Popular Features

Updated 2017 Fantasy Football: Week 11 Rankings | Sleepers | Projections

Jake Ciely Senior Writer November 18, 2017 12:01PM EST
Quick advice to start the Week 11 rankings. Sorry, no life advice or terror story of road rage. Just sound advice for Fantasy Football owners.

It’s time to optimize your bench value. This isn’t the first time I’ve mentioned it and even touched on the subject in the waiver column, but I need to hammer this point home.

week 11 rankings

It’s my “Greg Jennings rule.” For those that don’t know, while I was a big fan of Mr. Jennings, his Vikings days were barely Fantasy worthy. He was bench depth. Jennings rarely warranted a starting spot unless you suffered injuries or the bye weeks hit you hard. Once the bye weeks were ending, the Jennings rule came into effect. The rule was/is: will said player ever start for your team? If not, drop him for a handcuff, backup – quarterback, tight end, defense – and/or upside flier like a Corey Coleman. Those temporary fill-ins just don’t have value on your bench, as they can never turn into more than a depth piece. So ask yourself, “Will this player ever see the light of day in my lineup?” and then kick them to the curb if not (sorry, Greg).

https://m.popkey.co/a14303/NXEg4.gif

TL;DR version – optimize your bench; sorry, Greg Jennings

As a reminder, if you missed this week’s Waiver Wire piece, click over to find help at every position, including Week 11 quarterback streamers.

Week 11 QB Sleepers

Eli Manning, NYG – These are the kind of weeks when streaming quarterbacks can make you sick. Joe Flacco and Jay Cutler have more appealing matchups, but can you really go into a Week 11 matchup starting either quarterback? The Chiefs are coming off their bye and could have made some adjustments on defense. For Manning’s potential, hopefully, they’re the same defense that has struggled to stop the pass. As bad as the Giants are, at least Manning is still playing well. He has 14 touchdowns and just six interceptions with around 19 points or more in five of the Giants last seven games. The Chiefs had given up 14 passing touchdowns in their six games before their bye.

Week 11 RB Sleepers

Doug Martin, TB – In case Monday Night Football isn’t fresh enough in your mind, the Panthers shredded that defense with Jonathan Stewart rushing for 110 yards on 17 carries. That was Stewart’s first 100-yard game since Week 15 last year. Martin came off his suspension hot but has cooled off in a big way. A matchup with the Dolphins can get rustle up those embers and get Martin fired up again. As with Stewart, it’s been a long time since Martin hit the century mark (Week 11, 2015), but he too can surprise in Week… 11.

Alex Collins and Danny Woodhead, BAL – Obviously, Woodhead’s inclusion in contingent on his being active. If not, Javorius Allen would actually be a decent PPR sleeper. The Packers defense is soft all around.

http://gif-finder.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/Fat-Cat-running-from-owner.gif

Not only are they allowing 19.3 FPPG to running backs, but in PPR scoring, the Bears were the first team since Week 1 not to have a running back hit double-digit points. During that seven-game stretch, the lead running back averaged 18.0 PPR points per game… just the lead running back on his own. With the Packers offense also struggling, the Ravens can play ball control and ride Collins and Woodhead (or Allen) to a win.

J.D. McKissic, SEA – This is only if Eddie Lacy is out, as C.J. Prosise couldn’t even make it through one game back from injury. If Lacy sits, the Seahawks have Thomas Rawls and McKissic, thereby clearing up the committee mess. Before stopping the Cowboys offense without Ezekiel Elliott, the Falcons had allowed nine double-digit PPR performances in eight games. Just as with last year, the Falcons defense struggles to stop pass-catching running backs, giving McKissic the higher upside. Don’t forget though, it’s the Seahawks backfield and a big risk.

Week 11 WR Sleepers

Jeremy Maclin, BAL – If the Packers offense somehow forces the issue and plays respectively, the Ravens could lean on more than just its running backs. That’s where Maclin comes into play. Maclin looked great to start the season and as though the fit in Baltimore would be perfect. Unfortunately, Maclin went dormant from Weeks 3-5 and missed time. Thankfully, Maclin bounced back with 11/151/1 in the two games before the bye, and the Packers defense can’t stop the pass either. They have allowed 15 double-digit PPR scores (0.1 away from a 16th) in just nine games. If they continue the roll of at least one per game, there is a high likelihood that Maclin is the one that produces it.

Demarcus Robinson, KC – Whether you want to blame the Giants performance on Ben McAdoo, the personnel, the play calling or just the players straight quitting, the Chiefs have a tasty matchup on their hands. Marquise Goodwin was a sleeper last week for this very reason, and we saw that pay off along with the ever-lasting “start your tight ends against the Giants.” Wouldn’t it be amusing if Travis Kelce went 4-40 without a touchdown? No? Yea, I didn’t think so. In any case, Robinson is a talented receiver that’s starting to make his mark in Kansas City. If someone besides Tyreek Hill and Kelce can make noise in the passing game, it should be Robinson.

John Brown, ARI – This is deep, deep diving.

With Drew Stanton likely out, Blaine Gabbert steps in and is arguably a better option for the passing game… well, maybe less so for Larry Fitzgerald since that’s the only one Stanton likes. It’s for that reason that Brown could have value for the first time in week (see: since Stanton took over). The Texans have been obliterated by receivers this year, especially the last three games. They are especially susceptible to deep plays, which gives Brown that sleeper value. There is a chance that J.J. Nelson hauls in a big play if not Brown, but that’s what makes Brown the boom/bust pick of the week.

Update: Brown was downgraded to out on Thursday. Switch this over to Jaron Brown now.

Updated Update: John Brown returned to practice. He’s the choice… again… but you can see how risky this truly is.

Week 11 TE Sleepers

Tyler Kroft, CIN – Kroft is rather touchdown reliant, but most tight ends are these days. The good news is that he’s less reliant on a touchdown than the other streamable tight end with a good matchup, Marcedes Lewis. At least Kroft has more than one game with four-plus receptions or 30-plus yards (four of each). In fact, Lewis has four games without recording a single catch! The Broncos are a poor matchup for the Bengals and Andy Dalton, but they are vulnerable in on area – against tight ends. They have given up six touchdowns in nine games with seven double-digit PPR scores, including each game since their bye.

Fantasy Football Week 11 Rankings | Week 11 Flex Rankings

Until next time…

https://steemit-production-imageproxy-web.s3.amazonaws.com/U5dsPguEpoRKKJ2p5y1QBiH57muUCbu

Fantasy Football Week 11 Projections: QBs

Xclusive Edge members only

RKPlayerTeamPASS YDPASS TDINTRSH YDRSH TDFPS
1Tom Brady NE312.72.30.42.40.122.0
2Russell Wilson SEA271.21.90.828.90.121.1
3Alex Smith KC262.21.80.519.70.220.1
4Carson Wentz PHI262.82.00.716.30.119.6
5Drew Brees NO292.72.00.72.10.119.5
6Kirk Cousins WAS249.01.60.619.20.219.0
7Ben Roethlisberger PIT279.21.71.06.10.118.0
8Matthew Stafford DET273.01.90.95.30.017.9
9Derek Carr OAK275.61.70.83.90.117.4
10Philip Rivers LAC254.61.40.78.60.116.2
11Dak Prescott DAL260.61.71.02.00.016.1
12Matt Ryan ATL266.11.40.86.20.115.9
13Jared Goff LAR252.61.50.84.90.115.8
14Eli Manning NYG249.81.41.111.50.115.7
15Marcus Mariota TEN249.71.61.05.80.015.6
16Jay Cutler MIA240.21.61.06.30.115.5
17Ryan Fitzpatrick TB221.21.10.818.20.215.2
18Case Keenum MIN212.81.30.817.60.215.1
19Blake Bortles JAC255.21.41.02.30.014.7
20Andy Dalton CIN228.51.30.98.40.114.5
21Blaine Gabbert ARI225.01.21.010.00.113.9
22Joe Flacco BAL227.41.21.03.80.113.4
23Nathan Peterman BUF207.61.31.110.70.113.4
24Mitch Trubisky CHI198.01.10.814.80.113.3
25Brock Osweiler DEN227.81.31.24.60.113.3
26Brett Hundley GB202.01.11.318.80.113.2
27Tom Savage HOU204.81.313.00.012.2
28DeShone Kizer CLE186.20.81.426.80.211.9

Fantasy Football Week 11 Projections: RBs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Kareem Hunt KC90.20.83.532.60.218.321.820.0
2Le'Veon Bell PIT89.10.64.532.50.217.121.619.4
3Mark Ingram NO77.40.83.525.10.216.219.617.9
4Leonard Fournette JAC85.70.82.219.10.115.617.816.7
5Todd Gurley LAR72.90.63.834.80.215.419.217.3
6LeSean McCoy BUF86.10.54.330.80.115.419.717.5
7Melvin Gordon LAC71.30.63.829.00.215.118.917.0
8Jordan Howard CHI85.40.61.712.90.113.815.414.6
9Alvin Kamara NO46.80.44.842.60.313.418.215.8
10Tevin Coleman ATL63.50.53.128.60.213.316.414.8
11Lamar Miller HOU60.70.52.519.40.111.614.012.8
12Adrian Peterson ARI70.20.61.49.60.011.513.012.2
13Jay Ajayi PHI39.20.24.341.90.210.514.812.7
14Chris Thompson WAS48.40.43.422.70.210.413.812.1
15Marshawn Lynch OAK67.00.41.29.60.010.311.510.9
16Jerick McKinnon MIN55.90.32.315.30.19.912.211.1
17DeMarco Murray TEN62.20.41.18.30.19.710.810.2
18Doug Martin TB63.90.21.912.90.19.411.310.3
19Orleans Darkwa NYG48.50.51.511.90.19.410.910.1
20Latavius Murray MIN57.00.50.85.80.09.210.09.6
21Kenyan Drake MIA53.30.32.315.50.19.211.510.3
22Joe Mixon CIN47.00.32.521.00.19.111.710.4
23Alex Collins BAL67.30.30.86.60.09.19.99.5
24Isaiah Crowell CLE57.10.32.114.50.09.111.310.2
25Jamaal Williams GB53.70.41.712.80.09.110.810.0
26Dion Lewis NE53.60.50.96.80.09.09.99.4
27Ameer Abdullah DET57.20.31.410.10.19.010.49.7
28Rex Burkhead NE57.70.50.31.80.08.99.19.0
29Duke Johnson CLE31.10.23.026.90.28.211.19.7
30Damien Williams MIA27.60.24.333.60.28.012.310.1
31Alfred Morris DAL39.20.22.520.30.17.910.49.2
32Javorius Allen BAL36.00.23.622.80.17.911.59.7
33C.J. Anderson DEN51.30.30.95.90.07.48.27.8
34Samaje Perine WAS42.10.31.29.30.07.28.57.9
35James White NE11.60.14.135.00.37.011.09.0
36Derrick Henry TEN41.20.31.28.50.06.98.17.5
37J.D. McKissic SEA38.20.21.913.70.16.68.67.6
38Theo Riddick DET24.50.12.720.90.26.49.17.7
39Austin Ekeler LAC14.60.13.527.70.26.19.67.8
40Thomas Rawls SEA25.90.22.318.50.16.18.37.2
41Rod Smith DAL37.30.21.28.50.16.07.26.6
42Devontae Booker DEN20.20.22.722.20.16.08.77.3
43D'Onta Foreman HOU26.80.22.316.80.15.88.17.0
44Danny Woodhead BAL38.60.20.64.20.05.76.36.0
45Jamaal Charles DEN16.20.13.022.40.25.68.67.1
46Giovani Bernard CIN31.50.21.59.80.15.57.06.3
47Ty Montgomery GB20.50.12.218.70.15.27.46.3
48LeGarrette Blount PHI28.50.20.42.704.65.04.8
49Wayne Gallman NYG27.10.11.29.00.04.45.65.0
50T.J. Yeldon JAC16.90.12.114.80.14.46.55.4
51Terron Ward ATL25.20.20.96.50.04.35.24.8
52Jalen Richard OAK16.60.11.815.70.14.36.15.2
53Tarik Cohen CHI15.702.520.00.14.26.85.5
54Corey Clement PHI14.40.11.813.50.13.95.74.8
55DeAndre Washington OAK9.90.02.922.40.13.86.85.3
56Shane Vereen NYG28.00.10.53.803.84.34.0
57Chris Ivory JAC20.10.21.06.503.74.84.3
58Andre Ellington ARI4.00.02.822.60.13.36.14.7
59Charles Sims TB5.10.12.216.70.13.25.44.3
60Charcandrick West KC9.00.11.511.70.02.94.43.7
61Peyton Barber TB7.40.01.814.20.12.84.63.7
62Lance Dunbar LAR14.90.11.07.70.02.83.83.3
63Eddie Lacy SEA8.40.116.80.12.73.73.2
64Mike Tolbert BUF15.70.10.53.80.02.53.02.7
65Darren McFadden DAL13.60.20.32.002.52.82.6
66Benny Cunningham CHI4.40.01.512.00.12.23.72.9
67James Conner PIT6.50.10.96.10.12.13.02.5
68Dwayne Washington DET10.90.10.65.102.02.62.3
69Wendell Smallwood PHI8.70.10.85.80.02.02.82.4
70Jacquizz Rodgers TB11.40.100.70.02.02.02.0
71Mike Gillislee NE11.10.10.42.501.82.11.9
72Devante Mays GB10.20.10.32.20.01.61.91.8
73Alfred Blue HOU7.30.10.32.30.01.41.81.6
74Kerwynn Williams ARI6.60.00.53.301.11.71.4
75Aaron Ripkowski GB5.40.10.10.90.01.01.11.1

Fantasy Football Week 11 Projections: WRs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Antonio Brown PIT0.607.293.20.613.120.316.7
2Mike Evans TB005.372.20.611.116.413.7
3Tyreek Hill KC8.90.15.164.20.611.016.213.6
4Michael Thomas NO006.382.50.511.017.314.2
5Doug Baldwin SEA0.806.375.70.510.817.013.9
6Julio Jones ATL006.183.60.410.716.813.8
7DeAndre Hopkins HOU005.876.40.410.316.013.2
8A.J. Green CIN005.273.30.510.215.412.8
9Brandin Cooks NE1.904.869.40.510.114.912.5
10Michael Crabtree OAK005.365.90.59.815.112.5
11Adam Thielen MIN0.005.872.20.49.715.512.6
12Amari Cooper OAK0.105.368.10.59.614.912.2
13Sterling Shepard NYG0.605.871.00.49.515.212.3
14Stefon Diggs MIN1.604.964.80.49.314.211.7
15Golden Tate DET0.705.967.00.49.215.112.1
16JuJu Smith-Schuster PIT004.664.00.49.113.711.4
17Alshon Jeffery PHI0.104.463.40.49.013.411.2
18Larry Fitzgerald ARI00564.50.48.913.911.4
19Jarvis Landry MIA005.861.30.48.714.411.5
20Dez Bryant DAL1.406.162.00.48.614.711.7
21Keenan Allen LAC0.205.566.10.38.413.911.2
22Demaryius Thomas DEN004.560.70.48.312.810.6
23Devante Parker MIA005.160.30.48.213.310.7
24Emmanuel Sanders DEN005.458.80.48.013.410.7
25Marvin Jones DET0.503.956.50.37.811.69.7
26Robert Woods LAR1.304.658.20.37.612.29.9
27Jeremy Maclin BAL004.557.30.37.512.09.7
28Marqise Lee JAC1.304.355.40.37.411.79.6
29Ted Ginn NO3.00.03.251.70.37.310.58.9
30DeSean Jackson TB0.303.756.50.37.211.09.1
31Davante Adams GB0.004.749.70.47.211.99.6
32Nelson Agholor PHI004.249.20.47.111.39.2
33Jamison Crowder WAS003.749.90.37.010.78.9
34Paul Richardson SEA0.704.050.30.37.011.09.0
35Cooper Kupp LAR2.504.053.10.27.010.99.0
36Corey Davis TEN003.649.50.36.910.58.7
37Rishard Matthews TEN003.849.60.36.910.78.8
38Mohamed Sanu ATL0.103.442.30.46.910.38.6
39Kelvin Benjamin BUF0.504.546.80.36.711.28.9
40Tyler Lockett SEA5.10.03.241.00.36.39.68.0
41Sammy Watkins LAR0.002.843.60.36.29.07.6
42Demarcus Robinson KC0.10449.30.26.110.18.1
43John Brown ARI002.743.00.36.08.87.4
44Jordy Nelson GB0.303.142.90.36.09.17.6
45Danny Amendola NE003.544.70.25.89.37.5
46Mike Wallace BAL003.838.80.35.79.57.6
47Josh Doctson WAS003.240.60.35.68.87.2
48Kenny Stills MIA003.740.60.35.69.37.4
49Dontrelle Inman CHI1.503.238.00.25.48.77.1
50Bruce Ellington HOU2.202.836.80.35.48.26.8
51Randall Cobb GB002.838.20.25.07.96.4
52Tyrell Williams LAC0.402.937.80.25.07.96.5
53Kenny Golladay DET3.203.636.60.25.08.66.8
54Keelan Cole JAC2.402.435.10.24.97.46.1
55Martavis Bryant PIT002.736.80.24.97.66.2
56Terrance Williams DAL0.102.334.90.24.87.26.0
57Brandon LaFell CIN003.231.60.24.67.96.2
58Travis Benjamin LAC2.20.02.633.20.24.57.15.8
59Kendall Wright CHI002.934.20.24.57.45.9
60Phillip Dorsett NE0.102.632.60.24.57.15.8
61Jordan Matthews BUF002.833.00.24.27.05.6
62Dede Westbrook JAC002.530.80.24.26.75.5
63Corey Coleman CLE0.002.428.90.24.16.55.3
64Taylor Gabriel ATL002.831.50.24.16.85.5
65Ryan Grant WAS002.529.40.24.06.65.3
66Cole Beasley DAL0.502.328.80.24.06.35.2
67Tavarres King NYG002.427.80.24.06.45.2
68Roger Lewis NYG0.002.228.70.24.06.25.1
69Adam Humphries TB002.228.40.23.96.25.0
70Brandon Coleman NO001.826.10.23.85.64.7
71Eric Decker TEN002.426.10.23.76.04.9
72Deonte Thompson BUF0.70.01.827.60.13.65.44.5
73Jaron Brown ARI0.002.425.90.13.55.94.7
74Seth Roberts OAK17.80.10.77.10.13.44.13.8
75Brice Butler DAL001.724.20.13.34.94.1
76Torrey Smith PHI0.601.621.20.23.24.94.1
77TJ Jones DET001.724.20.13.14.84.0
78Tavon Austin LAR001.721.00.23.14.73.9
79J.J. Nelson ARI0.001.722.60.13.14.73.9
80Willie Snead NO0.002.525.10.13.05.54.3
81Ricardo Louis CLE001.620.80.12.94.53.7
82Mike Williams LAC0.102.222.70.12.95.14.0
83Josh Bellamy CHI001.419.60.12.84.23.5
84Cordarrelle Patterson OAK001.719.20.12.84.43.6
85Cody Latimer DEN0.101.721.20.12.84.53.6
86Chris Godwin TB9.70.01.412.50.12.74.23.5
87Breshad Perriman BAL0.001.519.60.12.74.23.5
88Zay Jones BUF0.001.619.30.12.74.33.5
89Tre McBride CHI0.001.721.40.12.74.43.6
90Terrelle Pryor WAS0.201.720.30.12.64.33.5

Fantasy Football Week 11 Projections: TEs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Rob Gronkowski NE5.380.90.712.417.715.0
2Travis Kelce KC5.874.50.510.716.513.6
3Zach Ertz PHI6.268.40.610.416.613.5
4Evan Engram NYG5.766.50.59.615.212.4
5Jimmy Graham SEA4.651.10.58.112.710.4
6Vernon Davis WAS3.750.70.47.411.19.2
7Jared Cook OAK4.150.60.37.111.29.2
8Cameron Brate TB3.538.60.46.49.98.1
9Kyle Rudolph MIN4.139.50.46.410.58.4
10Delanie Walker TEN4.445.00.36.210.58.3
11Hunter Henry LAC3.239.00.46.19.37.7
12Jason Witten DAL4.744.20.36.010.68.3
13Tyler Kroft CIN3.736.40.35.79.47.5
14Austin Hooper ATL3.540.80.25.69.17.3
15Charles Clay BUF3.839.00.35.59.27.3
16C.J. Fiedorowicz HOU3.231.30.34.98.06.4
17Julius Thomas MIA2.932.20.34.87.86.3
18Benjamin Watson BAL3.732.90.24.78.46.5
19Eric Ebron DET2.728.80.24.16.85.4
20Marcedes Lewis JAC1.922.70.23.75.64.6
21Jermaine Gresham ARI2.623.70.23.66.24.9
22Martellus Bennett NE2.222.90.23.65.84.7
23Jesse James PIT2.724.70.23.56.34.9
24David Njoku CLE2.423.10.23.45.84.6
25Adam Shaheen CHI2.122.00.23.35.54.4
26A.J. Derby DEN1.620.10.23.24.94.0
27Seth DeValve CLE1.818.70.23.14.94.0
28O.J. Howard TB2.321.90.12.85.14.0
29Tyler Higbee LAR1.619.80.12.84.43.6
30Coby Fleener NO1.718.50.12.64.33.4
31Stephen Anderson HOU1.615.00.12.44.03.2
32Darren Fells DET1.817.50.12.34.13.2
33Lance Kendricks GB1.615.00.12.33.93.1
34Jonnu Smith TEN1.416.70.12.33.63.0
35Gerald Everett LAR1.513.90.12.33.73.0
36Trey Burton PHI1.313.40.12.23.62.9
37Antonio Gates LAC1.715.10.12.23.93.0
38Virgil Green DEN1.513.50.12.23.72.9
39Daniel Brown CHI1.413.40.12.13.42.7
40Josh Hill NO1.614.20.12.03.62.8
41Demetrius Harris KC1.111.40.11.83.02.4
42Nick Boyle BAL1.211.70.11.83.02.4
43Brent Celek PHI1.415.20.01.83.12.4
44Nick O'Leary BUF1.111.00.11.62.72.2
45Troy Niklas ARI0.9100.11.62.52.1

Main Image Credit:

 

Listen to the only FREE 24/7 Fantasy Sports Radio channel on the go! Get the FNTSY Sports Radio Network app now in the iTunes store or on Google Play. Listen to Fantasy Football Frenzy, the RotoExperts in the Morning, Fantasy Best Friends Forever and the award-winning On Target. Plus a whole lot more from all of your Fantasy favorites for FREE!

 

 

Popular Features