Popular Features

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings
    April 30, 2019
    2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings

    Davis Mattek’s 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings With the 2019 NFL Draft wrapped up and in the books, it is time to get to Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings. Most dynasty leagues that I am in are ready to begin their rookie drafts for the 2019 NFL Draft class. The draft brought…

  • Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft
    May 8, 2019
    Industry Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft

    Fantasy Insiders Industry Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft It is Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft season! While I compiled my top 40 rankings of rookies for dynasty fantasy football purposes, we have yet to address Superflex dynasty leagues in the NFL365 package. I participate in the Fantasy Insiders SuperFlex Best Ball Dynasty league with…

  • Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Strategy
    May 14, 2019
    Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Targets

    Ten Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Targets By this point, most RotoExperts readers are probably familiar with the concept of Zero RB drafting. Last week, I put together a list of ten Zero RB fantasy football candidates to help you in your fantasy football leagues. However, a less discussed strategy is the Zero wide receiver fantasy football…

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings premium
    April 30, 2019
    Post-Draft 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings Update

    Post-Draft 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings Update Now that the 2019 NFL draft is in the books, dynasty fantasy football leagues are on to a new phase. These Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings have been done post-draft to help evaluate what rookie picks are currently worth in your leagues and how they might compare to veterans…

  • DFB Invitational Dynasty Fantasy Football League
    May 10, 2019
    The #DFBInvitational Industry Dynasty Fantasy Football League

    The Mega-Industry SuperStar #DFBInvitational Industry Dynasty Fantasy Football League Of all the industry leagues that I have ever played in, the DFB Invitational dynasty fantasy football league (organized by Scott Barrett from Pro Football Focus) is maybe the most prestigious fantasy football league that I have ever played in. The league is a 12-team PPR…

  • First Look: Fantasy Football Sleepers
    May 22, 2019
    First Look: Fantasy Football Sleepers

    Fantasy Football Sleepers: First Edition “Fantasy Football Sleepers” is almost a dead term. Those who are really #hardcore about fantasy football know that sleepers don’t really exist. The Kansas City Chiefs fifth-string running back undrafted free agent isn’t even a fantasy football sleeper because someone, somewhere has written an article about how he is the…

  • DRAFT Best Ball Leagues premium
    May 21, 2019
    The ULTIMATE Guide To DRAFT Best Ball Leagues

    The RotoExperts ULTIMATE Guide To DRAFT Best Ball Leagues Introduction To PlayDRAFT Best Ball Leagues There is almost no better experience in fantasy football than playing in DRAFT Best Ball Leagues. A large part of why we launched the NFL365 package was that everyone involved with the SportsGrid fantasy football product genuinely loves to play…

  • Panthers Devin Funchess, Browns Nick Chubb Could Provide Fantasy Playoff Value
    May 21, 2019
    The Contingency Plan: Indianapolis Colts

    What Fantasy Football Questions Exist For The 2019 Indianapolis Colts? Welcome to The Contingency Plan! 32 pieces focusing on the ranges of outcomes for every team in the NFL. The RotoExperts projections are a tremendous starting spot for your 2019 fantasy research, but like most projections, will only be considered one of the many possible outcomes…

  • NFL Betting Futures Fanduel
    May 17, 2019
    2019 NFL Betting Futures: Early Look

    A Look At The 2019 NFL Player Betting Futures NFL betting futures are always a fun way to follow a season. There are stories of people who bet on Arian Foster to lead the league in rushing in 2010 as he was an undrafted nobody or grabbing Patrick Mahomes at 100/1 to win the MVP in…

  • Sammy Watkins Fantasy Football
    May 16, 2019
    Sammy Watkins Is Undervalued In Fantasy Football

    Sammy Watkins Is A Fantasy Football Winner The situation in the Kansas City Chiefs passing offense has changed pretty drastically over the last three months. Tyreek Hill is unlikely to play another down for the team, Chris Conley left in free agency as did Demetrius Harris. The Chiefs drafted raw rookie Mecole Hardman from Georgia…

The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model

The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model
Anthony Amico March 2, 2019 9:21AM EDT

Which 2019 RB Prospects Have the Best Odds to Succeed?

I’ve been doing a lot of modeling on the wide receiver side of things so far, but very little with running backs. There are some new modeling techniques I’ve been eager to try, with one of them being a logistic regression to find success probability for various prospects. This article is my explanation and exploration of the RB Success Model for fantasy football.

I won’t bore you with the math behind it, but after throwing a bunch of different variables into a model and pruning off those which were not significant, I was left with the following four inputs, listed in order of significance:

  1. Log of NFL Draft Scout Rank
  2. Speedscore
  3. Yards Per Scrimmage Play
  4. Breakout Age

The only one of these statistics that was not covered in my RB glossary of stats is yards per scrimmage play, which is something new I recently started working with. It is calculated by dividing a RB’s total yards from scrimmage by the sum of team pass and rush attempts.

The 2019 WR Prospect Model 1

RB Success Model Results

Now that we have a model, let’s get to the part you are most interested in: the results. Here is the 2019 RB success model. Players with an asterisk next to their names did not run a 40-yard dash at the Combine, and have been given the NFL Draft Scout projected 40.

NameCollegeDS RankSpeedscoreypscrimplayBageProb of Success
Darrell HendersonMemphis6102.42.3320.30.52
Trayveon WilliamsTexas A&M299.62.0821.20.44
Josh Jacobs*Alabama1108.30.8820.80.36
Bryce Love*Stanford14110.71.3520.40.32
Benny Snell Jr.Kentucky495.01.8820.80.30
Justice HillOklahoma State10105.71.3021.10.23
Ryquell ArmsteadTemple21112.21.6022.20.23
Mike WeberOhio State5105.71.0321.30.22
David MontgomeryIowa State896.61.8021.50.21
Travis HomerMiami (FL)1999.81.4020.30.20
Miles SandersPenn State25103.81.5721.60.18
Devin SingletaryFlorida Atlantic786.11.6220.30.17
Damien HarrisAlabama399.01.0721.80.16
Dexter WilliamsNotre Dame1397.21.7021.90.16
Alex BarnesKansas State35101.81.9422.20.16
Karan HigdonMichigan15101.41.5822.30.15
Ty Johnson*Maryland39105.80.9520.30.15
Myles GaskinWashington993.21.5921.80.14
Alexander MattisonBoise State3092.91.6220.50.14
Qadree OllisonPittsburgh23103.61.4422.30.13
Damarea Crockett*Missouri24102.30.9321.00.12
Jalin Moore*Appalachian State1699.81.5623.10.10
Rodney Anderson*Oklahoma12100.90.9022.30.09
Jordan ScarlettFlorida18104.20.9722.80.08
LJ Scott*Michigan State2099.70.9922.30.08
Travon McMillian*Colorado31102.41.2922.80.08
Elijah HolyfieldGeorgia1183.11.1521.10.07
Jacques Patrick*Florida State27105.40.5721.90.07
Darwin Thompson*Utah State3791.71.4821.80.07
Darrin Hall*Pittsburgh4094.41.3622.30.06
Mike Warren*Iowa State29107.70.1922.00.05
Kerrith Whyte Jr.*Florida Atlantic3392.51.2022.20.05
James WilliamsWashington State3289.51.2322.60.04
Nick BrossetteLouisiana State2284.21.1822.80.03
Adam Choice*Clemson3496.60.5123.10.03
Jeremy Smith*Louisville3698.30.4823.20.03

Darrell Henderson is the most accomplished RB in this class. Despite being ranked just sixth by NFL Draft Scout, his top-end numbers in yards per scrimmage play and breakout age get him to the top. He is the only prospect given a greater than 50 percent chance of success.

Trayveon Williams disappointed in the 40-yard dash, but fantastic elsewhere. Scouts love him too. He and Henderson are the clear top backs in this class from a fantasy perspective.

The next tier of players contains two RBs who did not run at the Combine. Josh Jacobs is a film darling with little experience at Alabama, but his projected Speedscore and age do wonders for him. Hopefull,y he runs at his Pro Day and we can get a more accurate projection. Still, if he goes in the first two rounds it is likely he produces.

Bryce Love is coming off of an ACL tear, and likely will not run prior to the Draft. He was an elite athlete prior to the injury, and that athleticism is factored in here. Benny Snell is the remaining player in this tier, and ran extremely slow on Friday. That said, he is young and was a productive workhorse at Kentucky.

Justice Hill and Ryquel Armstead are two #fun players to watch this draft season. Hill is small, but functioned as a workhorse in his first two seasons at Oklahoma State. He saw a reduced workload in 2018, but still manages to crack the 20 percent mark. Armstead likewise grades out well despite being a relative unknown.

The big Combine losers were Devin Singletary and Damien Harris. Singletary ran a disastrous 4.66 at just 203 pounds, while Harris ran a  4.57 with mediocre production. Both players are given less than 20 percent chance to succeed at the NFL level.

Popular Features

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings
    April 30, 2019
    2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings

    Davis Mattek’s 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings With the 2019 NFL Draft wrapped up and in the books, it is time to get to Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings. Most dynasty leagues that I am in are ready to begin their rookie drafts for the 2019 NFL Draft class. The draft brought…

  • Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft
    May 8, 2019
    Industry Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft

    Fantasy Insiders Industry Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft It is Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft season! While I compiled my top 40 rankings of rookies for dynasty fantasy football purposes, we have yet to address Superflex dynasty leagues in the NFL365 package. I participate in the Fantasy Insiders SuperFlex Best Ball Dynasty league with…

  • Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Strategy
    May 14, 2019
    Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Targets

    Ten Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Targets By this point, most RotoExperts readers are probably familiar with the concept of Zero RB drafting. Last week, I put together a list of ten Zero RB fantasy football candidates to help you in your fantasy football leagues. However, a less discussed strategy is the Zero wide receiver fantasy football…

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings premium
    April 30, 2019
    Post-Draft 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings Update

    Post-Draft 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings Update Now that the 2019 NFL draft is in the books, dynasty fantasy football leagues are on to a new phase. These Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings have been done post-draft to help evaluate what rookie picks are currently worth in your leagues and how they might compare to veterans…

  • DFB Invitational Dynasty Fantasy Football League
    May 10, 2019
    The #DFBInvitational Industry Dynasty Fantasy Football League

    The Mega-Industry SuperStar #DFBInvitational Industry Dynasty Fantasy Football League Of all the industry leagues that I have ever played in, the DFB Invitational dynasty fantasy football league (organized by Scott Barrett from Pro Football Focus) is maybe the most prestigious fantasy football league that I have ever played in. The league is a 12-team PPR…

  • First Look: Fantasy Football Sleepers
    May 22, 2019
    First Look: Fantasy Football Sleepers

    Fantasy Football Sleepers: First Edition “Fantasy Football Sleepers” is almost a dead term. Those who are really #hardcore about fantasy football know that sleepers don’t really exist. The Kansas City Chiefs fifth-string running back undrafted free agent isn’t even a fantasy football sleeper because someone, somewhere has written an article about how he is the…

  • DRAFT Best Ball Leagues premium
    May 21, 2019
    The ULTIMATE Guide To DRAFT Best Ball Leagues

    The RotoExperts ULTIMATE Guide To DRAFT Best Ball Leagues Introduction To PlayDRAFT Best Ball Leagues There is almost no better experience in fantasy football than playing in DRAFT Best Ball Leagues. A large part of why we launched the NFL365 package was that everyone involved with the SportsGrid fantasy football product genuinely loves to play…

  • Panthers Devin Funchess, Browns Nick Chubb Could Provide Fantasy Playoff Value
    May 21, 2019
    The Contingency Plan: Indianapolis Colts

    What Fantasy Football Questions Exist For The 2019 Indianapolis Colts? Welcome to The Contingency Plan! 32 pieces focusing on the ranges of outcomes for every team in the NFL. The RotoExperts projections are a tremendous starting spot for your 2019 fantasy research, but like most projections, will only be considered one of the many possible outcomes…

  • NFL Betting Futures Fanduel
    May 17, 2019
    2019 NFL Betting Futures: Early Look

    A Look At The 2019 NFL Player Betting Futures NFL betting futures are always a fun way to follow a season. There are stories of people who bet on Arian Foster to lead the league in rushing in 2010 as he was an undrafted nobody or grabbing Patrick Mahomes at 100/1 to win the MVP in…

  • Sammy Watkins Fantasy Football
    May 16, 2019
    Sammy Watkins Is Undervalued In Fantasy Football

    Sammy Watkins Is A Fantasy Football Winner The situation in the Kansas City Chiefs passing offense has changed pretty drastically over the last three months. Tyreek Hill is unlikely to play another down for the team, Chris Conley left in free agency as did Demetrius Harris. The Chiefs drafted raw rookie Mecole Hardman from Georgia…