Popular Features

Updated 2017 Fantasy Football: Week 13 Rankings | Sleepers | Projections

Jake Ciely Senior Writer December 2, 2017 2:01PM EST
Yes, the Week 13 rankings will have mistakes. It’s part of Fantasy Football; it’s part of all Fantasy sports. If Fantasy was entirely predictable, it would be boring and pointless.

http://rovingcrafters.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/bored-cat-3.gif

The unpredictability is what makes Fantasy entertaining and irritating at the same time. So yes, I completely understand and am just as frustrated as you are when Marvin Jones roasts Xavier Rhodes or Marcus Mariota ignores Corey Davis for 90 percent of the game.

Despite Rhodes shutting everyone down, including Jones in the first matchup, and Davis being a special talent with Rishard Matthews sidelined, neither did what was expected. I’d love for Fantasy Football to be 100 percent predictable, so I would never steer you wrong. But just remember, as much joy as you get from a random surprise performance on your team, the same level of disappointment comes when players don’t perform as expected.

We’re out here giving you the best possible advice based on every possible nugget of information, but even so, we can’t control the players themselves (or even the coaches that might refuse to give a player more opportunities). That’s what keeps it interesting. Unpredictability is what makes Fantasy sports so much fun. Expect it. Embrace it. Enjoy it.

TL;DR version – Fantasy sports are unpredictable; don’t get mad… have fun, yay!

https://i.imgur.com/wiQNOyu.gif

As a reminder, if you missed this week’s Waiver Wire piece, click over to find help at every position, including Week 13 quarterback streamers.

Week 13 QB Sleepers

Derek Carr, OAK vs. NYG – This is assuming Michael Crabtree isn’t suspended for Week 13 after the brouhaha (hey, I just found out how that’s spelled) and Amari Cooper is playing (concussion). With Crabtree and Cooper together, Carr should be able to take advantage of this matchup, as the Giants have given up the fourth most FPPG to quarterbacks for the season and third most the past five weeks. Eli Apple has been a healthy scratch for two weeks, and when active, he’s given up big plays nearly every week. Carr’s two games with three touchdowns came against similarly weak secondaries: Jets and Chiefs.

Welp, there goes all of that. Crabtree is suspended, so on to the next sleeper quarterback…

Eli Manning has a great matchup on the other side of the ball, but he needs Sterling Shepard active to have value, and even then it’s hard to trust… Geez, can I get through writing anyone up?! Okay, who to turn to now…

http://stories.barkpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/http___makeagif.com__media_5-20-2014_D8KvJA.gif

You know who is safer? Only a quarterback with a team begging for reasons to replace him…

Case Keenum, MIN @ ATL – He has nine touchdowns in the last four games with at least 19 points in each and 30-plus points in two of them. While the Falcons offense has clicked of late, the pass defense has faltered with 19-plus points allowed in each of the last six games outside of Ryan Fitzpatrick’s 16.2 score last week.

Week 13 RB Sleepers

Jerick McKinnon, MIN @ ATL – McKinnon has been disappointing over the last five weeks with fewer than six Non-PPR points in four games and single-digit PPR scores in three. The problem is that without a touchdown or big play, McKinnon simply doesn’t have the per touch yardage for significant value. Fortunately, a matchup with the Falcons helps his situation, as the Vikings could easily be playing keep/catch-up. Additionally, the Falcons continue to struggle more against pass-catching backs versus between the tackles types.

Duke Johnson, CLE @ LAC – Johnson was here last week, and he’s back again after his third straight double-digit PPR game. The Browns head to Los Angeles, and the Chargers allow the fourth most PPR points per game to running backs, despite only allowing seven touchdowns. That’s because opponents put up a ton of yards (166 per game) against them, so a touchdown is just gravy. Johnson is a strong RB3/fringe RB2 in PPR for Week 13.

Wayne Gallman, NYG @ OAK – This is a deep play to say the least. Orleans Darkwa is still the lead running back, but Gallman is seeing more opportunities of late. Additionally, Gallman has shown to be the better pass-catcher, and with the Raiders on tap, the pass-catching ability will be needed. Gallman outperformed Darkwa on less touches against the Redskins and could see extra work if they fall behind quickly or with the team looking to 2018 after the Manning benching. I pray that you don’t need a player like Gallman to make your Fantasy playoffs, but hey, some of you are in 16-team leagues.

Week 13 WR Sleepers

Randall Cobb, GB vs. TB – Since Brett Hundley took over for the injured Aaron Rodgers, Davante Adams clearly is his top option. Cobb and Jordy Nelson are nearly even in targets, but while Nelson hasn’t scored with Hundley or topped 35 yards in the last five games, Cobb found the end zone last week and has 50-plus yards in three of the last four games. Obviously, you’re not jumping for joy at those numbers, but the Buccaneers are one of the worst teams against the pass. Seeing Vernon Hargreaves and Robert McClain in coverage all game should have Cobb licking his chops.

http://www.reactiongifs.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/lip_licker.gif

Jermaine Kearse, NYJ vs. KC – People forgot about Kearse after his early-season success, and last week, he reminded everyone that he still has value. Kearse scored and posted 105 yards on seven receptions, and that was against a tougher defense (Panthers). The Chiefs allow the fifth most FPPG to receivers and that number jumps to third most over the last five weeks. While Robby Anderson has been on a tear, you shouldn’t dismiss Kearse, as he can follow Anderson’s example and score in consecutive games.

Mike Wallace, BAL vs. DET – Ideally, you won’t need to rely on most of these sleepers, but if you are aiming for upside at receiver, few have more big-play ability than Wallace does. The Lions given up the sixth most receptions of 20-plus yards and the second most of 40-plus. Basically, you can burn them deep, and Wallace is one of the most nine-route-iest receivers in football. Wallace went 3-for-3 with 133 yards against the Raiders in Week 5 and dominated the targets against the Texans, catching five of the 11 for 48 yards.

Week 13 TE Sleepers

Hunter Henry, LAC vs. CLE – The closing schedule for the Chargers is glorious, putting Philip Rivers in the Top 10 for rest of season. That schedule also boosts Keenan Allen’s and Hunter Henry’s values, and Henry is helped by the Browns matchup more than anyone. The Browns just allowed a tight end touchdown for the fourth straight game, have allowed nine on the season and only two tight ends have failed to hit double-digits against them (Jack Doyle, Ryan Griffin). Antonio Gates is an afterthought, and Henry bounced back after three quiet weeks with 76 yards and a touchdown against the Cowboys. He’s a great bet to post back-to-back games… or Gates will tick us off by stealing two touchdowns.

Fantasy Football Week 13 Rankings | Week 13 Flex Rankings

Main Image Credit: AP Photo/Matt Ludtke

Fantasy Football Week 13 Projections: QBs

Xclusive Edge members only – and coming Wednesday afternoons from now on (slight schedule change/conflict)

RKPlayerTeamPASS YDPASS TDINTRSH YDRSH TDFPS
1Tom BradyNE296.32.20.52.10.020.2
2Russell WilsonSEA279.31.70.927.70.120.0
3Kirk CousinsWAS278.81.80.79.50.219.2
4Philip RiversLAC259.12.20.71.50.018.4
5Carson WentzPHI240.31.90.715.90.118.3
6Cam NewtonCAR229.11.30.935.80.318.3
7Drew BreesNO272.41.80.71.90.117.6
8Jared GoffLAR263.81.70.74.10.117.1
9Jameis WinstonTB264.51.51.08.80.116.6
10Matt RyanATL261.71.60.75.70.016.5
11Josh McCownNYJ235.61.60.910.60.116.2
12Case KeenumMIN247.51.60.87.80.116.2
13Ben RoethlisbergerPIT265.41.71.12.30.016.2
14Blake BortlesJAC222.71.30.721.30.116.1
15Marcus MariotaTEN224.11.40.918.30.216.1
16Matthew StaffordDET250.51.50.88.50.116.1
17Alex SmithKC229.11.40.619.80.116.1
18Tyrod TaylorBUF219.81.10.628.90.115.9
19Derek CarrOAK243.61.70.73.60.015.9
20Dak PrescottDAL217.31.20.722.10.215.8
21Brett HundleyGB240.41.31.319.00.215.7
22Blaine GabbertARI249.61.41.215.20.115.6
23Trevor SiemianDEN240.71.41.09.10.115.4
24Mitch TrubiskyCHI198.41.30.723.40.115.1
25Andy DaltonCIN223.81.30.87.70.114.4
26Jimmy GaroppoloSF231.41.00.58.60.114.1
27Joe FlaccoBAL218.91.31.03.30.113.5
28Jay CutlerMIA208.31.51.030.013.3
29Geno SmithNYG203.21.10.914.00.113.2
30DeShone KizerCLE199.90.71.530.20.212.8
31Tom SavageHOU213.21.30.91.90.012.7
32Jacoby BrissettIND198.30.80.814.60.112.4

Fantasy Football Week 13 Projections: RBs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Le'Veon BellPIT98.50.65.336.00.218.223.520.8
2Todd GurleyLAR80.50.83.935.70.217.321.219.2
3Alvin KamaraNO49.30.35.348.40.615.220.517.9
4Leonard FournetteJAC87.10.72.118.30.115.017.116.1
5Melvin GordonLAC76.80.63.124.50.214.918.016.4
6Jordan HowardCHI88.20.71.07.70.114.315.314.8
7LeSean McCoyBUF75.80.53.727.30.214.217.916.0
8Carlos HydeSF71.30.54.226.60.113.217.415.3
9Mark IngramNO66.00.62.919.60.113.015.914.4
10Jamaal WilliamsGB67.60.52.926.10.112.815.714.3
11Samaje PerineWAS70.70.61.814.30.112.314.113.2
12Lamar MillerHOU64.20.52.618.50.111.914.513.2
13Dion LewisNE63.70.62.114.00.111.914.012.9
14Joe MixonCIN56.90.52.520.70.111.614.112.8
15Marshawn LynchOAK62.60.61.613.70.111.513.212.4
16Kareem HuntKC64.60.32.822.20.111.514.312.9
17Christian McCaffreyCAR29.80.25.646.40.310.816.413.6
18Alex CollinsBAL73.40.31.611.40.010.612.211.4
19Latavius MurrayMIN65.30.60.95.50.010.511.411.0
20Devonta FreemanATL51.00.42.419.20.110.512.911.7
21Kenyan DrakeMIA58.00.33.220.30.110.413.612.0
22DeMarco MurrayTEN44.60.52.619.00.19.812.411.1
23Rex BurkheadNE39.70.33.327.00.29.813.111.4
24Tevin ColemanATL44.30.41.614.30.29.711.310.5
25Jerick McKinnonMIN45.90.33.422.40.19.312.811.0
26Adrian PetersonARI60.80.31.49.90.19.310.710.0
27Orleans DarkwaNYG57.10.31.712.50.19.010.79.9
28Isaiah CrowellCLE61.40.31.38.70.09.010.39.6
29Alfred MorrisDAL64.00.30.43.20.08.89.29.0
30Frank GoreIND53.60.32.014.10.08.710.79.7
31Devontae BookerDEN40.70.32.319.70.18.410.79.5
32Ameer AbdullahDET44.60.32.013.40.18.310.39.3
33Rod SmithDAL38.40.31.916.60.18.210.19.1
34Duke JohnsonCLE27.90.24.333.10.18.112.410.2
35Derrick HenryTEN46.40.41.08.10.08.09.08.5
36Jonathan StewartCAR49.90.30.43.30.07.47.97.7
37Bilal PowellNYJ40.60.31.712.30.17.49.18.3
38Matt ForteNYJ30.40.22.821.70.16.99.78.3
39Danny WoodheadBAL16.40.14.432.60.26.811.29.0
40C.J. AndersonDEN43.70.21.07.60.06.77.77.2
41Jacquizz RodgersTB40.70.31.07.90.06.57.57.0
42Tarik CohenCHI19.70.22.520.60.16.28.87.5
43LeGarrette BlountPHI41.20.30.10.806.26.36.3
44Austin EkelerLAC23.20.22.219.40.26.18.47.3
45Jay AjayiPHI31.10.316.80.15.86.86.3
46Theo RiddickDET20.10.12.619.30.25.68.26.9
47Marlon MackIND24.40.22.014.70.15.47.36.4
48J.D. McKissicSEA16.90.13.023.80.15.28.26.7
49Wayne GallmanNYG25.80.21.39.80.14.96.25.6
50Elijah McGuireNYJ29.20.21.19.30.04.85.95.4
51T.J. YeldonJAC17.80.12.720.00.14.77.56.1
52DeAndre WashingtonOAK16.90.12.518.10.14.77.15.9
53Peyton BarberTB28.00.20.75.00.04.65.45.0
54James WhiteNE11.90.12.620.70.14.67.25.9
55Byron MarshallWAS14.60.12.219.40.14.66.85.7
56Jalen RichardOAK17.10.11.915.90.14.56.45.5
57Mike DavisSEA27.70.21.17.40.04.55.65.0
58Alfred BlueHOU29.60.20.63.00.04.34.84.6
59Matt BreidaSF21.40.11.611.80.04.25.85.0
60Travaris CadetBUF15.50.12.518.50.14.26.65.4
61Corey ClementPHI22.60.21.27.80.04.15.34.7
62Javorius AllenBAL20.40.21.48.00.04.05.44.7
63Giovani BernardCIN12.20.11.916.20.14.05.94.9
64Charles SimsTB9.30.02.620.30.13.86.45.1
65Charcandrick WestKC7.40.12.818.00.13.76.55.1
66D.J. FosterARI6.40.12.420.50.13.66.04.8
67Jamaal CharlesDEN18.20.11.29.00.13.64.84.2
68Shane VereenNYG9.90.02.317.70.13.45.64.5
69Senorise PerryMIA18.90.11.06.80.03.24.23.7
70Eddie LacySEA21.20.10.63.90.03.23.73.5

Fantasy Football Week 13 Projections: WRs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Antonio BrownPIT0.207.598.50.613.521.017.2
2Mike EvansTB005.272.80.711.416.614.0
3Keenan AllenLAC0.106.076.50.611.017.014.0
4DeAndre HopkinsHOU006.179.40.510.917.114.0
5Brandin CooksNE2.105.784.60.410.816.613.7
6Julio JonesATL0.006.287.70.310.817.013.9
7Adam ThielenMIN006.280.40.410.616.813.7
8Michael ThomasNO006.678.60.410.517.113.8
9A.J. GreenCIN005.373.90.510.115.512.8
10Davante AdamsGB0.005.370.10.49.715.012.3
11Jamison CrowderWAS2.305.969.70.49.715.612.6
12Doug BaldwinSEA0.605.669.90.49.515.112.3
13Devin FunchessCAR005.069.80.49.414.311.9
14Alshon JefferyPHI004.761.90.59.313.911.6
15Robby AndersonNYJ0.404.162.60.59.113.211.1
16Tyreek HillKC8.20.04.653.80.49.013.611.3
17Larry FitzgeraldARI006.366.30.48.915.212.0
18Stefon DiggsMIN1.204.861.80.48.713.511.1
19Cooper KuppLAR0.005.063.90.48.613.511.0
20Demaryius ThomasDEN005.163.10.48.513.511.0
21Jarvis LandryMIA1.205.759.20.48.314.011.1
22Marvin JonesDET004.360.60.48.212.510.3
23Golden TateDET1.405.661.40.38.013.710.9
24DeSean JacksonTB0.003.960.20.38.011.910.0
25Dez BryantDAL004.962.20.38.013.010.5
26Sterling ShepardNYG0.60455.50.47.911.99.9
27Emmanuel SandersDEN004.357.40.47.912.210.0
28Josh DoctsonWAS003.655.50.48.111.79.9
29Marqise LeeJAC1.304.054.30.37.611.69.6
30Ted GinnNO2.303.654.10.37.611.29.4
31JuJu Smith-SchusterPIT0.103.849.50.47.411.19.2
32Mohamed SanuATL0.804.348.10.47.211.69.4
33Devante ParkerMIA004.251.10.37.211.39.2
34Paul RichardsonSEA0.403.853.60.37.110.88.9
35Corey ColemanCLE004.450.70.37.011.29.0
36Corey DavisTEN0.003.749.10.37.010.68.8
37Jeremy MaclinBAL003.752.60.36.910.68.7
38Jermaine KearseNYJ0.404.149.80.36.810.98.8
39Rishard MatthewsTEN003.651.00.36.710.38.5
40Josh GordonCLE004.047.10.36.610.68.6
41T.Y. HiltonIND003.542.60.46.510.18.3
42Seth RobertsOAK003.647.60.36.410.08.2
43Josh ReynoldsLAR003.446.20.36.49.88.1
44Sammy WatkinsLAR2.80.03.744.90.26.210.08.1
45Kenny StillsMIA003.646.50.36.29.88.0
46Marquise GoodwinSF003.148.70.26.29.37.7
47Dontrelle InmanCHI6.70.03.536.80.36.29.77.9
48Martavis BryantPIT003.547.60.26.19.67.8
49Mike WallaceBAL0.403.543.70.36.09.57.8
50Zay JonesBUF2.803.139.90.36.09.17.6
51Nelson AgholorPHI1.402.847.30.25.98.77.3
52Randall CobbGB004.341.80.35.910.28.1
53Cordarrelle PattersonOAK0.103.546.70.25.99.47.7
54Dede WestbrookJAC0.70340.10.35.98.97.4
55Jordy NelsonGB3.60.03.039.50.25.78.77.2
56Bruce EllingtonHOU0.90.03.742.40.25.79.47.5
57Danny AmendolaNE0.003.136.00.35.78.87.2
58Tyrell WilliamsLAC002.538.50.35.68.16.9
59Eric DeckerTEN0.003.139.90.35.68.77.1
60Travis BenjaminLAC2.102.335.00.35.47.76.5
61Kenny GolladayDET003.639.20.25.28.87.0
62Jaron BrownARI0.402.838.90.25.07.86.4
63Johnny HoltonOAK0.002.635.80.25.07.66.3
64Tyler LockettSEA0.002.434.70.24.97.36.1
65Terrance WilliamsDAL0.902.333.30.24.66.95.8
66Albert WilsonKC0.003.138.20.14.47.56.0
67Keelan ColeJAC002.729.40.24.47.15.8
68Brandon LaFellCIN002.532.40.24.46.95.7
69Roger LewisNYG002.631.20.24.36.95.6
70Ryan GrantWAS002.431.00.24.36.75.5
71Kendall WrightCHI0.602.032.50.24.26.35.2
72Allen HurnsJAC002.631.40.24.26.95.5
73Tavarres KingNYG002.529.30.24.06.55.3
74Taylor GabrielATL002.727.70.24.06.75.4
75J.J. NelsonARI18.70.11.110.40.14.05.14.5
76Cole BeasleyDAL2.00.02.228.40.13.96.15.0
77Will FullerHOU002.328.90.23.96.35.1
78Jordan MatthewsBUF002.027.70.23.95.94.9
79Deonte ThompsonBUF002.226.80.23.96.15.0
80Donte MoncriefIND002.126.40.23.85.94.9
81Trent TaylorSF002.428.10.23.76.14.9
82Tavon AustinLAR0.602.728.30.13.66.35.0
83Torrey SmithPHI0.102.326.50.13.55.84.7
84Adam HumphriesTB001.927.10.13.55.44.4
85Brandon ColemanNO0.002.727.30.13.46.14.7

Fantasy Football Week 13 Projections: TEs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Rob GronkowskiNE5.070.30.610.715.613.2
2Travis KelceKC5.969.60.59.715.612.7
3Zach ErtzPHI5.759.50.69.315.012.1
4Jimmy GrahamSEA4.954.50.58.613.611.1
5Hunter HenryLAC3.240.40.67.610.99.3
6Delanie WalkerTEN4.452.10.47.612.09.8
7Jared CookOAK4.454.80.37.511.99.7
8Vernon DavisWAS4.051.90.37.211.29.2
9Kyle RudolphMIN4.339.10.46.210.58.3
10Jack DoyleIND5.748.70.26.111.89.0
11Evan EngramNYG4.049.00.26.110.18.1
12Austin Seferian-JenkinsNYJ4.139.80.36.110.18.1
13Jason WittenDAL4.240.30.35.69.87.7
14Charles ClayBUF3.438.60.35.58.97.2
15Tyler KroftCIN3.535.60.35.59.07.2
16Ricky Seals-JonesARI2.934.70.35.48.26.8
17Greg OlsenCAR3.241.20.25.38.56.9
18Austin HooperATL3.539.20.25.28.77.0
19Cameron BrateTB2.732.50.34.87.56.2
20Julius ThomasMIA3.029.10.34.77.76.2
21Eric EbronDET3.030.40.24.37.35.8
22Marcedes LewisJAC1.823.10.34.15.95.0
23C.J. FiedorowiczHOU2.927.40.23.86.85.3
24O.J. HowardTB2.124.90.23.85.94.8
25Tyler HigbeeLAR2.224.40.23.65.84.7
26Niles PaulWAS1.823.60.23.65.34.5
27Benjamin WatsonBAL2.623.30.23.46.04.7
28Jesse JamesPIT2.320.60.23.45.74.6
29Garrett CelekSF2.626.50.13.46.04.7
30Ed DicksonCAR1.822.10.23.35.14.2
31David NjokuCLE2.422.40.23.25.64.4
32George KittleSF2.019.70.23.15.14.1
33Josh HillNO2.019.80.12.94.93.9
34Austin TraylorDEN1.717.20.22.84.53.7
35Adam ShaheenCHI1.819.10.12.74.63.7
36Jermaine GreshamARI1.617.30.22.74.33.5
37Antonio GatesLAC1.314.20.22.74.03.3
38Gerald EverettLAR2.120.30.12.74.83.7
39Virgil GreenDEN1.216.90.22.63.93.3
40Lance KendricksGB1.717.90.12.64.23.4

 

Listen to the only FREE 24/7 Fantasy Sports Radio channel on the go! Get the FNTSY Sports Radio Network app now in the iTunes store or on Google Play. Listen to Fantasy Football Frenzy, the RotoExperts in the Morning, Fantasy Best Friends Forever and the award-winning On Target. Plus a whole lot more from all of your Fantasy favorites for FREE!

 

 

Popular Features