024.80.112.815.814.3
10C.J. AndersonDEN70.60.52.318.60.112.414.713.5
11Dalvin CookMIN64.80.52.520.00.112.314.913.6
12LeSean McCoyBUF71.30.33.424.80.112.215.613.9
13Leonard FournetteJAC69.70.42.519.60.112.014.513.2
14Isaiah CrowellCLE65.60.52.117.80.111.813.912.9
15Marshawn LynchOAK64.40.61.613.30.111.713.412.5
16Christian McCaffreyCAR41.00.33.937.00.210.814.712.7
17Mike GillisleeNE60.80.70.42.60.010.410.810.6
18Lamar MillerHOU57.90.32.618.30.19.812.411.1
19Javorius AllenBAL43.00.23.831.10.29.613.411.5
20Jonathan StewartCAR56.90.41.08.20.19.510.510.0
21Ameer AbdullahDET49.80.32.518.90.19.411.910.7
22Tarik CohenCHI37.30.24.030.70.29.313.311.3
23Chris CarsonSEA54.90.41.511.90.09.010.59.7
24DeMarco MurrayTEN45.60.32.618.50.18.811.410.1
25Tevin ColemanATL35.80.32.421.80.28.711.19.9
26Frank GoreIND52.40.31.611.50.18.710.39.5
27Jacquizz RodgersTB59.30.31.38.80.08.69.99.3
28Joe MixonCIN48.90.22.015.80.18.610.69.6
29Jordan HowardCHI41.50.41.814.30.18.510.39.4
30Mark IngramNO38.50.33.323.50.18.411.710.1
31Chris ThompsonWAS30.50.23.529.80.28.311.810.1
32Matt ForteNYJ43.60.22.319.20.18.210.59.4
33Derrick HenryTEN45.90.40.86.80.07.58.37.9
34Theo RiddickDET11.10.15.139.90.37.312.49.9
35Darren SprolesPHI27.50.23.427.10.17.310.79.0
36Bilal PowellNYJ33.10.23.021.40.17.210.28.7
37Chris JohnsonARI36.40.31.512.60.17.18.67.8
38Robert KelleyWAS51.10.21.07.207.087.5
39Terrance WestBAL36.40.31.510.30.16.78.27.4
40Duke JohnsonCLE20.80.23.430.30.16.610.18.3
41James WhiteNE16.40.13.630.80.26.610.28.4
42Giovani BernardCIN27.20.22.521.40.16.48.87.6
43Kerwynn WilliamsARI40.00.30.63.906.26.86.5
44Paul PerkinsNYG29.10.21.714.40.05.67.36.5
45D'Onta ForemanHOU34.80.20.74.70.05.66.25.9
46Alvin KamaraNO13.20.13.530.40.15.69.17.3
47Jamaal CharlesDEN30.00.11.613.40.15.57.16.3
48Shane VereenNYG16.00.03.631.20.15.59.27.3
49Charles SimsTB21.40.12.520.90.15.47.96.7
50LeGarrette BlountPHI32.10.30.74.80.05.46.15.7
51Mike TolbertBUF27.50.30.86.50.05.36.25.7
52Samaje PerineWAS26.20.20.97.70.04.95.85.4
53Jalen RichardOAK20.60.11.613.90.14.86.45.6
54Adrian PetersonNO26.60.30.75.004.75.45.1
55Matt BreidaSF24.60.20.86.20.04.35.14.7

Fantasy Football Week 3 Projections: WRs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Antonio BrownPIT1.00.07.093.00.612.919.916.4
2Julio JonesATL006.496.30.512.819.316.0
3A.J. GreenCIN006.387.30.411.417.714.5
4Mike EvansTB005.875.30.510.616.413.5
5Jordy NelsonGB005.874.80.49.915.712.8
6Michael ThomasNO005.971.70.59.915.812.9
7Amari CooperOAK0.905.372.30.49.815.012.4
8Keenan AllenLAC00669.10.59.715.712.7
9Michael CrabtreeOAK005.465.90.59.615.012.3
10Kelvin BenjaminCAR004.466.20.59.614.011.8
11Doug BaldwinSEA1.205.770.20.49.515.212.4
12Davante AdamsGB005.265.50.59.514.712.1
13Demaryius ThomasDEN005.671.90.49.314.912.1
14Tyreek HillKC10.40.15.055.70.39.314.311.8
15Dez BryantDAL004.462.20.59.313.711.5
16Larry FitzgeraldARI006.269.20.49.215.512.3
17Emmanuel SandersDEN0.105.369.30.49.214.511.8
18Brandin CooksNE1.90.04.966.10.49.114.011.5
19Golden TateDET3.10.05.865.60.49.014.811.9
20DeAndre HopkinsHOU005.771.30.39.014.711.8
21Terrelle PryorWAS1.00.04.766.00.49.013.611.3
22Alshon JefferyPHI004.865.60.48.913.711.3
23Stefon DiggsMIN1.30.05.563.10.48.714.211.5
24J.J. NelsonARI1.40.04.161.60.48.512.610.6
25Devante ParkerMIA004.361.30.48.512.810.6
26Odell Beckham Jr.NYG004.966.10.38.413.410.9
27Jarvis LandryMIA1.30.05.763.80.38.314.011.2
28Adam ThielenMIN1.30.04.961.20.38.012.910.5
29T.Y. HiltonIND004.865.50.27.912.710.3
30Martavis BryantPIT1.503.757.60.37.811.69.7
31Sammy WatkinsLAR003.957.50.37.611.59.5
32Jamison CrowderWAS1.10.04.555.90.37.512.19.8
33Pierre GarconSF004.8590.37.512.29.9
34Jeremy MaclinBAL0.404.755.40.37.412.19.8
35Chris HoganNE2.903.549.60.37.310.89.1
36Tyrell WilliamsLAC003.753.10.37.110.99.0
37DeSean JacksonTB003.555.10.37.110.68.9
38Rishard MatthewsTEN003.750.90.37.010.78.9
39Devin FunchessCAR003.147.60.47.010.18.5
40Marqise LeeJAC1.804.251.10.36.911.29.1
41Marvin JonesDET003.448.40.36.910.38.6
42Danny AmendolaNE2.20.04.550.60.36.911.39.1
43Jermaine KearseNYJ004.051.40.36.910.88.8
44Rashard HigginsCLE004.150.90.36.810.98.9
45Allen HurnsJAC003.948.80.36.710.68.6
46Randall CobbGB2.50.03.944.80.36.710.68.6
47Cooper KuppLAR003.948.20.36.610.58.5
48Mohamed SanuATL0.804.046.40.36.510.58.5
49Sterling ShepardNYG1.20.04.045.50.36.510.58.5
50Brandon MarshallNYG003.747.20.36.510.28.3
51Ted GinnNO1.503.749.50.26.310.18.2
52Kenny GolladayDET003.442.70.36.39.88.0
53Kendall WrightCHI0.804.348.90.26.310.58.4
54Tyler LockettSEA1.803.648.50.26.39.98.1
55Mike WallaceBAL1.203.848.10.26.210.08.1
56Jaron BrownARI0.803.244.70.36.29.47.8
57Donte MoncriefIND0.903.842.00.36.19.98.0
58Eric DeckerTEN003.545.20.36.09.57.8
59Kenny StillsMIA002.541.10.35.98.57.2
60Jordan MatthewsBUF004.047.40.25.910.07.9

Fantasy Football Week 3 Projections: TEs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Rob GronkowskiNE4.463.70.59.514.011.7
2Travis KelceKC5.264.20.48.613.711.2
3Zach ErtzPHI5.053.80.37.412.49.9
4Kyle RudolphMIN4.546.30.57.411.89.6
5Jordan ReedWAS5.053.80.37.312.39.8
6Delanie WalkerTEN4.248.60.36.811.08.9
7Eric EbronDET3.944.00.46.510.48.4
8Martellus BennettGB4.043.80.36.310.38.3
9Jimmy GrahamSEA3.744.20.36.210.08.1
10Jack DoyleIND4.241.80.36.110.38.2
11Coby FleenerNO3.640.40.36.09.67.8
12Jared CookOAK3.642.90.35.99.57.7
13Austin HooperATL2.935.00.45.68.57.1
14Hunter HenryLAC3.036.40.35.48.36.8
15Jason WittenDAL4.241.90.25.39.57.4
16Zach MillerCHI3.739.90.25.39.07.2
17Charles ClayBUF3.637.10.35.38.97.1
18Evan EngramNYG3.234.40.35.38.46.8
19Benjamin WatsonBAL4.140.60.25.39.47.3
20Julius ThomasMIA2.928.70.45.38.16.7
21Jesse JamesPIT3.332.70.35.18.46.7
22Cameron BrateTB3.033.60.35.18.16.6
23Austin Seferian-JenkinsNYJ3.134.80.24.87.96.3
24Antonio GatesLAC2.728.80.34.57.15.8
25Ed DicksonCAR2.731.80.24.47.15.8

Main Image Credit: Steven King/Icon Sportswire

 

Listen to the only FREE 24/7 Fantasy Sports Radio channel on the go! Get the FNTSY Sports Radio Network app now in the iTunes store or on Google Play. Listen to Fantasy Football Frenzy, the RotoExperts in the Morning, Fantasy Best Friends Forever and the award-winning On Target. Plus a whole lot more from all of your Fantasy favorites for FREE!

 

 

Popular Features