Popular Features

Updated 2017 Fantasy Football: Week 8 Rankings, Sleepers, Projections

Jake Ciely Senior Writer October 28, 2017 4:35PM EST
Can you believe we’re already diving into the Week 8 rankings? Once the Broncos and Chiefs finish their game on Monday night, we’ll officially be past the halfway point of the Fantasy Football season. It’s also the most brutal part of the Fantasy season with six teams on bye each of the next two weeks. It’s time for you to get that second wind. Don’t flame out just yet.

week 8 rankings

These next two weeks can make or break your season. Unless you are 7-0, 6-1 or 5-2, you must take action during these byes. If you have to make trades where you lose a bit more value than you prefer just to avoid a loss, you might have to do it. If you have to make a tough cut… ahem, Terrelle Pryor… for a player that helps you win now instead of three weeks from now, you might have to do it. While this might sound like the beginning of a “you might be a redneck” segment, it’s just a reminder that in order to enjoy potential value in the playoffs, you have to make the playoffs.

TL;DR version – nearly halfway through the season, byes are brutal, you need to win now

As a reminder, if you missed this week’s Waiver Wire piece, click over to find help at every position, including Week 8 quarterback streamers.

Week 8 Rankings Reveal Shows

Week 8 QB Sleepers

Andy Dalton, CIN – Let’s start with Dalton’s opponent. Of all seven opposing quarterbacks, the lowest score put up against the Colts is 19.3 points. Some might point to two rushing touchdowns allowed, but even taking those away, the Colts still allow an average of 310.9 passing yards. Dalton put up 328 yards against the much stronger Bills defense in Week 5, and he’s averaging 22.0 FPPG over his last four starts. You could do much worse for your bye week replacement or Week 8 streamer.

Week 8 RB Sleepers

Theo Riddick, DET – With Golden Tate out, Marvin Jones and Kenny Golladay (more on him shortly) take a step forward for the Lions passing game. They won’t completely fill the void left by Tate, but that’s where Riddick comes into play. Riddick is best suited to be that reliable receiver and middle-of-the-field weapon. The Steelers are weaker against running back than receivers, and they have also allowed 40 receptions and 301 yards to running backs already.

Wendell Smallwood, PHI – The good news is that Smallwood looked explosive and came out of Monday night healthy. The bad news is that LeGarrette Blount is still around… for now. While Blount won’t pull a disappearing act like in Week 2, he will cede work to Smallwood, who already was the answer in replacing Darren Sproles. No team has given up more receptions, receiving yards and receiving touchdowns to running backs than the 49ers. Smallwood is a strong option for Week 8.

Bilal Powell, NYJ – Let’s get one thing straight; I don’t want to start any Jets running back, and you’d likely have to force me to use one.

In fact, I said all of them were droppable in the waiver piece, as it’s a committee mess and ineffective most weeks. Fortunately, if you’re desperate, the Falcons are a great matchup, especially when it comes to pass-catching running backs. This is a boom/bust play, as Powell could take a reception for 40-plus  yards or end up with seven touches and 20 yards.

Week 8 WR Sleepers

Kenny Golladay, DET – Grab your hardhat because we’re digging deep at receiver. There are six teams on a bye, making owners a bit needier than normal. As mentioned with Tate out for the Lions, everyone needs to step up. Followers/readers of mine know that I railed against the hype with Golladay. People wanted to push him into the WR3 conversation off one preseason game and then again after Week 1. The following game each time saw Golladay finish with one reception. Well, the hype is more reasonable now with Golladay stepping into the No. 2 role. Yes, the Steelers secondary is dominant, but Golladay has shown the touchdown potential already, and that’s why he’s worth a gamble.

Jamison Crowder, WSH – Like Powell, Crowder has been droppable, but desperate times and all that. This is purely a matchup play and carries a ton of risk. The Cowboys are weak against the pass, but specifically, they struggle against slot receivers. Check out the chart of receivers lining up in the slot against the Cowboys (and yes, Jordy Nelson has actually been used there quite often this year).

PlayerTmTgtRecRYdTDSTD
Sterling ShepardNYG874405.0
Emmanuel SandersDEN8662218.2
Larry FitzgeraldARI1513149120.9
Cooper KuppLAR7560112.0
Jordy NelsonGB422418.4
Randall CobbGB542902.9
Pierre GarconSF754904.9
Trent TaylorSF553903.9
AVERAGES7.45.9570.69.5

Crowder is the Redskins slot receiver, which gives us a glimmer of hope… you might have to squint really hard to see it.

Deonte Thompson, BUF – You thought the first two were deep? Thompson came in off the street, being released by the Bears and immediately put up 107 yards, catching all four targets. Jordan Matthews is still learning to play with a messed up hand and Michael Jackson glove, and Thompson is at least a big play waiting to happen. We all know that the Raiders secondary is horrid, so why not take a flier on Thompson?

Week 8 TE Sleepers

Ryan Griffin, HOU – Tight end has been a minefield this year, and Week 8 is no different. While the Seahawks defense is strong yet again, they are still susceptible to tight ends. Griffin is getting the targets (23 in the last four games); he just needs to covert a few more for a big week. The Seahawks let Evan Engram have a nice game (6/60/1) last week and Tyler Higbee to put up 98 yards in Week 5. Before you turn that squint into a death stare at me for this, remember, it’s a deep week for sleepers.

Fantasy Football Week 8 Rankings | Week 8 Flex Rankings

Fantasy Football Week 8 Projections: QBs

Xclusive Edge members only

RKPlayerTeamPASS YDPASS TDINTRSH YDRSH TDFPS
1Tom BradyNE278.72.20.53.00.019.6
2Carson WentzPHI258.81.90.718.60.119.4
3Drew BreesNO275.52.10.81.50.119.1
4Dak PrescottDAL249.11.70.619.30.219.1
5Cam NewtonCAR251.61.5128.60.319.1
6Russell WilsonSEA256.41.70.823.50.118.9
7Kirk CousinsWAS273.51.80.79.50.118.5
8Andy DaltonCIN258.31.70.710.30.218.4
9Matt RyanATL276.51.70.75.90.017.9
10Tyrod TaylorBUF215.21.40.531.20.217.8
11Philip RiversLAC290.01.91.22.0017.6
12Jameis WinstonTB271.81.718.50.117.5
13Deshaun WatsonHOU213.01.51.126.40.216.4
14Josh McCownNYJ235.01.60.910.40.116.1
15Alex SmithKC232.91.40.614.90.115.9
16Matthew StaffordDET243.31.51.19.10.115.8
17Derek CarrOAK242.51.60.85.30.015.6
18Ben RoethlisbergerPIT264.41.61.12.1015.4
19Case KeenumMIN224.51.40.75.80.114.8
20Trevor SiemianDEN246.11.21.18.40.114.5
21C.J. BeathardSF245.71.01.212.20.113.9
22Matt MooreMIA210.71.51.06.2013.4
23Jacoby BrissettIND207.40.90.920.50.113.2
24Joe FlaccoBAL213.11.20.91.70.112.7
25Mitch TrubiskyCHI182.610.715.70.112.4
26DeShone KizerCLE180.50.81.420.00.111.2

Fantasy Football Week 8 Projections: RBs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Le'Veon BellPIT91.30.74.537.10.21822.520.3
2Ezekiel ElliottDAL90.20.72.924.50.116.319.217.7
3LeSean McCoyBUF82.00.55.140.60.216.221.318.8
4Kareem HuntKC78.20.72.925.20.215.518.417.0
5Mark IngramNO74.20.63.525.40.214.618.116.4
6Melvin GordonLAC62.50.44.334.20.313.617.915.8
7Devonta FreemanATL71.80.62.319.60.113.615.914.7
8Jay AjayiMIA84.60.41.912.60.112.714.713.7
9Jordan HowardCHI80.20.51.612.10.112.614.213.4
10Joe MixonCIN58.80.52.218.40.111.313.612.4
11Carlos HydeSF52.80.43.624.60.110.714.312.5
12Doug MartinTB67.70.41.611.90.110.712.311.5
13Lamar MillerHOU62.80.32.719.20.110.613.311.9
14Alvin KamaraNO38.60.34.132.80.210.414.512.4
15Chris ThompsonWAS35.00.33.735.70.310.313.912.1
16Christian McCaffreyCAR25.00.25.447.30.310.215.712.9
17Jerick McKinnonMIN50.70.43.121.80.110.013.111.6
18LeGarrette BlountPHI60.60.50.65.109.810.410.1
19C.J. AndersonDEN62.40.31.612.30.19.611.210.4
20Ameer AbdullahDET59.30.31.814.30.19.511.410.4
21Javorius AllenBAL360.33.825.20.28.912.710.8
22Jalen RichardOAK39.00.32.822.80.18.811.610.2
23Wendell SmallwoodPHI39.00.32.620.80.28.711.310.0
24Tevin ColemanATL35.70.32.623.40.28.711.310.0
25Jonathan StewartCAR56.50.40.96.608.59.48.9
26Dion LewisNE53.60.40.96.708.49.48.9
27Latavius MurrayMIN47.80.41.39.408.49.79.0
28DeAndre WashingtonOAK41.40.32.417.50.18.310.79.5
29Duke JohnsonCLE26.80.24.233.30.18.112.210.1
30Bilal PowellNYJ41.20.22.618.90.18.010.69.3
31Alex CollinsBAL58.70.30.53.508.08.58.3
32Matt ForteNYJ32.80.23.1240.18.011.09.5
33Frank GoreIND49.20.31.712.408.09.68.8
34Robert KelleyWAS46.70.30.54.206.97.47.1
35James WhiteNE13.60.14.133.50.26.810.98.8
36Tarik CohenCHI23.50.13.328.10.26.710.08.4
37Isaiah CrowellCLE41.90.21.812.406.68.47.5
38Mike GillisleeNE35.80.400.106.26.26.2
39Thomas RawlsSEA38.50.31.08.106.27.26.7
40Marlon MackIND32.60.22.216.006.18.27.1
41Theo RiddickDET9.60.14.332.00.26.010.28.1
42Eddie LacySEA37.70.30.85.405.96.66.2
43Giovani BernardCIN18.20.12.421.60.15.47.86.6
44Mike TolbertBUF22.80.30.97.10.15.16.15.6
45Jamaal CharlesDEN31.40.21.18.805.06.15.5
46Austin EkelerLAC16.70.12.419.60.14.87.36.0
47D'Onta ForemanHOU33.30.20.64.304.75.35.0
48Rex BurkheadNE14.50.21.410.20.14.05.44.7
49Matt BreidaSF18.40.11.813.403.85.64.7
50Jeremy HillCIN200.20.65.203.74.44.0
51Damien WilliamsMIA9.00.11.511.00.13.24.73.9
52Charcandrick WestKC7.90.11.39.60.12.94.23.6
53Charles SimsTB5.702.217.30.12.95.14.0
54Devontae BookerDEN7.501.815.20.12.94.73.8
55Akeem HuntKC11.80.10.96.90.12.83.73.3
56J.D. McKissicSEA8.50.01.714.20.02.74.43.6
57Kyle JuszczykSF2.301.915.40.12.44.33.3
58Elijah McGuireNYJ13.70.10.43.702.32.82.6
59Alfred MorrisDAL14.20.10.32.702.32.62.5
60Dwayne WashingtonDET13.30.10.53.502.32.82.5
61Corey ClementPHI9.60.10.65.102.12.72.4
62James ConnerPIT13.10.10.10.402.02.02.0
63Samaje PerineWAS9.70.10.42.901.92.22.0
64Bobby RaineyBAL6.90.10.86.201.72.42.1
65Kenyan DrakeMIA60.10.64.601.42.01.7

Fantasy Football Week 8 Projections: WRs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1A.J. GreenCIN005.986.40.712.618.515.6
2Antonio BrownPIT0.307.197.30.512.519.716.1
3Julio JonesATL005.983.60.511.117.014.1
4Mike EvansTB005.573.60.610.716.213.5
5Michael ThomasNO005.571.50.510.215.712.9
6Dez BryantDAL005.067.10.59.714.712.2
7Keenan AllenLAC006.272.90.49.715.912.8
8Doug BaldwinSEA0.605.367.50.59.614.912.2
9DeAndre HopkinsHOU005.666.70.49.314.912.1
10Brandin CooksNE1.904.260.80.59.313.411.4
11Kelvin BenjaminCAR004.3620.48.612.910.8
12Michael CrabtreeOAK004.956.70.58.613.511.0
13Chris HoganNE1.104.157.40.48.512.610.5
14Alshon JefferyPHI004.159.40.48.312.510.4
15Amari CooperOAK0.104.561.00.48.312.810.5
16Demaryius ThomasDEN005.063.90.38.313.310.8
17Adam ThielenMIN0.104.760.70.48.213.010.6
18Jarvis LandryMIA1.005.860.20.38.013.810.9
19Stefon DiggsMIN1.604.556.10.47.912.410.2
20Tyreek HillKC6.70.04.351.40.37.912.210.0
21Devin FunchessCAR004.256.40.47.812.09.9
22DeSean JacksonTB003.858.80.37.711.59.6
23Pierre GarconSF005.364.30.27.612.910.3
24Nelson AgholorPHI0.903.545.00.46.810.38.5
25T.Y. HiltonIND003.754.00.26.610.38.4
26Robby AndersonNYJ0.603.246.10.36.59.68.1
27Ted GinnNO4.303.244.70.36.59.68.0
28Mohamed SanuATL0.804.145.70.36.510.68.5
29JuJu Smith-SchusterPIT0.103.241.40.46.39.57.9
30Jeremy MaclinBAL003.8450.36.310.18.2
31Jermaine KearseNYJ003.444.70.36.39.68.0
32Kenny StillsMIA003.346.60.36.29.67.9
33Marvin JonesDET003.042.70.36.29.27.7
34Danny AmendolaNE00444.00.36.210.28.2
35Josh DoctsonWAS0.102.839.30.46.18.97.5
36Golden TateDET1.704.447.10.26.110.58.3
37Will FullerHOU2.403.040.30.36.19.17.6
38Tyrell WilliamsLAC003.044.80.36.09.17.6
39Jamison CrowderWAS1.003.540.50.35.99.47.7
40Marquise GoodwinSF0.303.246.10.25.89.07.4
41Tyler LockettSEA3.303.242.70.25.89.07.4
42Paul RichardsonSEA00341.80.35.78.77.2
43Brandon LaFellCIN003.337.40.35.58.87.2
44Terrelle PryorWAS002.538.40.25.27.76.4
45Jordan MatthewsBUF003.038.90.25.18.16.6
46Emmanuel SandersDEN003.037.60.25.18.16.6
47Bennie FowlerDEN002.835.00.35.17.96.5
48Cole BeasleyDAL003.334.50.35.08.36.6
49Taylor GabrielATL1.202.836.80.25.07.86.4
50Willie SneadNO002.734.30.35.07.76.3
51Torrey SmithPHI0.102.233.30.24.87.05.9
52Adam HumphriesTB0.103.335.60.24.88.16.4
53Brandon ColemanNO002.330.60.34.66.95.8
54Chris MooreBAL1.402.631.10.24.47.05.7
55Jeremy KerleyNYJ003.133.70.24.37.45.9
56Ricardo LouisCLE003.237.20.14.37.55.9
57Donte MoncriefIND0.102.732.70.24.27.05.6
58Demarcus RobinsonKC0.102.530.20.24.26.85.5
59Travis BenjaminLAC1.201.927.10.24.26.15.2
60TJ JonesDET0.102.329.50.24.26.45.3
61Deonte ThompsonBUF0.102.229.20.24.16.45.2
62Kendall WrightCHI002.429.50.23.96.35.1
63Ryan GrantWAS002.226.80.23.96.15.0
64Seth RobertsOAK002.226.80.23.96.05.0
65Zay JonesBUF0.102.129.90.13.85.94.9
66Bruce EllingtonHOU1.102.125.00.23.85.94.8
67Albert WilsonKC2.002.326.30.23.86.14.9
68Terrance WilliamsDAL002.229.30.13.85.94.8
69Brice ButlerDAL001.825.60.23.85.64.7
70Trent TaylorSF0.302.927.40.23.76.65.2
71Dontrelle InmanCHI001.724.40.23.65.34.5
72Kamar AikenIND002.326.00.23.65.94.7
73Jordan TaylorDEN002.125.90.13.45.64.5
74Breshad PerrimanBAL001.924.90.13.35.24.3
75Mike WilliamsLAC0.101.520.30.23.24.84.0
76Eli RogersPIT0.101.923.80.13.25.14.2
77Russell ShepardCAR001.924.40.13.04.94.0
78Kenny BrittCLE001.822.90.12.94.73.8
79Andre HolmesBUF001.216.40.22.84.13.5
80Rashard HigginsCLE0.601.719.80.12.64.43.5
81John RossCIN1.201.419.10.12.64.03.3
82Laquon TreadwellMIN0.101.620.20.12.64.23.4
83Tre McBrideCHI001.620.20.12.64.23.4
84Tanner GentryCHI0.101.619.90.12.64.23.4
85Aldrick RobinsonSF0.501.4190.12.53.93.2
86Justin HardyATL001.618.50.12.44.03.2
87Jared AbbrederisDET001.517.60.12.43.83.1
88Cordarrelle PattersonOAK6.50.10.87.40.12.12.92.5
89Kasen WilliamsCLE000.911.40.11.52.42.0
90Alex EricksonCIN000.79.60.11.32.01.7

Fantasy Football Week 8 Projections: TEs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Zach ErtzPHI5.667.50.610.115.712.9
2Rob GronkowskiNE4.666.20.59.914.512.2
3Travis KelceKC5.162.80.48.413.611.0
4Jordan ReedWAS4.751.10.47.512.29.9
5Hunter HenryLAC4.252.30.47.912.110.0
6Jimmy GrahamSEA4.048.30.47.211.29.2
7Kyle RudolphMIN4.343.20.46.711.08.9
8Jason WittenDAL4.544.50.36.310.78.5
9Austin Seferian-JenkinsNYJ4.143.10.36.410.58.4
10Cameron BrateTB3.842.20.46.610.58.5
11Jack DoyleIND4.340.00.25.29.57.4
12Jared CookOAK3.640.90.35.99.57.7
13Tyler KroftCIN3.334.70.45.89.17.5
14Zach MillerCHI3.338.80.35.79.07.3
15Ed DicksonCAR3.139.50.25.28.26.7
16George KittleSF3.233.50.24.67.76.1
17Benjamin WatsonBAL3.130.10.34.67.76.1
18Ryan GriffinHOU3.131.30.24.37.45.9
19Nick O'LearyBUF2.531.10.34.77.15.9
20Austin HooperATL2.730.80.24.37.05.6
21Vernon DavisWAS2.534.00.24.46.95.7
22David NjokuCLE2.727.30.23.96.65.3
23Eric EbronDET2.727.10.23.96.65.2
24A.J. DerbyDEN2.629.70.23.96.65.2
25Julius ThomasMIA2.625.00.23.76.35.0
26O.J. HowardTB2.224.90.34.16.25.1
27Jesse JamesPIT2.423.80.23.66.04.8
28Coby FleenerNO2.124.50.23.65.84.7
29Darren FellsDET2.021.20.33.75.64.7
30Antonio GatesLAC1.819.20.23.14.94.0
31Seth DeValveCLE2.120.40.12.64.73.7
32Dion SimsCHI1.617.40.22.94.53.7
33Stephen AndersonHOU1.617.90.22.84.43.6
34Virgil GreenDEN1.617.30.12.33.93.1
35Nick BoyleBAL1.614.20.12.03.62.8
36Logan ThomasBUF1.212.40.11.83.02.4
37Trey BurtonPHI1.112.00.11.82.92.3
38Michael HoomanawanuiNO1.111.60.11.82.82.3
39Luke WillsonSEA1.111.60.11.82.82.3
40C.J. UzomahCIN1.011.90.11.82.82.3
41Demetrius HarrisKC1.110.00.11.62.72.1

Main Image Credit: AP Photo/Mark J. Terrill

Popular Features