Popular Features

Updated 2017 Fantasy Football Week 4 Rankings | Sleepers | Starts

Jake Ciely Senior Writer September 30, 2017 11:01AM EDT
Really, Twitter? 280 characters? Why can’t people just leave well enough alone? Don’t change stuff when it’s already good as is! That’s the theme for the Fantasy Football Week 4 sleepers, rankings and projections.

We had a great discussion during the Tuesday show of On Target (4-6p ET on @FNTSYRadio… and award winning). Joe Pisapia, Chris Meaney and I discussed trading bench depth to upgrade one’s starters, but added that you shouldn’t do it at the cost of your lineup advantage. Don’t forget that byes start next week. While it might be appealing to nab Julio Jones, if it costs you Christian McCaffrey and Golden Tate, you have to ask if it’s really worth it.

Using that example, the owner had McCaffrey in their flex spot and would replace him with either Bilal Powell or Jeremy Maclin. Not so appealing anymore, is it? You have to look at it as McCaffrey and Tate for Jones and Powell/Maclin. Not only does that strengthen one position at the cost of the other, if anything was to happen to Jones or his other two receivers, he’s screwed… and that’s before we factor in needing depth for the byes.

Leave well enough alone.

Twitter was fine as it was. Figuring out which pronouns and prepositions you could leave out and still get your message across was half the fun. Your team might be fine as it is. While you should always look to improve your roster, don’t make a move if it just creates another problem.

TL;DR version – don’t trade for an upgrade just to create another problem… Twitter’s new 280 format stinks.

As a reminder, if you missed this week’s Waiver Wire piece, click over to find help at every position, including quarterback streamers.

Week 4 QB Sleepers

Andy Dalton, CIN – Bill Lazor has already made an impact, as Dalton had his best game of the season last week… because he actually threw touchdowns. Funny how that works, huh? The yardage still wasn’t terrific, but in just one week, you saw better tempo, execution and results with Lazor running the offense. Now the Bengals and Dalton can take another step forward, as they head to Cleveland with the Browns allowing 23.2 FPPG to quarterbacks, including letting Jacoby Brissett toss for 259 and a touchdown (plus his two rushing scores).

Week 4 RB Sleepers

Wendell Smallwood, PHI – Pick him up, and if you need running back help, plug him in your lineup. Smallwood certainly could bust, as this backfield is frustrating. Remember when LeGarrette Blount literally did nothing in Week 2? Even with the risk, you have to take the chance with Darren Sproles done and the Chargers allowing the most rushing yards so far. The Chargers don’t rank as highly in FPPG since they only have one rushing touchdown allowed, but they’ve given up at least 120 rushing yards in all three games.

Javorius Allen, BAL – Okay, no one saw that coming.

Even people picking the Jaguars didn’t think the Ravens would be dismantled like that. The good news is that the Ravens and Allen can get back on track against the Steelers. Well… at least the running game should. The Steelers pass defense is much better than their run defense, as they are allowing 22.2 FPPG to running backs with the fifth most rushing yards. That includes letting a banged-up Jordan Howard and Tarik Cohen to combine for 216 rushing yards last week.

Chris Johnson, ARI – Okay, 12 rushes for 17 yards? Yea, that’s pitiful. However, Johnson is still the lead option for the Cardinals, and the 49ers is the elixir for what ails CJK… if the 49ers were the Lazarus Pit, I guess… Fountain of Youth for you non-nerds, unlike me. The 49ers haven’t stopped anyone in the run game yet with the Panthers totaling 168 yards, Seahawks 126 and Rams Todd Gurley 149. Jonathan Stewart and Chris Carson did most of their damage for their teams, pointing to the lead option being a solid play against the Niners.

Week 4 WR Sleepers

DeVante Parker, MIA – Parker isn’t a full-blown, off-the-radar sleeper. While he’s been quite good through the first two games, Week 4 can easily be his best to date and even of his career. The Saints secondary is abysmal, and they are desperately hoping for Marshon Lattimore to return. While that would cool the excitement a bit for Parker, he can still take full advantage of this matchup, as the Panthers were the first team unable to dominate the Saints. Understandably though, they were down to just Devin Funchess and JAGs.

Marvin Jones, DET – Many will see the Vikings matchup and will throw Jones right on the bench… or leave him there. Don’t be so quick to dismiss Jones this week though. Yes, Xavier Rhodes is a tough matchup, but he won’t stay on Jones 100 percent of the time. Additionally, the Vikings have already allowed 10 receivers to put up 40-plus receiving yards. No one has topped 100, but Jones isn’t a left-for-dead receiver this week. It’s a deeper play and high risk/reward, but Jones could manage 40-50 yards and a touchdown if you are receiver needy.

Tyler Lockett, SEA – Speaking of being receiver needy, the Seahawks might be without Doug Baldwin this week, which would make both Paul Richardson and Lockett intriguing options. Psst, I have a secret: the Colts stink and their secondary is an embarrassment. Oh, you knew that?

Well, then you probably knew Lockett was a high-upside play if Baldwin is out. In fact, I like him more than Richardson if Baldwin is out because the weakest area of that Colts secondary is the slot, and Lockett spends more time there than Richardson does… especially if there is no Baldwin.

Week 4 TE Sleepers

Cameron Brate, TB – Let’s run through some numbers.
Week 1: 9 targets, 7 receptions, 59 yards, 1 touchdown
Week 2: 5/5/42/1
Week 3: 10/8/55/1

That’s Jason Witten, Eric Ebron and Zach Ertz against the Giants. Do I need to explain further? I hope not because that’s all you’re getting.

Fantasy Football Week 4 Rankings | Week 4 Flex Rankings


Fantasy Football Week 4 Projections: QBs

Xclusive Edge members only


RKPlayerTeamPASS YDPASS TDINTRSH YDRSH TDFPS
1Tom BradyNE295.42.40.62.70.121.4
2Aaron RodgersGB275.82.10.519.30.121.2
3Russell WilsonSEA254.31.80.526.40.220.4
4Matt RyanATL282.52.10.76.10.119.9
5Drew BreesNO299.22.20.91.90.119.8
6Dak PrescottDAL237.91.60.416.40.218.2
7Carson PalmerARI278.31.90.92.00.017.7
8Philip RiversLAC283.71.91.02.00.017.6
9Kirk CousinsWAS283.61.60.95.50.117.4
10Jay CutlerMIA249.61.90.97.20.117.4
11Marcus MariotaTEN230.21.50.622.00.217.4
12Trevor SiemianDEN257.51.70.98.20.117.3
13Tyrod TaylorBUF225.41.20.733.20.217.3
14Andy DaltonCIN252.41.60.89.50.217.0
15Matthew StaffordDET266.11.50.88.80.116.9
16Carson WentzPHI273.71.40.911.30.116.8
17Jameis WinstonTB253.01.61.110.50.116.7
18Eli ManningNYG277.01.71.01.50.016.6
19Alex SmithKC2381.50.513.20.116.6
20Deshaun WatsonHOU224.71.21.024.80.115.6
21Blake BortlesJAC224.61.40.918.70.115.6
22Cam NewtonCAR237.51.21.017.70.115.1
23Derek CarrOAK236.01.50.85.40.014.9
24DeShone KizerCLE218.11.11.224.60.214.8
25Case KeenumMIN244.01.31.06.70.114.7
26Jared GoffLAR2411.40.94.00.114.6
27Ben RoethlisbergerPIT266.21.20.92.50.014.3
28Joe FlaccoBAL233.71.31.02.50.114.0
29Mike GlennonCHI236.21.31.04.10.013.6
30Brian HoyerSF240.91.20.93.10.013.5
31Josh McCownNYJ209.91.01.010.50.112.6
32Jacoby BrissettIND214.90.91.315.20.112.4

Fantasy Football Week 4 Projections: RBs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Ezekiel ElliottDAL97.80.92.923.90.118.221.119.7
2Kareem HuntKC82.00.83.026.10.216.619.718.1
3Le'Veon BellPIT79.30.54.738.30.216.020.818.4
4Devonta FreemanATL72.80.82.823.60.215.318.116.7
5LeSean McCoyBUF67.60.44.838.40.214.219.016.6
6Todd GurleyLAR70.30.63.326.80.114.217.515.8
7Leonard FournetteJAC77.60.62.520.10.114.116.615.3
8Ty MontgomeryGB69.10.53.629.60.214.017.715.8
9Dalvin CookMIN75.10.62.923.50.113.816.615.2
10Jay AjayiMIA82.30.62.015.80.113.715.714.7
11Melvin GordonLAC67.80.43.428.10.112.916.214.5
12C.J. AndersonDEN70.90.52.318.40.112.314.613.4
13Chris CarsonSEA70.40.51.814.90.112.113.913.0
14Joe MixonCIN58.90.52.520.70.111.313.812.6
15DeMarco MurrayTEN60.70.42.316.80.211.213.612.4
16Mike GillisleeNE58.10.70.42.70.010.310.610.5
17Christian McCaffreyCAR32.80.25.146.30.210.215.312.8
18Lamar MillerHOU56.50.42.116.70.110.012.211.1
19Tarik CohenCHI29.80.24.837.90.41014.812.4
20Jordan HowardCHI54.60.32.318.20.19.912.211.0
21Mark IngramNO46.90.33.224.40.19.813.111.4
22Carlos HydeSF49.40.33.324.10.19.813.111.4
23Marshawn LynchOAK55.00.41.510.90.19.811.310.5
24Isaiah CrowellCLE59.10.41.713.20.09.711.410.5
25Bilal PowellNYJ50.60.32.920.20.19.512.410.9
26Javorius AllenBAL410.33.827.50.29.513.311.4
27Tevin ColemanATL34.90.32.927.10.29.212.110.7
28Jacquizz RodgersTB61.90.31.28.00.09.010.29.6
29Ameer AbdullahDET48.90.22.116.40.18.610.79.6
30Jonathan StewartCAR56.00.31.29.30.08.69.89.2
31Chris JohnsonARI53.50.40.85.708.39.18.7
32Frank GoreIND51.90.31.511.10.08.39.89.1
33Chris ThompsonWAS25.80.14.336.50.28.312.610.4
34Robert KelleyWAS55.60.30.95.90.08.29.18.7
35Andre EllingtonARI26.70.23.330.20.18.011.39.7
36LeGarrette BlountPHI42.70.41.06.60.07.38.37.8
37Wendell SmallwoodPHI38.10.22.318.20.17.39.68.4
38Derrick HenryTEN43.80.30.97.10.07.07.97.4
39James WhiteNE20.40.13.428.50.26.910.38.6
40Duke JohnsonCLE21.10.13.732.00.16.710.48.6
41Theo RiddickDET12.10.14.735.10.26.511.38.9
42Jamaal CharlesDEN33.70.21.29.90.15.97.16.5
43Giovani BernardCIN21.70.22.521.80.15.88.37.1
44Terrance WestBAL31.30.21.38.90.05.77.06.4
45Alvin KamaraNO13.20.13.630.10.15.79.37.5
46Paul PerkinsNYG34.20.21.411.40.05.67.06.3
47Chris IvoryJAC26.20.12.116.80.15.57.66.5
48D'Onta ForemanHOU32.80.21.19.105.46.55.9
49Shane VereenNYG12.90.13.326.80.15.18.56.8
50Charles SimsTB19.90.12.117.40.15.07.06.0
51Mike TolbertBUF25.40.30.97.20.04.95.85.4
52DeAndre WashingtonOAK15.80.12.517.70.14.67.05.8
53Elijah McGuireNYJ27.70.20.86.40.04.45.34.9
54Matt BreidaSF18.90.21.612.20.04.35.85.0
55Jeremy HillCIN18.90.20.85.803.74.54.1

Fantasy Football Week 4 Projections: WRs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Antonio BrownPIT0.907.393.60.512.319.615.9
2A.J. GreenCIN006.592.80.512.218.715.5
3Julio JonesATL005.991.60.512.218.115.1
4Jordy NelsonGB005.475.80.711.516.914.2
5Odell Beckham Jr.NYG0.006.382.40.511.317.614.4
6Michael ThomasNO006.278.20.611.217.414.3
7Keenan AllenLAC006.172.10.510.216.313.2
8Brandin CooksNE1.70.04.969.30.510.115.012.5
9Devante ParkerMIA005.0700.51015.012.5
10DeAndre HopkinsHOU005.471.60.49.815.212.5
11Tyreek HillKC10.60.14.958.40.49.814.712.2
12Demaryius ThomasDEN005.571.80.49.715.112.4
13Mike EvansTB005.366.90.59.714.912.3
14Dez BryantDAL004.665.20.59.614.211.9
15Emmanuel SandersDEN005.368.60.49.514.812.1
16Alshon JefferyPHI005.270.70.49.314.411.8
17Doug BaldwinSEA0.904.963.20.59.214.111.6
18Larry FitzgeraldARI0.005.866.50.49.114.912.0
19Golden TateDET2.70.05.964.60.48.814.711.8
20Jarvis LandryMIA1.90.06.166.90.38.714.911.8
21Davante AdamsGB004.154.80.58.712.710.7
22Stefon DiggsMIN2.20.05.264.30.38.613.811.2
23T.Y. HiltonIND004.968.90.38.413.310.8
24Sammy WatkinsLAR004.361.50.48.312.610.4
25Chris HoganNE2.504.057.50.48.312.210.2
26Rishard MatthewsTEN004.460.10.48.212.610.4
27Kelvin BenjaminCAR004.159.90.48.112.310.2
28Amari CooperOAK0.004.861.70.38.012.810.4
29Adam ThielenMIN0.20.04.762.20.38.012.710.3
30DeSean JacksonTB003.759.10.37.811.59.7
31Randall CobbGB2.90.04.452.80.47.712.19.9
32Jamison CrowderWAS0.90.05.260.20.37.712.910.3
33Tyrell WilliamsLAC003.855.80.37.511.29.3
34Michael CrabtreeOAK004.753.60.37.412.19.8
35Pierre GarconSF004.658.80.27.311.99.6
36Brandon MarshallNYG004.250.70.47.311.59.4
37Marqise LeeJAC1.804.253.70.37.211.39.3
38Martavis BryantPIT1.303.451.80.37.210.68.9
39Jeremy MaclinBAL0.004.253.40.37.211.49.3
40Terrelle PryorWAS0.903.751.00.37.010.88.9
41Allen HurnsJAC003.951.00.37.010.99.0
42John BrownARI1.90.03.348.50.36.910.28.6
43Tyler LockettSEA1.403.649.40.36.810.48.6
44Kenny StillsMIA002.947.10.36.89.78.3
45Mohamed SanuATL0.804.148.20.36.810.88.8
46Sterling ShepardNYG1.30.04.0470.36.710.78.7
47Devin FunchessCAR003.450.10.36.710.08.3
48Danny AmendolaNE0.604.345.80.36.610.88.7
49Eric DeckerTEN003.547.00.36.510.08.3
50Jordan MatthewsBUF003.950.50.26.510.48.4
51Travis BenjaminLAC0.90.03.045.90.36.59.47.9
52Ted GinnNO1.803.144.50.36.49.57.9
53Marvin JonesDET003.245.50.36.39.57.9
54Jermaine KearseNYJ003.747.60.26.210.08.1
55Paul RichardsonSEA0.103.244.10.36.29.47.8
56Cooper KuppLAR003.744.30.36.29.98.0
57Taylor GabrielATL1.70.02.841.20.36.29.07.6
58Marquise GoodwinSF0.403.145.80.26.19.27.6
59Mike WallaceBAL1.00.03.342.70.36.09.27.6
60Robert WoodsLAR003.645.30.25.99.67.8
61Torrey SmithPHI003.045.20.25.98.97.4
62Kenny BrittCLE003.243.60.35.99.07.4
63Kenny GolladayDET003.140.40.35.88.97.4
64Donte MoncriefIND0.803.739.40.25.49.17.2
65Cole BeasleyDAL003.740.50.25.38.97.1

Fantasy Football Week 4 Projections: TEs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Rob GronkowskiNE4.968.70.711.116.013.5
2Travis KelceKC5.365.50.38.613.811.2
3Zach ErtzPHI5.963.20.48.414.411.4
4Jimmy GrahamSEA3.8490.47.511.49.4
5Jordan ReedWAS5.153.40.37.112.29.6
6Delanie WalkerTEN4.148.50.36.710.88.7
7Charles ClayBUF4.446.70.36.510.98.7
8Kyle RudolphMIN3.838.00.46.310.18.2
9Jason WittenDAL4.444.00.36.110.58.3
10Cameron BrateTB3.134.40.46.19.17.6
11Evan EngramNYG3.842.90.35.99.77.8
12Coby FleenerNO3.035.20.45.78.77.2
13Jared CookOAK3.840.80.35.79.47.5
14Eric EbronDET3.740.30.25.49.17.3
15Martellus BennettGB3.335.20.35.38.67.0
16Zach MillerCHI3.637.60.25.28.87.0
17Austin Seferian-JenkinsNYJ3.6390.25.18.76.9
18Jesse JamesPIT3.633.60.35.18.76.9
19Julius ThomasMIA2.829.20.45.07.86.4
20Benjamin WatsonBAL3.234.70.24.98.16.5
21Jack DoyleIND3.936.70.24.88.76.7
22Hunter HenryLAC2.429.70.34.87.16.0
23Austin HooperATL2.231.30.34.87.05.9
24Antonio GatesLAC2.427.10.34.77.15.9
25Ed DicksonCAR3.034.70.24.77.66.1
26Ryan GriffinHOU2.931.60.24.37.25.8
27Jermaine GreshamARI2.930.00.24.27.05.6
28Marcedes LewisJAC2.325.50.34.16.35.2
29George KittleSF2.828.50.24.06.85.4
30Tyler KroftCIN2.525.10.23.86.25.0

Main Image Credit: AP Photo/Mark J. Terrill

 

Listen to the only FREE 24/7 Fantasy Sports Radio channel on the go! Get the FNTSY Sports Radio Network app now in the iTunes store or on Google Play. Listen to Fantasy Football Frenzy, the RotoExperts in the Morning, Fantasy Best Friends Forever and the award-winning On Target. Plus a whole lot more from all of your Fantasy favorites for FREE!

 

 

Popular Features