Popular Features

Updated 2017 Fantasy Football: Week 12 Rankings | Sleepers | Projections

Jake Ciely Senior Writer November 25, 2017 8:02PM EST
Before you jump into the Week 12 rankings… Happy Thanksgiving!

https://img.buzzfeed.com/buzzfeed-static/static/2013-11/enhanced/webdr06/7/12/anigif_enhanced-buzz-31461-1383845509-36.gif

We’ve all done the “what are you thankful for this year” practice. I’m not going to get all cliché and list out the things I’m thankful for, but I am going to give you all a big THANKS!

By now, you guys know my personality and style. I am kind of “heel-ish” when it comes to my persona. I’m doing it all in fun and hope it entertains, but I can also understand some don’t like it. Some want me to cater to their every need, answer a chain of 280-character tweets at their beck-and-call, come up with trade ideas for them and of course, tell them who to start and sit even though the answer to that is in the rankings! #CheckTheLink

That’s why I went heel a few years ago. Even though I’m kidding around 95 percent of the time, my sarcastic/tongue-in-cheek humor can get lost and instead seems like I’m being a jerk. So, I embraced it. I re-troll the trolls. I call out those who ask for help and then play Captain Hindsight after and blame me #ThanksJake. I have fun with it. #AllinHeel

What gets lost in all of that, and what I want to make sure you all understand, is that I am supremely grateful and thankful for all of you.

This is a dream job, and it wouldn’t be possible with you, my readers and followers. Trust me, the reason I love to be right and hate to be wrong is actually not so I can lord it over people. It’s because I hate to be the reason any of you lose, ever. I wish the end result was that you and I alwa…

Credit: @SINow

I know that I can’t always be right and sometimes my advice will lead you astray #BecauseSports. No one can be perfect… but I want to be, dangit!… so all of you can bask in championship glory.

Again, thank you for reading, listening and watching all of my work. Underneath the heel persona is a big heart that is thankful for all of you… now stop asking me who to start and #CheckTheLink!

TL;DR version – I love you guys; I hate you guys; yay, Thanksgiving

As a reminder, if you missed this week’s Waiver Wire piece, click over to find help at every position, including Week 12 quarterback streamers.

Week 12 QB Sleepers

Marcus Mariota, TEN @ IND – Count me as one of the many that thought Mariota would have a better 2017 season. After his eight-game run last year where only Tom Brady was better, I was sure Mariota was primed for a breakout season, especially with Corey Davis on the team. Davis’ injury situation is no excuse for Mariota only having eight touchdowns, but the good news is that one of his two 300-yard games already came against the Colts. Last week, Mariota managed to put up 300 against a much tougher Steelers secondary, and to top it off, the game is indoors on turf. Look for Mariota to reach those preseason expectations in Week 12.

Week 12 RB Sleepers

Alfred Morris, DAL v LAC – Everyone knows who Morris is, but not everyone feels too confident having him in your lineup. So why is ALF listed?

Even with the Cowboys playing from behind last week, Morris still saw significant work, and Rod Smith didn’t even have a target in the game. Obviously, Tyron Smith playing would help Morris even more, but it’s clear that the Cowboys plan to ride Morris nearly as much as they did Ezekiel Elliott. He’s a solid RB2.

Duke Johnson, CLE @ CIN Isaiah Crowell tricked us all again. This is less about Crowell though and more about Johnson’s ability in the passing game. Johnson continues to be an explosive piece and regularly checks in as the second leading “receiver” for the Browns. That won’t change this week, as the Browns face the Bengals. With the Browns inability to stop the pass, they have no answer for A.J. Green defensively, but they can find an answer to putting up points. That answer lies within Johnson (and Corey Coleman, who is a great sleeper as well).

Danny Woodhead, BAL v HOU – In his first game back, Woodhead led the Ravens in targets and receptions. With the reins off, Woodhead will get back to his old ways of providing RB2 value no matter the format. The Texans are strong against the run (warning for Alex Collins) but have been exposed by pass-catching running backs over the last four games. The Texans have allowed the second most receiving yards to running backs over that stretch, and Woodhead was already going to be a significant part of the offense in his second game back. Get back on board!

https://media.tenor.com/images/0dbde44c6f56776f52dd1728f8a231c6/tenor.gif

Devontae Booker, DEN @ OAK – Bonus since ALF plays on Thanksgiving, and he’s not a super sleeper. If digging deep, Booker has finally taken the lead as the most valuable Broncos running back. It’s dicey with three options back there, but the Raiders are terrible defensively, and even more so against pass-catching running backs.

Week 12 WR Sleepers

Kenny Stills, MIA @ NE – This one is pretty simple. Whether Stills is the godfather for Matt Moore’s kid or they go on vacations together or are just best buds, Moore loves going Stills’ way. When Moore replaced Jay Cutler in Week 7, he went Stills’ way five times for four receptions, 42 yards and two touchdowns. Moore actually threw two more his way, but both were negated by penalties: one defensive holding and second was offensive pass interference by Leonte Carroo. Moore found Stills for a team high 65 yards in a shutout the next week (10 targets, five catches) and then 154 yards and a touchdown last week (seven targets, six catches) after entering for an injured Cutler.

Moore loves Stills.

https://i.pinimg.com/originals/cf/5a/ce/cf5acee0029f99c95a00483b7d2085c6.gif

Jeremy Maclin and Mike Wallace, BAL v HOU – Woodhead is a good play, the Ravens receivers are great ones. The Texans pass defense is nonexistent, and no team has allowed more receptions, yards, touchdowns or Fantasy points to receivers over the last four weeks. In fact, the Texans have given up four 100-plus yard games with two topping 170 in that span. Both Maclin and Wallace are startable this week, with Joe Flacco joining them as intriguing DFS tournament options.

Marquise Goodwin, SF v SEA – Goodwin has just three catches in the last two games, but those come with 151 yards and a touchdown. It’s that big-play ability that makes Goodwin intriguing, as it the matchup with the Seahawks. What? Jake are you insane? No, good reader, I am not. The Seahawks defense has been decimated by injuries. I’m not expecting Goodwin to go out there and top 100 yards or score multiple touchdowns. But… he’s the only wide receiver of note for the 49ers. The targets and opportunity will come; Goodwin just needs to make the most of one.

Week 12 TE Sleepers

Jared Cook, OAK v DEN – I wanted to go back to Tyler Kroft, but since I used him last week, I’m going elsewhere and hating myself for it. Seriously. I don’t even want to write it… my fingers are fighting back.

Okay, I will finish this recommendation. Here… I… go… Cook is in the TE1 conversation this week. I don’t even know what to believe anymore! The Broncos have topped the Giants over the last four weeks in being the most favorable tight end matchup, allowing 22/348/4 to them. In case you want the per game number, it’s 14.7 FPPG while the Giants are at 11.9. Enjoy it Cook owners, as I will never utter Cook’s name again.

Until next time… one more time…

Fantasy Football Week 12 Rankings | Week 12 Flex Rankings

Main Image Credit: AP Photo/Wilfredo Lee

Fantasy Football Week 12 Projections: QBs

Xclusive Edge members only

RKPlayerTeamPASS YDPASS TDINTRSH YDRSH TDFPS
1Tom BradyNE298.82.60.42.20.122.3
2Russell WilsonSEA271.32.10.834.00.222.2
3Kirk CousinsWAS289.21.90.710.50.220.0
4Cam NewtonCAR226.31.60.936.80.319.4
5Matt RyanATL289.21.90.76.60.119.3
6Carson WentzPHI243.72.00.617.50.119.1
7Alex SmithKC248.61.70.619.20.218.9
8Ben RoethlisbergerPIT271.92.10.81.70.018.1
9Marcus MariotaTEN253.91.50.918.50.217.9
10Jared GoffLAR260.11.80.75.30.117.5
11Drew BreesNO278.81.60.81.70.117.4
12Philip RiversLAC262.52.00.91.50.017.3
13Andy DaltonCIN237.71.80.78.60.117.2
14Dak PrescottDAL216.61.30.726.50.317.1
15Matthew StaffordDET255.81.70.87.20.117.0
16Jacoby BrissettIND238.21.40.614.80.216.6
17Tyrod TaylorBUF209.11.20.630.70.216.2
18Ryan FitzpatrickTB253.41.51.111.40.116.0
19Case KeenumMIN250.41.50.95.50.115.8
20Derek CarrOAK219.21.70.73.20.015.1
21Matt MooreMIA271.01.41.22.1014.8
22Joe FlaccoBAL227.51.51.02.30.114.6
23Paxton LynchDEN232.51.20.911.30.114.5
24Eli ManningNYG245.01.40.91.90.014.3
25Blake BortlesJAC211.11.20.917.90.114.2
26Josh McCownNYJ218.91.30.88.00.114.1
27C.J. BeathardSF240.01.01.114.80.114.0
28Mitch TrubiskyCHI197.310.818.20.113.1
29Blaine GabbertARI216.11.11.311.40.112.7
30DeShone KizerCLE191.30.81.425.70.212.5
31Brett HundleyGB202.30.91.418.00.112.0
32Tom SavageHOU190.81.01.02.10.010.4

Fantasy Football Week 12 Projections: RBs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Le'Veon BellPIT99.40.84.434.70.219.423.921.6
2Todd GurleyLAR86.50.73.937.20.218.021.919.9
3Kareem HuntKC85.40.73.427.40.116.119.517.8
4LeSean McCoyBUF86.80.53.827.40.215.619.417.5
5Leonard FournetteJAC81.50.72.218.40.114.616.815.7
6Mark IngramNO72.00.73.321.70.114.317.615.9
7Melvin GordonLAC72.10.53.626.90.214.217.916.1
8Tevin ColemanATL65.20.72.223.00.213.916.115.0
9Alvin KamaraNO45.50.45.042.90.312.717.715.2
10Lamar MillerHOU70.20.52.316.20.112.014.313.1
11DeMarco MurrayTEN56.90.62.619.30.111.814.413.1
12Samaje PerineWAS68.90.51.512.70.111.513.012.3
13Alfred MorrisDAL82.40.50.42.60.011.411.811.6
14Carlos HydeSF57.20.34.328.40.111.215.513.4
15Dion LewisNE63.10.51.511.60.111.112.611.9
16Jordan HowardCHI69.30.41.28.50.010.411.611.0
17Christian McCaffreyCAR28.70.25.541.90.310.315.813.0
18Jerick McKinnonMIN49.10.33.825.50.110.214.012.1
19Orleans DarkwaNYG62.50.32.115.10.110.112.211.2
20Latavius MurrayMIN61.50.60.74.80.010.110.810.5
21Alex CollinsBAL65.70.41.310.40.010.011.310.6
22Joe MixonCIN53.60.32.418.90.19.912.311.1
23Adrian PetersonARI64.60.41.17.40.09.810.910.3
24Marshawn LynchOAK49.30.51.39.30.19.410.710.0
25Jamaal WilliamsGB52.30.32.417.30.19.211.610.4
26Frank GoreIND51.70.32.116.50.19.111.210.2
27Rex BurkheadNE34.00.23.329.60.29.012.310.7
28Doug MartinTB63.10.31.29.10.08.910.29.6
29Bilal PowellNYJ45.10.22.618.40.18.210.89.5
30Derrick HenryTEN46.70.41.29.30.08.19.38.7
31Ameer AbdullahDET46.30.31.913.00.18.110.19.1
32Jay AjayiPHI48.80.31.07.40.18.19.08.5
33Duke JohnsonCLE30.90.14.332.40.18.012.310.1
34Isaiah CrowellCLE50.70.32.013.00.08.09.99.0
35Damien WilliamsMIA37.50.22.721.70.17.910.69.3
36Devontae BookerDEN35.90.22.521.20.17.710.28.9
37J.D. McKissicSEA36.70.22.721.80.17.610.38.9
38Jonathan StewartCAR49.40.30.85.10.07.38.17.7
39Elijah McGuireNYJ35.00.22.218.90.17.19.38.2
40Kenyan DrakeMIA40.90.12.415.70.17.09.48.2
41Marlon MackIND29.70.31.916.50.16.98.87.8
42C.J. AndersonDEN43.40.31.18.70.06.87.97.4
43Rod SmithDAL28.80.22.217.30.16.38.57.4
44Danny WoodheadBAL12.40.14.334.40.26.310.68.4
45James WhiteNE14.00.13.026.30.26.19.17.6
46LeGarrette BlountPHI40.10.30.21.506.06.16.0
47Byron MarshallWAS19.20.12.924.60.15.88.77.2
48Theo RiddickDET15.70.13.325.00.25.89.17.4
49Austin EkelerLAC20.90.12.218.00.15.67.86.7
50Giovani BernardCIN16.50.12.118.90.15.07.16.1
51Thomas RawlsSEA26.10.21.080.14.95.95.4
52Matt BreidaSF18.80.12.215.80.14.87.05.9
53Tarik CohenCHI14.40.12.820.60.14.87.66.2
54Corey ClementPHI27.80.20.86.40.04.75.55.1
55Eddie LacySEA32.00.20.42.704.65.04.8
56T.J. YeldonJAC15.80.12.517.30.14.36.85.5
57Alfred BlueHOU29.70.20.42.00.04.14.54.3
58Jalen RichardOAK17.10.11.613.20.14.15.74.9
59Terron WardATL20.40.20.86.90.03.94.74.3
60Wayne GallmanNYG21.80.11.29.00.03.85.14.5
61Charcandrick WestKC7.60.12.719.00.13.86.55.1
62Shane VereenNYG9.00.02.921.90.13.76.65.2
63Jamaal CharlesDEN20.90.10.96.60.13.64.54.1
64DeAndre WashingtonOAK13.90.11.611.30.13.65.24.4
65Javorius AllenBAL16.80.11.48.70.13.65.04.3
66Travaris CadetBUF13.60.11.912.60.13.45.34.3
67Akeem HuntKC14.10.11.38.80.13.34.64.0
68Lance DunbarLAR15.50.10.86.10.02.73.63.2
69Charles SimsTB5.70.02.215.80.12.74.93.8
70Derrick ColemanATL5.70.02.215.80.12.74.93.8

Fantasy Football Week 12 Projections: WRs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Antonio BrownPIT6.9100.70.714.321.217.8
2Julio JonesATL6.193.40.512.318.515.4
3Brandin CooksNE5.279.40.611.716.914.3
4A.J. GreenCIN5.476.70.611.316.714.0
5Michael ThomasNO7.182.90.410.817.914.3
6Doug BaldwinSEA5.874.10.510.716.513.6
7Adam ThielenMIN5.877.70.410.115.913.0
8Keenan AllenLAC6.070.90.59.915.912.9
9Mike EvansTB5.269.80.59.714.912.3
10Tyreek HillKC4.756.80.59.614.312.0
11DeAndre HopkinsHOU5.670.00.49.515.112.3
12Alshon JefferyPHI4.260.70.69.413.611.5
13T.Y. HiltonIND4.571.00.49.313.811.5
14Dez BryantDAL4.860.40.58.913.711.3
15Devin FunchessCAR4.660.00.58.813.411.1
16Stefon DiggsMIN4.561.10.48.813.311.0
17Golden TateDET5.562.30.48.814.311.5
18Cooper KuppLAR4.661.90.48.713.311.0
19Jamison CrowderWAS5.260.90.48.613.811.2
20Larry FitzgeraldARI6.365.60.38.614.911.7
21Kenny StillsMIA4.562.80.48.512.910.7
22Jarvis LandryMIA6.664.30.38.415.011.7
23Corey DavisTEN4.460.60.48.312.710.5
24Michael CrabtreeOAK4.752.30.58.312.910.6
25Demaryius ThomasDEN5.061.10.48.213.310.7
26Sammy WatkinsLAR3.759.80.48.211.910.1
27Davante AdamsGB5.157.60.47.913.010.5
28Robby AndersonNYJ3.653.50.47.911.69.7
29Emmanuel SandersDEN4.660.40.37.912.510.2
30Jeremy MaclinBAL4.252.60.47.811.99.9
31Devante ParkerMIA4.861.90.37.712.510.1
32Mohamed SanuATL4.350.50.47.611.99.8
33Josh DoctsonWAS3.453.80.47.611.09.3
34Amari CooperOAK4.049.00.47.311.49.3
35Marqise LeeJAC4.151.40.37.211.39.2
36Martavis BryantPIT3.248.30.47.210.48.8
37Corey ColemanCLE4.453.30.37.111.49.2
38Ted GinnNO3.350.60.37.010.48.7
39DeSean JacksonTB3.654.00.37.010.68.8
40Marvin JonesDET3.652.50.36.910.58.7
41Paul RichardsonSEA3.448.90.36.810.28.5
42Danny AmendolaNE4.343.90.36.410.68.5
43Mike WallaceBAL3.243.00.36.29.57.8
44Tyler LockettSEA3.141.90.26.29.37.8
45Nelson AgholorPHI3.039.00.46.19.17.6
46Marquise GoodwinSF2.746.70.25.98.67.3
47Jermaine KearseNYJ3.441.90.35.89.27.5
48Jordy NelsonGB3.741.80.25.79.47.5
49Brandon LaFellCIN3.538.70.35.79.27.4
50Terrance WilliamsDAL3.341.90.25.48.77.1
51Dontrelle InmanCHI3.541.20.25.48.97.2
52Dede WestbrookJAC3.139.00.25.48.46.9
53Bruce EllingtonHOU3.539.10.25.38.87.0
54Tavarres KingNYG2.837.70.25.28.16.6
55Kenny GolladayDET2.435.40.35.27.66.4
56Roger LewisNYG2.736.30.25.17.86.4
57Randall CobbGB3.737.30.25.08.76.9
58Zay JonesBUF2.733.60.24.67.35.9
59Ryan GrantWAS2.934.90.24.77.66.1
60Tyrell WilliamsLAC2.535.70.24.97.46.2
61Mike WilliamsLAC2.125.70.23.75.84.7
62Taylor GabrielATL2.332.70.24.66.95.7
63Eli RogersPIT2.733.80.24.77.46.0
64Keelan ColeJAC2.732.10.24.37.05.6
65Kendall WrightCHI3.033.00.24.37.25.8
66Deonte ThompsonBUF2.532.40.24.36.85.5
67Russell ShepardCAR2.834.40.24.77.56.1
68Travis BenjaminLAC2.232.80.24.76.95.8
69Eric DeckerTEN2.630.90.24.57.15.8
70Donte MoncriefIND1.924.50.23.65.54.6
71Aldrick RobinsonSF2.334.50.24.46.85.6
72Mike ThomasLAR1.621.50.12.84.43.6
73Travis RudolphNYG2.227.20.23.96.15.0
74Jordan MatthewsBUF2.933.50.24.77.56.1
75Jaron BrownARI2.328.40.23.86.15.0
76Cole BeasleyDAL2.927.20.23.96.85.4
77Tavon AustinLAR1.111.80.14.45.54.9
78Brandon ColemanNO1.723.40.23.45.14.2
79Demarcus RobinsonKC1.820.80.23.25.04.1
80Seth RobertsOAK2.324.80.23.65.84.7
81TJ JonesDET2.025.60.13.35.34.3
82Kendrick BourneSF1.214.60.11.83.02.4
83J.J. NelsonARI2.029.50.13.95.94.9
84Torrey SmithPHI1.522.30.23.34.94.1
85Adam HumphriesTB2.524.30.13.05.54.3
86Chester RogersIND2.124.10.13.15.24.1
87Brice ButlerDAL1.318.60.12.43.83.1
88Ricardo LouisCLE2.322.90.12.95.24.0
89Cody LatimerDEN2.224.90.13.15.34.2
90Trent TaylorSF2.929.70.13.96.85.3

Fantasy Football Week 12 Projections: TEs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Rob GronkowskiNE4.770.30.811.716.414.0
2Travis KelceKC6.275.20.510.416.613.5
3Zach ErtzPHI5.057.70.69.114.111.6
4Evan EngramNYG5.461.80.59.114.511.8
5Jimmy GrahamSEA4.450.70.68.813.211.0
6Vernon DavisWAS4.558.80.48.412.910.6
7Delanie WalkerTEN4.654.90.37.512.19.8
8Jack DoyleIND5.753.00.37.413.110.2
9Greg OlsenCAR4.352.60.37.311.69.4
10Jared CookOAK3.643.20.46.610.28.4
11Tyler KroftCIN3.636.90.46.39.98.1
12Austin HooperATL3.444.30.36.29.78.0
13Kyle RudolphMIN4.340.50.36.110.48.3
14Austin Seferian-JenkinsNYJ4.038.60.35.79.87.7
15Jason WittenDAL4.036.30.35.79.67.7
16Hunter HenryLAC2.833.60.45.58.36.9
17Charles ClayBUF3.841.00.25.39.17.2
18Julius ThomasMIA3.533.20.34.98.36.6
19Eric EbronDET2.829.70.24.47.15.7
20Cameron BrateTB3.234.00.24.47.66.0
21Benjamin WatsonBAL2.725.10.23.76.45.0
22C.J. FiedorowiczHOU2.522.80.23.35.84.6
23Adam ShaheenCHI1.918.20.22.74.63.7
24O.J. HowardTB2.023.20.23.35.34.3
25Marcedes LewisJAC2.224.80.34.16.35.2
26George KittleSF1.415.70.12.43.83.1
27Jesse JamesPIT2.524.90.34.36.75.5
28Coby FleenerNO1.923.00.23.45.34.3
29David NjokuCLE2.623.10.23.46.04.7
30Tyler HigbeeLAR2.225.30.23.86.04.9
31Gerald EverettLAR1.318.00.12.74.03.4
32Jermaine GreshamARI2.119.50.12.84.93.9
33Seth DeValveCLE2.422.20.12.95.34.1
34Virgil GreenDEN1.818.80.12.54.33.4
35Garrett CelekSF2.828.70.24.06.85.4
36Ricky Seals-JonesARI1.616.40.12.13.72.9
37Jonnu SmithTEN1.515.50.12.23.73.0
38Nick BoyleBAL1.714.40.12.23.83.0
39Stephen AndersonHOU2.120.80.12.84.93.8
40Daniel BrownCHI1.412.60.11.93.32.6

 

Listen to the only FREE 24/7 Fantasy Sports Radio channel on the go! Get the FNTSY Sports Radio Network app now in the iTunes store or on Google Play. Listen to Fantasy Football Frenzy, the RotoExperts in the Morning, Fantasy Best Friends Forever and the award-winning On Target. Plus a whole lot more from all of your Fantasy favorites for FREE!

 

 

Popular Features