Popular Features

Updated 2017 Fantasy Football: Week 17 Rankings, Sleepers, Projections

Jake Ciely Senior Writer December 29, 2017 1:01PM EST
Yes, the Week 17 rankings are coming and so is a New Year. So, happy New Year and that’s it! That’s all you get. Sorry, no interesting story, thanks, Fantasy-related anecdotes. Nope. Nothing. That’s what you get for playing in Week 17… a whole lot of nada.

Seriously folks… stop playing in Week 17 unless it’s NFL DFS. The Jaguars, Chiefs and Eagles all have nothing to play for this week. Nick Foles needs reps after his Week 17 letdown, but he likely won’t finish the game, and it would be surprising to see any of the other key players for all three teams to play more than the first quarter. No one was counting on these three teams to be the ones to rest starters… no one.

Argh. Look at what I did! I started getting into a rankings intro anyway. Nope. That’s it. Done right there. Don’t play Week 17 seasonal. I hope you had a great Christmas and won some championships… and here’s to a great New Year!

TL;DR version – You get nothing. Don’t play Week 17… but here’s advice anyway.

Week 17 QB Sleepers

Joe Flacco, BAL vs. CIN – Many wanted to stream Flacco last week for the title, and while it’s tough to ever trust him, Flacco performed adequately. The Bengals defense is the epitome of walking wounded… or dead… at this point. Kirk Cousins is the more obvious play if you don’t have to dig as deep.

Risks: Alex Smith, Blake Bortles, Eli Manning, Matthew Stafford, Jameis Winston, Derek Carr

Week 17 RB Sleepers

Branden Oliver, LAC vs. OAK Melvin Gordon is in a walking boot. Done and done. Both Branden Oliver and the more enticing Derrick Henry fall into must-start territory this week with the lead options both out. Henry is obvious though, while many might forget about Oliver and that Austin Ekeler is hurt too.

Alex Collins, BAL vs. CIN – Doubling down on this Bengals matchup. Collins isn’t the most reliable due to the muddied Ravens backfield, but he’s a great bet for value in Week 17 and for a touchdown.

Jamaal Williams, GB @ DET – Williams got the workload yet again; he just didn’t do a ton against a tough Vikings defense. Aaron Jones was banged up again, which means Williams should dominate Week 17 for the Packers backfield, and the Lions allow the second most Fantasy points to running backs. Yay for Williams paying off in the end… sometimes…

Samaje Perine, WSH @NYG – The Giants are inside the Top 10 for points allowed to running backs, and it’s been even a bit worse in the second half of the season. They’re not far behind the Bengals when it comes to defensive losses and actually top the league in players on the IR. As long as Perine is okay for this week, he could finish strong.

Risks: Kareem Hunt, Leonard Fournette, Jay Ajayi, LeGarrette Blount, Carlos Hyde, Joe Mixon

Week 17 WR Sleepers

Mohamed Sanu, ATL vs. CAR – Sanu has been touchdown reliant for the big Fantasy days, but he’s also been quite consistent in PPR. He did score against the Panthers in Week 9, and their defense was playing better at that time. The Falcons are in a must-win situation, and the Panthers have the fifth most points allowed to receivers.

Robby Anderson, NYJ @ NE – It hasn’t been the same for breakout star, Robby Anderson, since Josh McCown went down. Nevertheless, he does have five receptions in each of the last two games, which gives him a decent PPR floor. On top of that, you know the Jets want to play spoiler, and the Patriots have been susceptible to the pass this year.

Josh Doctson, WSH @ NYG – Doctson won’t be left alone like he was for last week’s touchdown, and the targets to reception disparity is concerning. However, Kirk Cousins is going Doctson’s way plenty, building a late-season rapport (in case he actually returns), and the Giants are picking guys up off the street to play in the secondary.

On top of that, John Brown scored a touchdown and Larry Fitzgerald shredded them last week.

Risks: Tyreek Hill, Dede Westbrook, Keelan Cole, Alshon Jeffery, Nelson Agholor, Sterling Shepard, Amari Cooper, Michael Crabtree

Week 17 TE Sleepers

Jack Doyle IND vs. HOU – It would be easy to suggest Vernon Davis against the Giants, and that’s the obvious choice, but Doyle can be a nice option to finish the year. He has 12 catches over the last two weeks, so we prefer him in PPR leagues, but the Texans have given up the sixth most tight end points with eight touchdowns.

Risks: Travis Kelce, Zach Ertz, Evan Engram

Fantasy Football Week 17 Rankings | Week 17 Flex Rankings

*

Fantasy Football Week 17 Projections: QBs

RKPlayerTeamPASS YDPASS TDINTRSH YDRSH TDFPS
1Russell WilsonSEA257.81.90.829.70.120.4
2Cam NewtonCAR228.31.51.043.40.219.4
3Drew BreesNO306.51.80.71.20.119.2
4Kirk CousinsWAS301.21.70.89.80.119.1
5Tom BradyNE293.32.00.61.00.019.1
6Matt RyanATL283.01.80.75.50.118.2
7Jameis WinstonTB278.11.61.011.50.117.5
8Philip RiversLAC273.51.80.91.50.017.3
9Tyrod TaylorBUF202.51.40.429.80.217.2
10Jimmy GaroppoloSF279.41.50.53.90.117.2
11Matthew StaffordDET266.01.60.86.60.016.7
12Jacoby BrissettIND240.81.30.515.60.216.5
13Case KeenumMIN237.31.60.611.30.016.3
14Dak PrescottDAL235.81.40.716.00.116.2
15Joe FlaccoBAL243.41.60.85.60.116.0
16Marcus MariotaTEN217.91.61.018.20.116.0
17Patrick MahomesKC220.71.20.723.10.115.5
18Jay CutlerMIA228.71.61.14.80.014.4
19Brett HundleyGB206.91.31.424.30.114.2
20Paxton LynchDEN201.21.51.19.60.013.8
21Derek CarrOAK236.21.20.84.20.013.7
22T.J. YatesHOU220.61.11.011.20.013.1
23DeShone KizerCLE226.10.61.725.60.212.7
24Landry JonesPIT196.51.10.10.70.012.2
25Sean MannionLA198.41.31.0-0.9011.7
26Mitchell TrubiskyCHI166.90.90.618.80.111.6
27Bryce PettyNYJ170.21.21.115.10.011.5
28Eli ManningNYG186.71.10.73.0011.3
29Drew StantonARI217.00.91.31.60.010.9
30Andy DaltonCIN166.91.00.64.10.010.5
31Nate SudfeldPHI142.80.80.31.50.08.6
32Chad HenneJAX132.30.80.32.008.0
33Blake BortlesJAX71.20.50.24.80.15.6
34AJ McCarronCIN41.70.30.10.70.02.9
35Nick FolesPHI47.60.30.10.50.02.9
36Christian HackenbergNYJ42.50.30.4002.3
37Davis WebbNYG33.00.20.3001.7

Fantasy Football Week 17 Projections: RBs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Alvin KamaraNO55.70.56.060.00.316.322.219.2
2Dion LewisNE78.40.64.230.80.216.020.218.1
3Ezekiel ElliottDAL86.70.62.725.10.115.518.116.8
4Derrick HenryTEN87.40.72.115.10.115.117.116.1
5LeSean McCoyBUF77.50.63.726.30.114.918.616.7
6Mark IngramNO67.20.83.525.00.114.718.316.5
7Kenyan DrakeMIA73.70.34.328.30.213.117.415.3
8Jamaal WilliamsGB63.50.43.632.90.112.516.014.3
9Melvin GordonLAC64.40.52.320.40.112.314.613.5
10Alex CollinsBAL69.70.52.014.90.112.014.113.1
11C.J. AndersonDEN70.70.43.121.30.111.914.913.4
12Frank GoreIND60.40.62.017.60.111.813.812.8
13Marshawn LynchOAK72.60.41.914.50.111.513.312.4
14Devonta FreemanATL57.50.52.017.00.111.113.112.1
15Jordan HowardCHI76.30.40.64.60.010.711.411.1
16Stevan RidleyPIT65.60.60.21.20.110.711.010.9
17Malcolm BrownLA53.40.32.8230.210.513.311.9
18Latavius MurrayMIN66.30.51.28.30.010.411.611.0
19Samaje PerineWAS59.60.51.513.80.010.311.811.1
20Carlos HydeSF56.00.42.314.20.110.012.411.2
21Wayne GallmanNYG53.30.22.821.70.210.012.811.4
22Akeem HuntKC49.20.32.519.10.29.812.311.0
23Christian McCaffreyCAR30.40.25.240.10.39.715.012.4
24Bilal PowellNYJ58.70.33.219.40.19.412.410.9
25Mike DavisSEA52.80.32.516.40.19.412.010.7
26Isaiah CrowellCLE55.90.42.014.10.09.211.310.3
27Lamar MillerHOU43.90.32.825.70.19.212.010.6
28Peyton BarberTB55.80.32.013.70.19.211.110.2
29T.J. YeldonJAX54.40.13.122.80.18.912.010.4
30Jerick McKinnonMIN40.00.23.423.20.18.511.810.1
31Theo RiddickDET29.30.23.531.90.28.411.910.1
32Jonathan StewartCAR49.70.50.42.40.08.28.68.4
33Tevin ColemanATL33.50.32.122.20.17.910.08.9
34LeGarrette BlountPHI48.90.40.52.70.07.68.17.8
35Giovani BernardCIN37.40.22.017.80.17.49.38.4
36Alfred BlueHOU49.20.31.05.50.07.38.37.8
37Chris IvoryJAX57.00.20.53.90.07.37.87.6
38Duke JohnsonCLE23.80.14.538.30.17.311.89.5
39Joe MixonCIN37.00.31.815.907.19.08.0
40Elijhaa PennyARI41.40.30.87.006.97.77.3
41Matt BreidaSF41.20.21.711.90.06.78.47.5
42Corey ClementPHI31.30.21.916.20.16.58.47.5
43Devontae BookerDEN27.90.22.219.10.16.38.57.4
44Kapri BibbsWAS23.40.22.420.10.16.38.77.5
45Branden OliverLAC27.80.21.916.70.16.18.07.0
46Elijah McGuireNYJ26.80.22.118.30.16.18.17.2
47Javorius AllenBAL30.00.22.011.10.16.18.17.1
48Marlon MackIND20.10.22.121.00.16.08.17.1
49Orleans DarkwaNYG39.70.21.07.20.06.07.06.5
50Tarik CohenCHI24.60.12.617.60.15.58.16.8
51Doug MartinTB32.50.20.75.70.05.46.15.8
52Brandon BoldenNE20.30.22.319.30.15.47.76.5
53Danny WoodheadBAL9.00.03.827.90.25.39.17.2
54Kerwynn WilliamsARI30.90.21.38.90.05.36.55.9
55Ameer AbdullahDET17.40.02.720.60.14.87.56.1
56Lance DunbarLA16.80.01.917.30.24.76.65.7
57Tion GreenDET36.50.20004.64.64.6
58Shane VereenNYG17.30.02.518.90.14.67.15.8
59DeAndre WashingtonOAK21.20.11.811.40.14.26.05.1
60Travaris CadetBUF13.30.12.316.20.13.86.15.0
61Charles SimsTB6.30.02.722.70.13.86.65.2
62Leonard FournetteJAX5.40.31.311.60.03.75.04.4
63Kyle JuszczykSF3.30.02.523.30.13.45.94.6
64D.J. FosterARI5.10.02.320.30.13.25.44.3
65Fitzgerald ToussaintPIT7.80.11.011.40.12.93.93.4
66Justin DavisLA13.40.10.99.20.02.93.83.3
67Derek WattLAC9.60.11.19.60.02.73.83.3
68J.D. McKissicSEA3.10.01.712.40.22.64.33.4
69Kareem HuntKC13.00.10.75.70.02.53.22.8
70Thomas RawlsSEA13.30.10.96.20.02.53.42.9
71Jalen RichardOAK4.70.01.411.40.02.03.42.7
72Benny CunninghamCHI1.00.01.915.00.01.83.72.8

Fantasy Football Week 17 Projections: WRs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Julio JonesATL007.1101.60.613.620.717.2
2Michael ThomasNO007.387.10.612.319.616.0
3Keenan AllenLAC1.206.690.20.512.118.715.4
4Brandin CooksNE2.305.883.20.511.817.614.7
5Marvin JonesDET004.580.10.511.015.513.3
6Mike EvansTB005.277.00.510.515.713.1
7Jamison CrowderWAS1.006.277.00.410.016.213.1
8T.Y. HiltonIND004.478.00.39.814.312.1
9A.J. GreenCIN005.773.20.49.715.412.5
10Golden TateDET1.406.173.30.39.515.612.6
11Adam ThielenMIN005.571.30.49.514.912.2
12Marquise GoodwinSF0.704.676.80.39.313.911.6
13Doug BaldwinSEA0.505.562.70.59.114.511.8
14Larry FitzgeraldARI006.066.30.49.015.012.0
15Dez BryantDAL-0.005.465.60.49.014.411.7
16Josh GordonCLE005.172.30.28.513.611.0
17Demaryius ThomasDEN005.762.30.48.314.011.2
18Jarvis LandryMIA1.00.06.354.50.58.314.511.4
19Stefon DiggsMIN3.204.360.40.38.212.510.3
20Mike WallaceBAL004.456.60.48.112.510.3
21Amari CooperOAK004.457.20.48.112.610.3
22Mohamed SanuATL0.605.051.90.58.113.110.6
23Paul RichardsonSEA0.504.257.20.48.012.210.1
24Devin FunchessCAR004.153.30.48.012.110.0
25Josh DoctsonWAS-0.103.358.70.48.011.39.6
26Robby AndersonNYJ004.459.10.38.012.410.2
27Rishard MatthewsTEN0.104.855.50.47.912.710.3
28Kenny GolladayDET003.057.40.37.810.89.3
29Randall CobbGB2.404.557.30.37.812.310.0
30Will FullerHOU004.461.30.37.712.19.9
31Geronimo AllisonGB004.160.50.27.511.69.5
32DeSean JacksonTB003.557.90.37.511.09.2
33Jermaine KearseNYJ004.454.30.37.311.79.5
34Josh ReynoldsLA003.650.60.47.310.99.1
35Tyrell WilliamsLAC003.153.70.37.210.28.7
36Kenny StillsMIA003.952.80.37.010.98.9
37Eli RogersPIT004.255.00.26.911.19.0
38Terrance WilliamsDAL0.904.351.10.36.911.29.1
39Danny AmendolaNE004.749.50.36.911.69.2
40Corey DavisTEN003.748.20.36.710.48.6
41Ted GinnNO003.250.00.36.69.88.2
42Michael CrabtreeOAK004.448.60.36.510.98.7
43Tavon AustinLA17.50.02.630.60.26.39.07.6
44Roger LewisNYG003.142.20.36.39.47.8
45Albert WilsonKC004.348.10.26.010.38.2
46Braxton MillerHOU003.842.80.35.99.77.8
47DeVante ParkerMIA003.742.20.35.89.57.7
48Kelvin BenjaminBUF003.139.90.35.88.87.3
49Demarcus RobinsonKC003.842.40.25.79.57.6
50Chester RogersIND0.903.244.20.25.78.87.2
51Torrey SmithPHI0.103.037.90.35.68.67.1
52Deonte ThompsonBUF003.040.50.25.58.57.0
53Jaydon MickensJAX003.843.30.25.49.27.3
54Bennie FowlerDEN003.536.20.35.38.77.0
55Darrius Heyward-BeyPIT002.639.80.25.27.86.5
56JuJu Smith-SchusterPIT002.539.40.25.27.76.4
57Ryan GrantWAS003.037.30.25.28.26.7
58Corey ColemanCLE003.643.60.15.28.76.9
59Brandon LaFellCIN004.140.30.25.19.27.2
60Travis BenjaminLAC3.602.336.60.25.07.36.1
61Kendall WrightCHI003.940.10.25.08.96.9
62Adam HumphriesTB003.637.30.25.08.66.8
63Alshon JefferyPHI002.6350.24.77.36
64Justin HunterPIT002.431.40.34.77.15.9
65Allen HurnsJAX002.736.30.24.67.35.9
66Eric DeckerTEN003.632.40.24.58.16.3
67Cole BeasleyDAL0.003.329.90.24.57.86.1
68Tyler LockettSEA2.30.02.633.50.14.47.05.7
69Seth RobertsOAK003.032.70.24.47.35.9
70Trent TaylorSF003.933.90.14.28.16.2
71Hunter SharpNYG002.432.90.14.16.55.3
72Travis RudolphNYG002.125.70.23.96.05.0
73Jordan TaylorDEN002.526.40.23.86.35.1
74Dede WestbrookJAX002.630.90.13.86.45.1
75Brandon ColemanNO001.928.00.23.85.74.7

Fantasy Football Week 17 Projections: TEs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Rob GronkowskiNE6.4101.90.814.821.218.0
2Delanie WalkerTEN5.453.20.47.813.210.5
3Greg OlsenCAR4.452.40.47.612.09.8
4Eric EbronDET4.552.90.47.512.09.8
5Jack DoyleIND5.651.70.47.312.910.1
6Jimmy GrahamSEA3.636.80.56.910.58.7
7Vernon DavisWAS3.445.40.36.59.98.2
8Antonio GatesLAC3.634.50.56.510.18.3
9Kyle RudolphMIN3.734.20.45.89.57.7
10Charles ClayBUF3.838.00.35.79.67.7
11Cameron BrateTB3.241.30.35.68.97.3
12Jesse JamesPIT3.233.80.35.08.36.6
13Austin HooperATL3.336.80.25.08.36.7
14Stephen AndersonHOU2.831.50.24.57.35.9
15Trey BurtonPHI3.830.60.24.58.36.4
16Jared CookOAK2.632.60.24.57.15.8
17Demetrius HarrisKC3.433.80.24.47.86.1
18Garrett CelekSF2.533.60.24.36.85.6
19Benjamin WatsonBAL2.924.50.34.37.25.8
20Rhett EllisonNYG2.732.60.14.06.75.4
21Ricky Seals-JonesARI2.530.60.13.96.55.2
22Richard RodgersGB1.630.30.23.95.54.7
23Gerald EverettLA3.226.30.23.87.05.4
24Tyler KroftCIN1.827.60.23.85.64.7
25Tyler HigbeeLA2.725.00.23.76.35.0
26Josh HillNO3.027.50.13.66.65.1
27James O'ShaughnessyJAX3.735.903.67.35.4
28Niles PaulWAS1.927.80.13.55.54.5
29Jerell AdamsNYG2.022.10.23.55.54.5
30David NjokuCLE2.426.00.13.45.84.6
31Vance McDonaldPIT1.920.60.23.35.24.2
32Anthony FasanoMIA2.418.70.23.25.64.4
33Seth DeValveCLE2.327.60.13.15.54.3
34George KittleSF2.223.90.13.15.34.2
35Eric TomlinsonNYJ3.823.10.13.06.95.0

Main Image Credit: AP Photo/Danny Karnik

 

Listen to the only FREE 24/7 Fantasy Sports Radio channel on the go! Get the FNTSY Sports Radio Network app now in the iTunes store or on Google Play. Listen to Fantasy Football Frenzy, the RotoExperts in the Morning, Fantasy Best Friends Forever and the award-winning On Target. Plus a whole lot more from all of your Fantasy favorites for FREE!

 

 

Popular Features