Popular Features

Updated 2017 Fantasy Football: Week 16 Rankings | Sleepers | Projections

Jake Ciely Senior Writer December 23, 2017 2:01PM EST
Okay, first things first before the Week 16 rankings, sleepers and projections.

Thank you all for another amazing year. While I’ll still have Week 17 rankings for you insane wackadoodles still playing…

this is basically the end… ish. Don’t go anywhere during the offseason (or unfollow me – seriously, is your feed that clogged up?) as my Fantasy Football coverage never stops. If you stuck around last year, you got to enjoy my postseason awards, way too early rankings, way way too early sleepers, NFL Draft and rookie coverage, etc., etc. Football never ends; the Fantasy season just does.

But thanks again. Thanks for reading all my rants, stories and advice. Thanks for coming just for the GIFs and memes… if that’s your bag (I warned you there would be a ton this week).

Thanks for checking the link. And super special supreme thanks to those of you that bought #CheckTheLink t-shirts. They’re still available if you want. Just ask!

I hope you all won championships and I never steered any of you wrong… even though I know both of those are impossible… but I like to pretend it’s plausible. Merry Christmas ya filthy animals and Happy New Year! Thanks for a great 2017, and here’s to a great 2018!

TL;DR version – Thank you. You’re special. Merry Christmas. Don’t leave me.

As a reminder, if you missed this week’s Waiver Wire piece, click over to find help at every position, including Week 16 quarterback streamers.

Week 16 QB Sleepers

Philip Rivers, LAC @ NYJ – I really want to go back to Nick Foles, but he was last week’s pick. You know what? He’s still this week’s pick too! Go Foles!

If you’re looking for a higher-level option and were disappointed in Rivers’ Week 15 pick-filled performance, it’s time to forgive and forget. Despite being a favorable matchup, something with Rivers just doesn’t click in Kansas City, but it should snap back in Week 16 against the Jets. Every quarterback has scored at least 14.3 points against the Jets, and they have allowed eight games of 20-plus with Tyrod Taylor hitting 31.8 and Alex Smith 41.3. No, Rivers won’t rush for one like Taylor and Smith, but he can easily be the 10th quarterback to throw for multiple touchdowns.

Week 16 RB Sleepers

Joe Mixon, CIN vs. DET – Obviously, Mixon needs to pass the protocol to play, but assuming he does, you can get him back in the lineup. If Mixon is out, Giovani Bernard becomes intriguing despite his quiet performance in Week 15. Why? Well, the Lions weren’t stopping any running backs before the Buccaneers mishmosh of a backfield in Week 14 and the Bears going away from the run once behind last week. In fact, the Lions gave up five double-digit scores in the previous four games and a sixth in PPR scoring.

C.J. Anderson, DEN @ WSH – It all comes full circle, doesn’t it? Here he is, Mr. C.J. Anderson. The apple of my eye and the bane of my existence all at the same time. I know I shouldn’t do this, but, whatever…

Anderson has dominated the Broncos backfield the past three games and just put up 158 on 30 carries against the Colts. The Redskins are limping to the finish line, and the only concern for Anderson now is if Paxton Lynch or Brock Osweiler torpedoes his value.

Deeper: Theo Riddick, DET; Jonathan Stewart, CAR; Kerwynn Williams or Elijhaa Penny, ARI

Week 16 WR Sleepers

Devin Funchess, CAR vs. TB – Yes, Week 15 was frustrating, and there is some concern over Greg Olsen’s impact, but this offense can support two options… it’s still just two. Fortunately, the Buccaneers also present the best rebound potential of any team. The allow the most FPPG to receivers and have given up a touchdown to them in all but two games: one with Brett Hundley at quarterback for the Packers and the other where Deonte Thompson still put up 107 yards for the Bills. Funchess has been too good for too long since Kelvin Benjamin headed off to Buffalo for you to be upset over one game.

Martavis Bryant, PIT @ HOU – Bryant hasn’t succeeded in his attempts to be the Steelers No. 2 option, but with Antonio Brown out, he’s thrust back into that role anyway. Part of Bryant’s issue is his limited route running ability, but at least he can run the nine/deep route and is a solid touchdown maker.

More good news… the Texans allow the third most FPPG to receivers and have given up the most receptions of 40-plus yards (16), three more than the second place Chiefs.

Stefon Diggs, MIN @ GB – Diggs found solid Fantasy value and the end zone for the first time in weeks, and a game against the Packers gives him a great chance to finish with back-to-back good games. Only the Cowboys have given up more receiver touchdowns than the Packers, including four allowed in the last two games.

Mike Wallace, BAL vs. IND – As with Bryant, Wallace is a deep-play based receiver, and he too has a matchup boosting that potential. The Colts are fourth in receptions of 40 or more yards allowed and first in plays of 20-plus yards (61). The Colts have also given up four touchdowns to receivers in the last three games with Cody Latimer, Kelvin Benjamin, Keelan Cole and Marqise Lee being the beneficiaries. Latimer? Really?

Deeper: Paul Richardson, SEA; Tyrell Williams, LAC; Adam Humphries, TB (if DeSean Jackson is out, and Chris Godwin for deep leagues)

Week 16 TE Sleepers

Jesse James, PIT @ HOU – Yes, that was a catch. Logic needs to win out at some point. James had 12 targets, 10 receptions and 97 yards against the Ravens in Week 14 and little to nothing last week on five targets… well… dumb call notwithstanding.

Antonio Brown is out and the Texans can’t stop the tight end. James has TE1 upside and the chance for a touchdown that counts this week.

Fantasy Football Week 16 Rankings | Week 16 Flex Rankings

I couldn’t find an appropriate spot for this GIF (not that most of these truly fit anway this week) but this one is a gem, so consider it a Christmas present from me to you. I’m sure Marshawn Lynch wouldn’t mind a few bags of these under the tree.

Fantasy Football Week 16 Projections: QBs

Xclusive Edge Package Only

Main Photo Credit: AP Photo/Don Wright

RKPlayerTeamPASS YDPASS TDINTRSH YDRSH TDFPS
1Cam NewtonCAR246.51.61.043.50.321.1
2Russell WilsonSEA267.71.90.829.30.120.5
3Tom BradyNE300.11.90.52.50.119.3
4Alex SmithKC253.71.70.523.60.119.2
5Nick FolesPHI258.31.90.57.40.118.6
6Drew BreesNO278.71.80.71.60.118.1
7Matthew StaffordDET271.71.70.78.60.117.8
8Dak PrescottDAL223.71.70.617.70.217.8
9Ben RoethlisbergerPIT281.71.91.03.00.017.7
10Philip RiversLAC271.51.90.91.50.017.6
11Case KeenumMIN264.81.60.711.00.117.5
12Jared GoffLAR261.51.70.74.30.117.2
13Matt RyanATL280.41.60.85.60.017.2
14Blake BortlesJAC227.91.50.724.50.117.1
15Kirk CousinsWAS241.01.70.78.50.116.6
16Jameis WinstonTB262.51.41.18.90.115.8
17Joe FlaccoBAL239.91.60.95.00.115.6
18Tyrod TaylorBUF204.01.10.530.40.115.5
19Marcus MariotaTEN224.21.21.021.00.215.3
20Andy DaltonCIN222.81.50.78.20.115.2
21Derek CarrOAK245.11.50.82.50.015.1
22Mitch TrubiskyCHI198.41.30.516.50.114.7
23Jimmy GaroppoloSF242.71.20.76.20.114.5
24Drew StantonARI245.31.41.23.50.014.2
25DeShone KizerCLE212.70.91.429.60.213.9
26Jay CutlerMIA234.11.41.25.10.013.7
27Eli ManningNYG233.91.30.91.70.013.6
28T.J. YatesHOU216.31.31.09.20.113.6
29Brock OsweilerDEN222.21.31.05.90.113.3
30Brett HundleyGB202.81.11.320.60.113.0
31Jacoby BrissettIND203.80.90.614.50.112.6
32Bryce PettyNYJ188.11.11.311.90.111.9

Fantasy Football Week 16 Projections: RBs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Le'Veon BellPIT88.30.66.249.60.319.125.322.2
2Ezekiel ElliottDAL93.20.82.119.40.116.918.917.9
3Todd GurleyLAR73.10.74.340.60.216.821.219.0
4Kareem HuntKC81.80.63.026.80.115.318.316.8
5Melvin GordonLAC75.60.63.728.70.215.319.017.1
6Mark IngramNO74.50.73.925.70.115.219.117.2
7Alvin KamaraNO55.80.55.551.30.315.120.617.9
8Leonard FournetteJAC85.40.62.421.30.114.917.316.1
9Kenyan DrakeMIA77.40.44.427.10.213.718.115.9
10Alex CollinsBAL82.00.42.521.80.113.616.114.8
11LeSean McCoyBUF77.10.43.725.50.113.417.115.3
12Devonta FreemanATL71.20.52.824.50.113.115.914.5
13Dion LewisNE70.10.62.215.50.112.815.113.9
14Jordan HowardCHI75.00.61.310.40.012.413.713.1
15Christian McCaffreyCAR31.70.35.042.50.310.815.813.3
16Latavius MurrayMIN63.60.51.27.90.010.411.611.0
17C.J. AndersonDEN69.90.31.712.50.010.312.011.2
18Lamar MillerHOU62.60.32.116.90.110.212.311.3
19Carlos HydeSF59.40.33.017.90.110.113.111.6
20Jonathan StewartCAR55.50.70.42.80.010.010.410.2
21Jamaal WilliamsGB51.20.32.621.50.19.912.511.2
22DeMarco MurrayTEN50.50.42.919.70.19.912.911.4
23Jay AjayiPHI60.40.41.511.50.09.811.310.5
24Joe MixonCIN50.30.32.119.50.19.611.810.7
25Isaiah CrowellCLE64.00.31.511.30.09.310.810.1
26Jerick McKinnonMIN41.80.23.725.80.29.112.810.9
27Marshawn LynchOAK48.70.42.015.40.09.011.010.0
28Kapri BibbsWAS44.50.22.723.40.18.911.610.2
29Mike DavisSEA54.50.32.014.70.18.810.99.9
30Theo RiddickDET33.90.23.225.30.28.511.710.1
31Frank GoreIND53.60.31.913.90.08.410.39.4
32Bilal PowellNYJ54.40.31.610.50.08.410.09.2
33Derrick HenryTEN53.00.40.97.20.08.49.38.8
34Wayne GallmanNYG37.30.22.920.90.17.410.48.9
35Duke JohnsonCLE26.00.14.134.30.17.211.39.3
36Matt ForteNYJ35.10.22.718.90.17.29.98.5
37Elijhaa PennyARI45.10.30.65.60.07.17.77.4
38Peyton BarberTB41.80.21.711.70.07.08.77.8
39Tevin ColemanATL36.80.21.616.30.16.88.47.6
40Tarik CohenCHI22.90.23.023.20.16.79.78.2
41D.J. FosterARI21.90.13.129.70.16.79.88.2
42James WhiteNE15.90.13.931.70.26.610.58.5
43Giovani BernardCIN22.70.31.817.60.16.28.07.1
44LeGarrette BlountPHI40.70.30.32.00.06.16.56.3
45Mike GillisleeNE33.00.40.10.806.06.16.0
46Danny WoodheadBAL11.70.13.831.90.25.99.87.8
47Devontae BookerDEN29.40.11.815.40.15.87.66.7
48Tion GreenDET40.20.30.32.005.76.05.9
49Javorius AllenBAL26.10.31.38.20.15.66.96.3
50J.D. McKissicSEA12.50.13.729.30.25.69.27.4
51Ameer AbdullahDET24.00.21.912.90.15.27.16.2
52Orleans DarkwaNYG32.70.21.17.40.05.16.25.7
53Marlon MackIND22.70.11.916.60.05.07.06.0
54Matt BreidaSF34.70.10.85.60.05.05.85.4
55Aaron JonesGB25.20.21.610.20.04.76.35.5
56Corey ClementPHI19.10.21.28.30.04.15.24.6
57Doug MartinTB23.20.10.75.60.03.84.64.2
58Travaris CadetBUF13.00.12.316.20.13.86.04.9
59Shane VereenNYG10.30.12.517.80.13.76.24.9
60Branden OliverLAC13.30.11.712.30.13.65.24.4
61Charles SimsTB7.00.02.720.90.13.56.24.9
62Charcandrick WestKC7.20.12.115.50.13.45.64.5
63DeAndre WashingtonOAK13.50.11.811.40.03.35.14.2
64T.J. YeldonJAC11.40.02.014.50.13.25.34.2
65Chris IvoryJAC19.30.10.53.40.03.23.63.4
66Alfred BlueHOU19.80.10.63.60.03.13.73.4
67Elijah McGuireNYJ17.70.10.86.40.03.13.83.5
68Kyle JuszczykSF3.20.02.519.60.13.05.44.2
69Andre EllingtonHOU4.60.01.615.60.12.54.23.4
70Jamaal CharlesDEN10.40.01.17.50.12.23.42.8
71Jalen RichardOAK5.50.01.612.20.02.13.83.0
72Alfred MorrisDAL10.50.10.11.001.81.91.9
73Rod SmithDAL4.60.00.86.70.01.62.42.0
74Benny CunninghamCHI1.30.01.311.80.01.62.92.2
75Malcolm BrownLAR6.40.10.64.60.01.62.21.9
76Senorise PerryMIA9.80.00.42.40.01.51.91.7
77Brian HillCIN4.00.10.43.50.01.52.01.7
78Fitzgerald ToussaintPIT7.50.00.44.101.51.91.7
79Jacquizz RodgersTB5.50.00.42.801.11.51.3
80Fozzy WhittakerCAR1.50.00.54.80.00.81.31.1

Fantasy Football Week 16 Projections: WRs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Keenan AllenLAC0.706.888.00.512.018.915.5
2Julio JonesATL006.391.80.511.918.315.1
3DeAndre HopkinsHOU006.482.10.511.417.814.6
4Michael ThomasNO006.878.90.611.318.214.7
5A.J. GreenCIN005.476.90.510.816.313.6
6Adam ThielenMIN0.005.980.90.410.716.613.6
7JuJu Smith-SchusterPIT0.005.477.80.510.515.913.2
8Tyreek HillKC7.60.05.066.10.410.315.312.8
9Brandin CooksNE2.604.870.40.49.614.412.0
10Larry FitzgeraldARI006.469.80.49.615.912.8
11Dez BryantDAL0.005.061.20.69.514.512.0
12Mike EvansTB005.269.00.49.414.612.0
13Michael CrabtreeOAK006.265.80.59.315.612.5
14Devin FunchessCAR004.364.10.59.313.611.4
15Marvin JonesDET004.466.00.49.213.611.4
16Doug BaldwinSEA0.605.265.30.49.214.311.7
17Alshon JefferyPHI004.360.50.59.113.411.3
18Robert WoodsLAR0.205.164.00.48.914.011.5
19Jarvis LandryMIA1.00.06.761.30.48.915.612.3
20Mike WallaceBAL0.004.765.50.48.913.611.2
21Stefon DiggsMIN1.904.666.00.38.813.411.1
22Golden TateDET1.906.062.40.48.614.711.6
23Marquise GoodwinSF0.404.267.90.38.512.810.7
24Martavis BryantPIT3.703.954.90.48.512.310.4
25Josh GordonCLE004.767.50.38.413.110.8
26Demaryius ThomasDEN005.159.60.48.113.310.7
27Sterling ShepardNYG0.205.261.20.38.113.310.7
28Jamison CrowderWAS1.305.058.60.38.013.010.5
29Mohamed SanuATL0.804.752.90.47.812.510.1
30Dede WestbrookJAC004.356.80.37.712.19.9
31Rishard MatthewsTEN0.104.255.20.47.711.99.8
32Cooper KuppLAR004.354.80.47.712.09.8
33Robby AndersonNYJ0.204.357.80.37.611.99.7
34Nelson AgholorPHI004.151.70.47.511.69.5
35Kenny StillsMIA004.356.80.37.411.79.6
36Randall CobbGB1.70.05.052.60.37.312.39.8
37Paul RichardsonSEA0.503.752.80.37.211.09.1
38T.Y. HiltonIND003.859.60.27.211.19.1
39Keelan ColeJAC003.553.60.37.110.68.8
40Tyrell WilliamsLAC002.945.80.36.49.37.8
41Sammy WatkinsLAR002.843.50.36.39.17.7
42Kendall WrightCHI003.948.90.26.310.28.2
43Kenny GolladayDET0.102.744.70.36.08.77.4
44Jordy NelsonGB003.841.50.36.09.87.9
45Emmanuel SandersDEN003.643.10.35.99.67.7
46Jermaine KearseNYJ003.742.20.35.99.67.8
47Amari CooperOAK0.103.441.30.35.99.37.6
48Chris HoganNE003.243.30.35.99.17.5
49Will FullerHOU0.203.040.00.35.88.77.2
50Brandon LaFellCIN003.641.10.35.89.37.6
51Josh DoctsonWAS0.002.738.80.35.78.47.1
52Ted GinnNO0.602.941.90.25.68.57.1
53Devante ParkerMIA003.844.50.25.69.47.5
54Kelvin BenjaminBUF002.938.90.35.48.46.9
55Terrance WilliamsDAL0.603.340.70.25.38.67.0
56J.J. NelsonARI0.502.340.00.25.37.66.4
57Chris GodwinTB003.140.40.25.38.46.8
58Danny AmendolaNE003.837.30.35.39.07.1
59Travis BenjaminLAC4.002.436.30.25.27.66.4
60Allen HurnsJAC003.139.10.25.28.36.8
61Corey ColemanCLE0.203.440.60.25.28.56.9
62Roger LewisNYG003.338.50.25.18.46.8
63Corey DavisTEN003.038.40.25.18.16.6
64Albert WilsonKC0.503.136.30.25.18.26.6
65Torrey SmithPHI0.002.635.70.24.97.56.2
66Damiere ByrdCAR0.002.436.60.24.97.46.1
67Tyler LockettSEA2.80.02.534.80.24.77.26.0
68Adam HumphriesTB0.003.635.50.24.78.36.5
69Ryan GrantWAS002.932.30.24.67.56.1
70Eli RogersPIT002.834.90.24.67.36.0
71Geronimo AllisonGB002.834.70.24.47.15.8
72Eric DeckerTEN003.132.30.24.47.45.9
73Chester RogersIND0.603.236.00.14.37.65.9
74Cole BeasleyDAL0.002.928.30.24.27.15.6
75Seth RobertsOAK002.829.50.24.16.95.5
76Deonte ThompsonBUF0.202.431.30.24.16.55.3
77Chris MooreBAL0.302.529.70.24.16.65.4
78Jaron BrownARI002.130.90.24.16.25.1
79Dontrelle InmanCHI002.026.90.23.95.94.9
80Trent TaylorSF003.330.40.13.87.15.5
81Brandon ColemanNO001.926.90.23.75.64.7
82Cody LatimerDEN002.430.40.13.76.04.8
83Josh BellamyCHI001.826.70.23.65.44.5
84Zay JonesBUF001.924.30.23.45.44.4
85Taylor GabrielATL2.90.01.924.40.13.45.34.4
86Cordarrelle PattersonOAK3.40.02.120.40.13.15.24.2
87Brice ButlerDAL001.117.20.22.94.03.5
88Tavon AustinLAR16.00.10.76.20.02.93.63.2
89Louis MurphySF001.721.10.12.74.43.6
90Jaydon MickensJAC001.619.10.12.74.43.6
91Mike WilliamsLAC001.518.10.12.64.13.4
92Breshad PerrimanBAL001.519.50.12.64.13.3
93Willie SneadNO001.519.10.12.64.13.3
94John BrownARI001.519.60.12.64.13.3
95Kendrick BourneSF001.619.70.12.54.13.3
96Josh MaloneCIN0.101.417.30.12.43.83.1
97Kenny BrittNE001.3160.12.23.52.9
98Darrius Heyward-BeyPIT0.501.014.90.12.03.02.5
99Russell ShepardCAR1.401.114.40.12.03.22.6
100Jarius WrightMIN001.415.60.12.03.42.7

Fantasy Football Week 16 Projections: TEs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Rob GronkowskiNE5.781.60.611.617.314.4
2Travis KelceKC5.874.60.510.516.313.4
3Zach ErtzPHI5.258.80.58.914.111.5
4Delanie WalkerTEN5.054.90.47.812.810.3
5Jimmy GrahamSEA3.841.80.67.711.59.6
6Greg OlsenCAR4.155.50.47.711.89.7
7Evan EngramNYG4.452.80.47.511.99.7
8Kyle RudolphMIN4.140.50.56.810.98.8
9Eric EbronDET4.343.00.36.110.48.2
10Jack DoyleIND5.346.50.26.111.48.7
11Jared CookOAK3.843.10.36.09.87.9
12Cameron BrateTB3.641.90.36.09.67.8
13Vernon DavisWAS3.138.60.35.88.97.3
14Charles ClayBUF4.042.20.25.79.77.7
15Jason WittenDAL4.137.30.35.69.77.6
16Jesse JamesPIT3.534.90.35.59.07.3
17Austin HooperATL3.236.10.35.28.36.8
18Antonio GatesLAC2.930.50.45.28.06.6
19Benjamin WatsonBAL3.331.00.34.98.16.5
20Garrett CelekSF2.327.10.34.56.85.7
21Stephen AndersonHOU2.931.90.24.57.45.9
22Tyler KroftCIN2.828.80.34.57.25.9
23Ricky Seals-JonesARI2.632.20.24.47.15.8
24Austin Seferian-JenkinsNYJ3.228.50.24.37.66.0
25Marcedes LewisJAC1.822.20.34.05.94.9
26Jermaine GreshamARI2.325.30.23.76.04.9
27David NjokuCLE2.425.90.23.76.04.8
28Adam ShaheenCHI2.021.70.23.25.24.2
29Anthony FasanoMIA2.320.10.23.15.44.3
30Josh HillNO2.219.70.23.15.34.2
31George KittleSF2.120.50.23.15.24.1
32Dion SimsCHI1.517.60.23.04.53.8
33Niles PaulWAS1.822.40.13.04.83.9
34Daniel BrownCHI1.819.30.22.94.83.8
35Seth DeValveCLE1.921.80.12.74.63.6
36Tyler HigbeeLAR1.617.20.12.64.23.4
37Richard RodgersGB2.018.20.12.64.63.6
38Gerald EverettLAR1.114.00.12.33.32.8
39Trey BurtonPHI1.412.80.22.23.52.9
40Nick VannettSEA1.515.80.12.23.72.9
41Nick O'LearyBUF1.413.70.12.03.42.7
42Lance KendricksGB1.312.20.11.93.32.6
43Austin TraylorDEN1.311.10.11.93.22.6
44Nick BoyleBAL1.511.50.11.93.42.6
45Virgil GreenDEN1.213.40.11.93.12.5
46Ed DicksonCAR1.213.50.11.93.02.4
47Darren FellsDET1.211.60.11.83.02.4
48Jeff HeuermanDEN0.89.50.11.62.52.0
49MarQueis GrayMIA1.08.60.11.62.62.1
50Vance McDonaldPIT0.910.20.11.62.52.0

 

Listen to the only FREE 24/7 Fantasy Sports Radio channel on the go! Get the FNTSY Sports Radio Network app now in the iTunes store or on Google Play. Listen to Fantasy Football Frenzy, the RotoExperts in the Morning, Fantasy Best Friends Forever and the award-winning On Target. Plus a whole lot more from all of your Fantasy favorites for FREE!

 

 

Popular Features