Popular Features

Updated 2017 Fantasy Football: Week 6 Rankings, Sleepers, Projections

Jake Ciely Senior Writer October 14, 2017 12:02PM EDT
How’s that for a NFL shocker right before the Fantasy Football Week 6 rankings? The Saints traded Adrian Peterson to the Cardinals in a surprise move that obviously has Fantasy implications. If you didn’t read this week’s waivers column (link below), Peterson isn’t worth a high FAB bid. He’s a must-add if out there, but Peterson was already toast last year, the Cardinals offensive line is awful and the team passes the ball 70 percent of the time. Andre Ellington is the only trustworthy option for PPR leagues, and while Peterson is worth a lottery ticket in case something clicks in the desert, Peterson just doesn’t have the ability anymore.

fantasy football week 6 rankings

With that in mind though, quick lesson for trading in Fantasy Football, since we’re on the topic. Too often, I receive questions about trades with the wrong perspective. I get asked, “Who should I target if I trade ____?” or, “Who should I give up to get ____?” The problem with this outlook is that you’re only thinking of your side/wants. If you want to trade for Jordan Howard because you think he’s a buy low, you can’t just offer two WR2s because you think it’s fair value. What if that owner has Ellington as his No. 2 running back and Ty Montgomery is his other option? He’s not going to want to trade a running back away. Or, what if the same owner needs running back help, but his receivers are stacked with A.J. Green, Tyreek Hill and Adam Thielen, plus bench depth? Your receivers do nothing for him.

When you are trying to make trades, it may sound cliché, but put yourself in the other owner’s shoes. Would you take the trade if offered to you? Trading isn’t as simple as “I want this guy, here’s proper value.” You have to find a trading partner that needs what you’re offering and benefits from the value given. And of course… don’t send four bench players for one stud starter. The worst thing you can do is tick off the other owner and lose a potential trade partner permanently.

TL;DR version – whoa, AP traded – still stinks; learn how to trade better

As a reminder, if you missed this week’s Waiver Wire piece, click over to find help at every position, including Week 6 quarterback streamers.

Week 6 QB Sleepers

Matthew Stafford, DET – The Lions are playing well (could easily be 4-1) and the offense has been more balanced. Unfortunately, that has led to Stafford taking a step back. He does have nine touchdowns to one interception, and good ol’ Eric E-Drop failed at his touchdown reception last week, but the yards aren’t there. Stafford is averaging just 223.2 yards per game, but a matchup with the Saints can cure that. Since 2008, Drew Brees comes out of the bye on fire, which means it’s time for the Lions and Stafford to pick up the aggressiveness.

By the way, check out these post-bye stats for Brees and tell me you don’t want to start everyone on the Saints!

DateOppResultCmpAttYdsTDIntFPs
11/9/2008ATLL 20-3431584222318.9
10/18/2009NYGW 48-2723303694030.8
11/21/2010SEAW 34-1929433824227.3
11/28/2011NYGW 49-2424383634030.5
10/21/2012TAMW 35-2827373774129.1
10/27/2013BUFW 35-1726343325033.3
10/19/2014DETL 23-2428453422119.7
11/29/2015HOUL 6-242544228017.1
10/16/2016CARW 41-3834494654132.6
Overall27.442364.43.2125.5
Home or Dome27.942.4382.13.6127.6

Week 6 RB Sleepers

Elijah McGuire, NYJ – The Patriots defense looked a tad better against the Buccaneers but still struggle to stop the running back. They are the only team that has allowed three receiving touchdowns to running backs and have the most receiving yards (372) allowed. Elijah McGuire averaged 32 receptions and 346 receiving yards in college and has some Cohen-ness to his game. When the Jets fall behind, McGuire will keep getting work given his receiving ability.

Marshawn Lynch, OAK – Lynch had an okay game last week, which is far from what owners wanted this year, but you can at least expect another solid/not great game against the Chargers. Even if Derek Carr doesn’t return, the Chargers are a strong enough matchup to keep Lynch in the RB2 conversation. After all, they just let Orleans Darkwa and Wayne Gallman combine for 126 yards on 19 carries. Lynch isn’t going to near RB1 status with double-digit touchdowns this year, but he’s still useful in quality matchups.

Chris Thompson, WSH – This isn’t a “told you so,” even though it’s going to sound like it… but the Week 4 Redskins game is proof of how volatile a Thompson-like running back can be. Hello, Tarik Cohen; look out, Andre Ellington. The good news is that the 49ers have allowed the third most receptions and receiving yards to running backs with the aforementioned Ellington putting up 9-86 on 14 targets.

Week 6 WR Sleepers

Kelvin Benjamin, CARDevin Funchess has outplayed Benjamin this season… despite Fantasy Football owners still being reluctant to pick him up. Whether you want to buy into Funchess or not (I’m done trying to convince people after four straight weeks)…

Benjamin has a great opportunity to rebound this week. The Eagles secondary is abysmal, healthy or not. They can’t stop anyone, and Benjamin has touchdown upside this week, especially with Cam Newton playing like his old self. Plus, Funchess is banged up for Week 6.

DeSean Jackson, TB – After five games, we can officially say the Cardinals defense just isn’t that good outside of Patrick Peterson. With that in mind, take a guess who Peterson is going to shadow this week. With Peterson on Mike Evans, DJax gets to exploit the rest of that secondary, which has allowed the sixth most points to receivers. The receivers that have scored against the Cardinals are Kenny Golladay (two), Marvin Jones, Brice Butler, Dez Bryant, Nelson Agholor and Torrey Smith. Only Bryant is his team’s No. 1 receiver, setting Jackson up for a good week.

Jamison Crowder, WSH – Crowder might be 100 percent healthy for the first time this year. If so, he’s in line for his best game of the season… which isn’t saying much. Kirk Cousins still looks Crowder’s way quite often, but they’ve struggled to connect this year. Again, it appears as if that’s due to health. As mentioned with Thompson, the Redskins have a great matchup out of their bye, as the 49ers have also allowed four performances of 100-plus receiving yards in the last three games (Sammy Watkins, Cooper Kupp, Jaron Brown, T.Y. Hilton).

Taylor Gabriel, ATL – In the one game (yes, smalllll sample) last year without Mohamed Sanu, Gabriel saw six targets and put up a 3/82/1 line with 17.2 Fantasy points. There were several games where Gabriel saw more work and production when Sanu was less than 100 percent as well. Gabriel is a risky gadget player in Fantasy, but with more opportunities this week, he brings sneaky value.

Week 6 TE Sleepers

Austin Seferian-Jenkins, NYJ – As with the Redskins, I’m double-dipping into a team with McGuire and ASJ. It’s about the matchup and projected game script. The Jets will need to pass plenty, and Josh McCown has always targeted his tight ends heavily. Seferian-Jenkins has 18 targets and 15 receptions in his three games since returning. The Patriots are allowing the fourth most FPPG to tight ends in PPR scoring. It’s that simple.

Fantasy Football Week 6 Rankings | Week 6 Flex Rankings


Fantasy Football Week 6 Projections

Xclusive Edge members only

Fantasy Football Week 6 Projections: QBs

RKPlayerTeamPASS YDPASS TDINTRSH YDRSH TDFPS
1Drew BreesNO305.42.51.11.90.121.1
2Tom BradyNE293.62.30.52.50.120.8
3Aaron RodgersGB274.01.90.719.10.220.4
4Matt RyanATL276.42.10.76.10.119.5
5Deshaun WatsonHOU237.11.9126.40.219.4
6Cam NewtonCAR258.41.81.019.20.219.2
7Kirk CousinsWAS268.42.00.78.00.119.0
8Matthew StaffordDET280.11.80.87.60.118.6
9Philip RiversLAC285.520.92.2018.3
10Carson PalmerARI299.91.91.11.9018.0
11Jameis WinstonTB266.81.81.111.50.117.8
12Alex SmithKC239.51.60.516.50.217.6
13Marcus MariotaTEN239.41.70.819.10.117.6
14Carson WentzPHI256.51.40.812.30.116.5
15Derek CarrOAK239.11.70.650.116.4
16Jacoby BrissettIND237.71.20.9180.316.3
17Case KeenumMIN249.31.61.08.10.116.2
18Josh McCownNYJ249.51.40.910.90.115.9
19Trevor SiemianDEN229.11.50.87.70.115.1
20Joe FlaccoBAL231.81.50.82.50.114.8
21Kevin HoganCLE227.71.00.715.70.214.3
22Ben RoethlisbergerPIT263.31.31.12.6014.1
23Brian HoyerSF257.51.21.02.8013.9
24Blake BortlesJAC184.81.21.0210.213.8
25Jay CutlerMIA2311.317.7013.5
26Mitch TrubiskyCHI211.211.114.80.112.9
27Eli ManningNYG245.61.11.31.3012.5
28Jared GoffLAR211.01.21.13.80.112.3

Fantasy Football Week 6 Projections: RBs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Le'Veon BellPIT83.60.65.037.70.216.621.619.1
2Kareem HuntKC84.20.72.925.50.216.119.017.5
3Leonard FournetteJAC86.00.72.721.90.215.918.517.2
4Todd GurleyLAR78.50.63.828.40.214.918.716.8
5Devonta FreemanATL73.00.82.621.80.114.917.416.2
6C.J. AndersonDEN790.62.216.70.113.515.614.5
7Melvin GordonLAC68.60.53.5280.213.316.815.0
8Lamar MillerHOU670.62.420.40.213.215.614.4
9DeMarco MurrayTEN71.10.62.116.20.112.614.713.7
10Mark IngramNO590.53.627.00.212.516.014.3
11Jordan HowardCHI72.50.52.215.50.112.114.213.2
12Doug MartinTB70.30.51.611.60.111.813.312.6
13Jay AjayiMIA74.90.41.812.70.111.613.412.5
14Aaron JonesGB69.90.41.915.10.111.213.012.1
15Marshawn LynchOAK60.20.61.18.90.111.112.211.7
16Alvin KamaraNO41.30.34.436.50.210.815.113.0
17Mike GillisleeNE67.30.70.21010.710.910.8
18Carlos HydeSF56.00.33.122.10.110.213.311.8
19Jerick McKinnonMIN47.30.33.425.40.210.113.511.8
20Javorius AllenBAL43.40.43.727.40.210.113.811.9
21Christian McCaffreyCAR25.70.2545.20.39.814.812.3
22Ameer AbdullahDET55.90.32.117.60.19.711.810.8
23Tevin ColemanATL35.70.33.128.50.29.412.510.9
24Chris ThompsonWAS29.10.33.431.50.28.812.110.4
25Duke JohnsonCLE27.50.24.738.80.28.713.411.1
26Samaje PerineWAS53.80.418.808.79.79.2
27Isaiah CrowellCLE50.30.41.711.708.310.09.1
28Latavius MurrayMIN42.70.41.813.10.18.310.09.2
29LeGarrette BlountPHI54.50.416.908.29.28.7
30Frank GoreIND46.60.41.712.808.09.78.9
31Jonathan StewartCAR51.80.31.29.507.99.18.5
32Elijah McGuireNYJ39.10.22.521.30.17.810.39.1
33Alex CollinsBAL52.70.31.07.507.88.88.3
34Andre EllingtonARI14.50.14.943.10.27.612.510.0
35James WhiteNE14.90.14.537.10.37.411.99.7
36Adrian PetersonARI47.10.31.0807.38.37.8
37Theo RiddickDET10.30.14.537.30.37.211.79.4
38Matt ForteNYJ32.20.22.321.20.17.19.48.3
39Tarik CohenCHI27.60.13.927.80.16.710.68.7
40Jamaal CharlesDEN37.40.31.07.40.16.37.26.7
41D'Onta ForemanHOU36.80.40.54.106.26.66.4
42Derrick HenryTEN35.60.40.64.706.16.76.4
43Wayne GallmanNYG34.80.22.013.30.16.08.07.0
44Ty MontgomeryGB28.20.21.713.60.16.07.76.8
45Marlon MackIND33.90.317.605.66.66.1
46Matt BreidaSF28.40.21.914.705.57.46.4
47Chris IvoryJAC26.50.21.812.70.15.47.26.3
48Shane VereenNYG11.50.13.324.80.14.57.86.2
49DeAndre WashingtonOAK14.00.12.217.10.14.36.55.4
50Charles SimsTB13.20.12.117.10.14.26.35.3
51Corey ClementPHI24.80.21.18.104.25.34.7
52Jalen RichardOAK22.10.218.404.05.04.5
53Orleans DarkwaNYG21.50.11.28.203.64.84.2
54Robert TurbinIND11.30.11.712.20.13.55.24.4
55Austin EkelerLAC140.121403.45.44.4
56Charcandrick WestKC8.30.11.712.40.13.35.04.1
57Benny CunninghamCHI15.30.10.86.202.73.53.1
58Dion LewisNE15.90.10.74.502.63.33.0
59Malcolm BrownLAR110.10.85.102.23.02.6
60Zach ZennerDET13.30.10.2102.02.22.1

Fantasy Football Week 6 Projections: WRs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Julio JonesATL006.089.30.511.917.914.9
2Antonio BrownPIT0.407.190.50.511.818.815.3
3DeAndre HopkinsHOU005.774.50.611.116.813.9
4Michael ThomasNO005.875.50.610.916.613.7
5Jordy NelsonGB005.270.60.610.415.613.0
6Mike EvansTB005.570.70.510.115.612.8
7Keenan AllenLAC006.175.80.410.016.013.0
8T.Y. HiltonIND005.277.50.49.91512.4
9Chris HoganNE2.404.662.80.69.814.412.1
10Brandin CooksNE2.104.364.90.49.113.411.2
11Michael CrabtreeOAK004.859.90.59.013.711.4
12Davante AdamsGB004.556.20.68.913.411.1
13Larry FitzgeraldARI005.563.70.48.814.311.5
14Adam ThielenMIN0.105.066.30.48.713.711.2
15Golden TateDET2.705.562.90.48.714.211.4
16DeSean JacksonTB003.962.50.48.712.610.6
17Rishard MatthewsTEN004.564.90.48.613.110.8
18Devin FunchessCAR004.259.80.48.512.710.6
19Kelvin BenjaminCAR00461.20.48.512.510.5
20Emmanuel SandersDEN0.105.0640.48.513.511.0
21Tyreek HillKC7.40.14.755.90.38.413.110.8
22Jarvis LandryMIA106.4650.38.414.811.6
23Terrelle PryorWAS0.503.856.30.48.111.810.0
24Alshon JefferyPHI004.862.60.38.112.810.4
25Pierre GarconSF005.265.00.38.013.110.6
26John BrownARI1.403.754.80.47.911.69.7
27Demaryius ThomasDEN004.860.30.37.812.610.2
28Amari CooperOAK0.104.052.80.47.711.69.7
29Marvin JonesDET003.449.40.47.310.79.0
30Danny AmendolaNE0.504.546.90.47.111.69.4
31Randall CobbGB2.204.448.00.37.011.39.1
32Tyrell WilliamsLAC003.550.10.37.010.48.7
33Jamison CrowderWAS0.504.353.70.36.911.29.0
34Will FullerHOU1.203.244.90.46.910.08.5
35Willie SneadNO004.254.90.26.911.19.0
36Robby AndersonNYJ0.703.349.80.36.810.18.5
37Taylor GabrielATL1.903.548.50.36.810.38.6
38Jermaine KearseNYJ003.850.10.36.810.68.7
39Martavis BryantPIT2.103.447.90.36.810.18.5
40Kenny StillsMIA003.450.00.36.59.98.2
41Mike WallaceBAL1.003.245.70.36.59.68.0
42Marqise LeeJAC2.003.443.10.36.39.78.0
43Eric DeckerTEN003.444.10.36.29.67.9
44Jaron BrownARI0.703.445.10.36.19.57.8
45Allen HurnsJAC003.341.80.36.09.27.6
46Ted GinnNO2.102.739.20.35.98.67.3
47Cooper KuppLAR0.103.843.90.35.99.77.8
48Jeremy MaclinBAL003.543.80.35.99.47.6
49Marquise GoodwinSF0.403.145.90.25.88.97.4
50Donte MoncriefIND0.703.339.40.35.89.17.5
51Sammy WatkinsLAR003.242.50.35.78.97.3
52Nelson AgholorPHI0.503.341.10.35.78.97.3
53J.J. NelsonARI0.902.540.40.35.68.16.9
54Ricardo LouisCLE003.643.10.25.59.17.3
55Torrey SmithPHI0.502.840.40.25.38.16.7
56JuJu Smith-SchusterPIT0.103.137.80.35.38.46.8
57Roger LewisNYG0.103.440.50.25.38.66.9
58Kendall WrightCHI0.803.4390.25.28.66.9
59Albert WilsonKC2.70334.20.24.97.96.4
60Travis BenjaminLAC0.502.636.30.24.97.46.2
61Robert WoodsLAR0.103.338.10.24.98.26.5
62Adam HumphriesTB0.903.538.20.24.88.36.6
63Jeremy KerleyNYJ003.436.00.24.88.26.5
64Kenny BrittCLE002.7350.24.77.46.1
65Bennie FowlerDEN0.102.631.90.34.77.36.0
66Justin HardyATL002.428.40.34.36.75.5
67Josh DoctsonWAS002.431.10.24.36.75.5
68Rashard HigginsCLE1.403.3350.14.27.55.9
69Tavarres KingNYG002.631.20.24.06.65.3
70Tavon AustinLAR1.402.326.40.24.06.25.1

Fantasy Football Week 6 Projections: TEs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Rob GronkowskiNE4.565.00.610.114.612.3
2Zach ErtzPHI6.366.50.49.015.312.2
3Travis KelceKC5.265.20.48.914.111.5
4Jordan ReedWAS4.753.10.58.012.710.4
5Delanie WalkerTEN4.554.60.47.912.310.1
6Austin Seferian-JenkinsNYJ3.944.20.46.510.48.4
7Evan EngramNYG4.645.10.36.310.98.6
8Cameron BrateTB3.538.90.46.09.57.7
9Hunter HenryLAC335.30.45.98.97.4
10Coby FleenerNO3.035.20.45.98.97.4
11Kyle RudolphMIN3.637.30.45.89.47.6
12Austin HooperATL3.937.90.35.69.57.5
13Martellus BennettGB3.736.90.35.59.17.3
14Jared CookOAK3.439.60.35.58.87.1
15Ed DicksonCAR2.938.10.35.38.26.8
16Ryan GriffinHOU2.8320.357.86.4
17Jack DoyleIND3.735.90.24.88.56.6
18Benjamin WatsonBAL3.232.90.34.88.06.4
19George KittleSF3.435.60.24.88.16.4
20Zach MillerCHI3.434.80.24.78.06.4
21Eric EbronDET2.932.50.24.57.45.9
22A.J. DerbyDEN2.426.30.34.46.85.6
23Antonio GatesLAC2.4260.34.46.85.6
24David NjokuCLE2.525.90.34.46.85.6
25Jesse JamesPIT3.128.70.34.47.45.9
26Julius ThomasMIA2.727.40.34.26.95.6
27Jermaine GreshamARI3.129.70.24.27.25.7
28Tyler HigbeeLAR2.627.10.23.96.55.2
29Vernon DavisWAS1.925.80.23.85.64.7
30Marcedes LewisJAC222.30.33.75.74.7
31Seth DeValveCLE2.527.30.23.66.14.9
32Stephen AndersonHOU1.923.40.23.55.44.5
33Gerald EverettLAR221.50.23.45.44.4
34O.J. HowardTB1.718.10.23.04.73.8
35Jonnu SmithTEN1.517.60.23.04.43.7

Main Image Credit: AP Photo/Phelan Ebenhack

 

Listen to the only FREE 24/7 Fantasy Sports Radio channel on the go! Get the FNTSY Sports Radio Network app now in the iTunes store or on Google Play. Listen to Fantasy Football Frenzy, the RotoExperts in the Morning, Fantasy Best Friends Forever and the award-winning On Target. Plus a whole lot more from all of your Fantasy favorites for FREE!

 

 

Popular Features