Popular Features

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Sell Candidates
    January 27, 2020
    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold

    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold Last week, we took a look at three players that the RotoExperts crew is higher on than market consensus in dynasty fantasy football but in zero-sum markets, if we think that some players are undervalued then that means others have to be overvalued. As I…

  • 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings premium
    February 3, 2020
    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings

    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings The 2019-20 football season is finally past us. The Kansas City Chiefs won the Super Bowl, Damien Williams proved that Kareem Hunt never mattered and…now we are on to winning dynasty fantasy football titles in 2020. With a sensational rookie class including a stud quarterback and multiple star wide receivers,…

  • Don't Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson
    February 20, 2020
    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson

    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson Owning Lamar Jackson in 2019 was a great experience; he was the main player we told you last year to draft to win your league! Owning Patrick Mahomes in 2018 was an equally joyous experience. Finding breakout quarterback seasons in the later round of your redraft…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: Denzel Mims, Baylor 1
    January 24, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: Denzel Mims, Baylor

    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: Denzel Mims, Baylor Unlike many of the wide receivers who are going to get full scouting profiles early on in the NFL draft process, Denzel Mims was not expected to enter the conversation as one of the elite talents of this draft class. His standout performances at the Senior…

  • What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette
    February 13, 2020
    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette

    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette I would not be surprised if you clicked this article and expected for the advice to be simple on Leonard Fournette: FADE. If that is the mindset you have with Fournette, I get it. As I was thinking about fantasy football in 2020, I realized,…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma
    February 5, 2020
    CeeDee Lamb Tops the Initial 2020 Wide Receiver Prospect Model

    Which 2020 Wide Receiver Prospects Have the Best Odds for Success? Last year at RotoExperts, I released the model that I use to evaluate wide receiver prospects. I’ll be doing the same thing again this year, with updates every so often as we lead up to the Draft. The objective of all of my prospect…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D'Andre Swift, Georgia
    February 4, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia

    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia When D’Andre Swift started his final season at Georgia, the dynasty fantasy football community expected him to be great. He was ranked as the consensus top overall player in “developmental” leagues (which are dynasty leagues in which you can already draft college players. Georgia’s running backs…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU
    January 31, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU

    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU Clyde Edwards-Helaire is not going to get very much pub. Right or wrong, he wasn’t the engine that made LSU’s national championship offense run. That was Joe Burrow with Justin Jefferson, Ja’Marr Chase and Terrace Marshall Jr. Helaire is not in the same tier of running back…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL HIT RATES
    January 30, 2020
    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die?

    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die? 2019 felt like a unique fantasy football season…but was it? People almost always feel that way but the real way to test this is to look at fantasy football hit rates from the year to see how “wild” things actually got. Comparing the accuracy of the fantasy football…

  • 2020 NFL Fantasy Football Free Agents
    January 28, 2020
    The Ten Biggest Fantasy Football Free Agents And Range Of Outcomes

    The Ten Biggest Fantasy Football Free Agents And Range Of Outcomes While we are still waiting for the rubble of the 2019-20 NFL season to settle, savvy fantasy football players have already started to draft their 2020 fantasy teams and to think about their dynasty fantasy football teams and how they plan on re-working them…

The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model

The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model
Anthony Amico March 2, 2019 9:21AM EST

Which 2019 RB Prospects Have the Best Odds to Succeed?

I’ve been doing a lot of modeling on the wide receiver side of things so far, but very little with running backs. There are some new modeling techniques I’ve been eager to try, with one of them being a logistic regression to find success probability for various prospects. This article is my explanation and exploration of the RB Success Model for fantasy football.

I won’t bore you with the math behind it, but after throwing a bunch of different variables into a model and pruning off those which were not significant, I was left with the following four inputs, listed in order of significance:

  1. Log of NFL Draft Scout Rank
  2. Speedscore
  3. Yards Per Scrimmage Play
  4. Breakout Age

The only one of these statistics that was not covered in my RB glossary of stats is yards per scrimmage play, which is something new I recently started working with. It is calculated by dividing a RB’s total yards from scrimmage by the sum of team pass and rush attempts.

The 2019 WR Prospect Model 1

RB Success Model Results

Now that we have a model, let’s get to the part you are most interested in: the results. Here is the 2019 RB success model. Players with an asterisk next to their names did not run a 40-yard dash at the Combine, and have been given the NFL Draft Scout projected 40.

NameCollegeDS RankSpeedscoreypscrimplayBageProb of Success
Darrell HendersonMemphis6102.42.3320.30.52
Trayveon WilliamsTexas A&M299.62.0821.20.44
Josh Jacobs*Alabama1108.30.8820.80.36
Bryce Love*Stanford14110.71.3520.40.32
Benny Snell Jr.Kentucky495.01.8820.80.30
Justice HillOklahoma State10105.71.3021.10.23
Ryquell ArmsteadTemple21112.21.6022.20.23
Mike WeberOhio State5105.71.0321.30.22
David MontgomeryIowa State896.61.8021.50.21
Travis HomerMiami (FL)1999.81.4020.30.20
Miles SandersPenn State25103.81.5721.60.18
Devin SingletaryFlorida Atlantic786.11.6220.30.17
Damien HarrisAlabama399.01.0721.80.16
Dexter WilliamsNotre Dame1397.21.7021.90.16
Alex BarnesKansas State35101.81.9422.20.16
Karan HigdonMichigan15101.41.5822.30.15
Ty Johnson*Maryland39105.80.9520.30.15
Myles GaskinWashington993.21.5921.80.14
Alexander MattisonBoise State3092.91.6220.50.14
Qadree OllisonPittsburgh23103.61.4422.30.13
Damarea Crockett*Missouri24102.30.9321.00.12
Jalin Moore*Appalachian State1699.81.5623.10.10
Rodney Anderson*Oklahoma12100.90.9022.30.09
Jordan ScarlettFlorida18104.20.9722.80.08
LJ Scott*Michigan State2099.70.9922.30.08
Travon McMillian*Colorado31102.41.2922.80.08
Elijah HolyfieldGeorgia1183.11.1521.10.07
Jacques Patrick*Florida State27105.40.5721.90.07
Darwin Thompson*Utah State3791.71.4821.80.07
Darrin Hall*Pittsburgh4094.41.3622.30.06
Mike Warren*Iowa State29107.70.1922.00.05
Kerrith Whyte Jr.*Florida Atlantic3392.51.2022.20.05
James WilliamsWashington State3289.51.2322.60.04
Nick BrossetteLouisiana State2284.21.1822.80.03
Adam Choice*Clemson3496.60.5123.10.03
Jeremy Smith*Louisville3698.30.4823.20.03

Darrell Henderson is the most accomplished RB in this class. Despite being ranked just sixth by NFL Draft Scout, his top-end numbers in yards per scrimmage play and breakout age get him to the top. He is the only prospect given a greater than 50 percent chance of success.

Trayveon Williams disappointed in the 40-yard dash, but fantastic elsewhere. Scouts love him too. He and Henderson are the clear top backs in this class from a fantasy perspective.

The next tier of players contains two RBs who did not run at the Combine. Josh Jacobs is a film darling with little experience at Alabama, but his projected Speedscore and age do wonders for him. Hopefull,y he runs at his Pro Day and we can get a more accurate projection. Still, if he goes in the first two rounds it is likely he produces.

Bryce Love is coming off of an ACL tear, and likely will not run prior to the Draft. He was an elite athlete prior to the injury, and that athleticism is factored in here. Benny Snell is the remaining player in this tier, and ran extremely slow on Friday. That said, he is young and was a productive workhorse at Kentucky.

Justice Hill and Ryquel Armstead are two #fun players to watch this draft season. Hill is small, but functioned as a workhorse in his first two seasons at Oklahoma State. He saw a reduced workload in 2018, but still manages to crack the 20 percent mark. Armstead likewise grades out well despite being a relative unknown.

The big Combine losers were Devin Singletary and Damien Harris. Singletary ran a disastrous 4.66 at just 203 pounds, while Harris ran a  4.57 with mediocre production. Both players are given less than 20 percent chance to succeed at the NFL level.

Popular Features

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Sell Candidates
    January 27, 2020
    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold

    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold Last week, we took a look at three players that the RotoExperts crew is higher on than market consensus in dynasty fantasy football but in zero-sum markets, if we think that some players are undervalued then that means others have to be overvalued. As I…

  • 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings premium
    February 3, 2020
    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings

    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings The 2019-20 football season is finally past us. The Kansas City Chiefs won the Super Bowl, Damien Williams proved that Kareem Hunt never mattered and…now we are on to winning dynasty fantasy football titles in 2020. With a sensational rookie class including a stud quarterback and multiple star wide receivers,…

  • Don't Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson
    February 20, 2020
    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson

    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson Owning Lamar Jackson in 2019 was a great experience; he was the main player we told you last year to draft to win your league! Owning Patrick Mahomes in 2018 was an equally joyous experience. Finding breakout quarterback seasons in the later round of your redraft…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: Denzel Mims, Baylor 1
    January 24, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: Denzel Mims, Baylor

    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: Denzel Mims, Baylor Unlike many of the wide receivers who are going to get full scouting profiles early on in the NFL draft process, Denzel Mims was not expected to enter the conversation as one of the elite talents of this draft class. His standout performances at the Senior…

  • What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette
    February 13, 2020
    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette

    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette I would not be surprised if you clicked this article and expected for the advice to be simple on Leonard Fournette: FADE. If that is the mindset you have with Fournette, I get it. As I was thinking about fantasy football in 2020, I realized,…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma
    February 5, 2020
    CeeDee Lamb Tops the Initial 2020 Wide Receiver Prospect Model

    Which 2020 Wide Receiver Prospects Have the Best Odds for Success? Last year at RotoExperts, I released the model that I use to evaluate wide receiver prospects. I’ll be doing the same thing again this year, with updates every so often as we lead up to the Draft. The objective of all of my prospect…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D'Andre Swift, Georgia
    February 4, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia

    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia When D’Andre Swift started his final season at Georgia, the dynasty fantasy football community expected him to be great. He was ranked as the consensus top overall player in “developmental” leagues (which are dynasty leagues in which you can already draft college players. Georgia’s running backs…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU
    January 31, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU

    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU Clyde Edwards-Helaire is not going to get very much pub. Right or wrong, he wasn’t the engine that made LSU’s national championship offense run. That was Joe Burrow with Justin Jefferson, Ja’Marr Chase and Terrace Marshall Jr. Helaire is not in the same tier of running back…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL HIT RATES
    January 30, 2020
    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die?

    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die? 2019 felt like a unique fantasy football season…but was it? People almost always feel that way but the real way to test this is to look at fantasy football hit rates from the year to see how “wild” things actually got. Comparing the accuracy of the fantasy football…

  • 2020 NFL Fantasy Football Free Agents
    January 28, 2020
    The Ten Biggest Fantasy Football Free Agents And Range Of Outcomes

    The Ten Biggest Fantasy Football Free Agents And Range Of Outcomes While we are still waiting for the rubble of the 2019-20 NFL season to settle, savvy fantasy football players have already started to draft their 2020 fantasy teams and to think about their dynasty fantasy football teams and how they plan on re-working them…