Popular Features

  • Davis Mattek analyzes all of the NFL week three preseason action and comes away with 32 actionable fantasy football takeaways for fantasy football players.
    August 26, 2019
    32 Things To Learn For Fantasy Football From Week Three Preseason NFL

    32 Things To Learn For Fantasy Football From Week Three Preseason NFL All of the “serious” preseason football has been played; we aren’t going to see anymore starting players on the field after week three preseason games. The to-the-decimal projections here on RotoExperts have continued to be updated to the meaningful playing time shifts from preseason…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL WAIVER WIRE premium
    September 9, 2019
    Week 2 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: John Ross, Raheem Mostert And More

    Week 2 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: John Ross, Raheem Mostert And More (Most) of Week One is in the books! Things went rather well for RotoExperts subscribers as Malcolm Brown, Sammy Watkins and Lamar Jackson had amazing days to set themselves up for success for the rest of the year. Of course, fantasy football is never…

  • Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire
    September 16, 2019
    Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: DeMarcus Robinson, Benny Snell And More

    Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: DeMarcus Robinson, Benny Snell And More (Most) of Week Two is in the books! In what is the first of many very bizarre weeks of the NFL season, we had two Hall Of Fame quarterbacks leave games early, two top 12 running backs sustain injury and half of the Philadelphia Eagles’ pass catchers…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL WAIVER WIRE
    August 29, 2019
    My Guys: Top Fantasy Football Targets For Every Draft And Format

    My Guys: Top Fantasy Football Targets For Every Draft And Format Fantasy football draft season has come and is now rapidly running away from us. Labor Day weekend is when a vast majority of the fantasy football drafts take place in the United States but I have already been through the wringer of more than…

  • Ten Bold Fantasy Football Predictions For The 2019 Fantasy Football Season
    August 30, 2019
    Ten Bold Fantasy Football Predictions For The 2019 Fantasy Football Season

    Ten Bold Fantasy Football Predictions For The 2019 Fantasy Football Season Bold predictions are exactly what they sound like: bold. By having defined ideas about how the fantasy football season might go, you can actually make better fantasy teams. If you draft every team with the same vision in your projections as to how the…

  • Fantasy Football Auction Strategy In Action: The RotoWire Pentathlon Experts League
    August 28, 2019
    Fantasy Football Auction Strategy In Action: The Pentathlon Experts League

    Fantasy Football Auction Strategy In Action: The Pentathlon Experts League Fantasy football auctions are pretty drastically different than a standard snake draft. Obviously, instead of drafting players in sequential order, fantasy football managers are given a fake budget (usually $200 “dollars”) in which to complete their starting roster and bench spots. There are many different…

  • LeSean McCoy, Kenny Stills and the Week Zero Waiver Wire Watchlist premium
    September 2, 2019
    LeSean McCoy, Kenny Stills And The Week Zero Waiver Wire Watchlist

    LeSean McCoy, Kenny Stills, and the Week Zero Waiver Wire Watchlist With the regular season three days away, the time has come to start setting our weekly lineups and thinking about our roster in reality and not in the abstract. Most of you likely have multiple drafts under your belt but perhaps have a few…

  • Week Two NFL Fantasy Football Start Sit premium
    September 12, 2019
    Week Two NFL Fantasy Football Start/Sit Advice

    Week Two NFL Fantasy Football Start/Sit Advice Last week was pretty great for RotoExperts fantasy football readers as our preferred QB’s had great games, Damien Williams started strong while David Montgomery and Derris Guice had horrible weeks. We saw some unexpected rookie wide receiver and tight end breakouts where I expected them to be sits so…

  • Week Two Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, K, TE, DST
    September 11, 2019
    Week Two Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, Tight Ends And DST

    Week Two Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, And DST All offseason, we told you here at RotoExperts that you could find fantasy football streamers at quarterback, kicker, tight ends and defense/special teams. Of course, the implicit part of that agreement is that we would help you FIND said quarterbacks, kickers, tight ends and defenses. Last…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL WORKSHOP REST OF SEASON TRADES BUY LOW SELL HIGH premium
    September 10, 2019
    Week Two Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments

    Week Two Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments Every week, after the Monday Night Football game commences, fantasy football players get down to the important work: updating rankings, making Waiver Wire bids, altering projections and figuring out injury news. The earlier in the season it is, the more important your…

The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model

The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model
Anthony Amico March 2, 2019 9:21AM EDT

Which 2019 RB Prospects Have the Best Odds to Succeed?

I’ve been doing a lot of modeling on the wide receiver side of things so far, but very little with running backs. There are some new modeling techniques I’ve been eager to try, with one of them being a logistic regression to find success probability for various prospects. This article is my explanation and exploration of the RB Success Model for fantasy football.

I won’t bore you with the math behind it, but after throwing a bunch of different variables into a model and pruning off those which were not significant, I was left with the following four inputs, listed in order of significance:

  1. Log of NFL Draft Scout Rank
  2. Speedscore
  3. Yards Per Scrimmage Play
  4. Breakout Age

The only one of these statistics that was not covered in my RB glossary of stats is yards per scrimmage play, which is something new I recently started working with. It is calculated by dividing a RB’s total yards from scrimmage by the sum of team pass and rush attempts.

The 2019 WR Prospect Model 1

RB Success Model Results

Now that we have a model, let’s get to the part you are most interested in: the results. Here is the 2019 RB success model. Players with an asterisk next to their names did not run a 40-yard dash at the Combine, and have been given the NFL Draft Scout projected 40.

NameCollegeDS RankSpeedscoreypscrimplayBageProb of Success
Darrell HendersonMemphis6102.42.3320.30.52
Trayveon WilliamsTexas A&M299.62.0821.20.44
Josh Jacobs*Alabama1108.30.8820.80.36
Bryce Love*Stanford14110.71.3520.40.32
Benny Snell Jr.Kentucky495.01.8820.80.30
Justice HillOklahoma State10105.71.3021.10.23
Ryquell ArmsteadTemple21112.21.6022.20.23
Mike WeberOhio State5105.71.0321.30.22
David MontgomeryIowa State896.61.8021.50.21
Travis HomerMiami (FL)1999.81.4020.30.20
Miles SandersPenn State25103.81.5721.60.18
Devin SingletaryFlorida Atlantic786.11.6220.30.17
Damien HarrisAlabama399.01.0721.80.16
Dexter WilliamsNotre Dame1397.21.7021.90.16
Alex BarnesKansas State35101.81.9422.20.16
Karan HigdonMichigan15101.41.5822.30.15
Ty Johnson*Maryland39105.80.9520.30.15
Myles GaskinWashington993.21.5921.80.14
Alexander MattisonBoise State3092.91.6220.50.14
Qadree OllisonPittsburgh23103.61.4422.30.13
Damarea Crockett*Missouri24102.30.9321.00.12
Jalin Moore*Appalachian State1699.81.5623.10.10
Rodney Anderson*Oklahoma12100.90.9022.30.09
Jordan ScarlettFlorida18104.20.9722.80.08
LJ Scott*Michigan State2099.70.9922.30.08
Travon McMillian*Colorado31102.41.2922.80.08
Elijah HolyfieldGeorgia1183.11.1521.10.07
Jacques Patrick*Florida State27105.40.5721.90.07
Darwin Thompson*Utah State3791.71.4821.80.07
Darrin Hall*Pittsburgh4094.41.3622.30.06
Mike Warren*Iowa State29107.70.1922.00.05
Kerrith Whyte Jr.*Florida Atlantic3392.51.2022.20.05
James WilliamsWashington State3289.51.2322.60.04
Nick BrossetteLouisiana State2284.21.1822.80.03
Adam Choice*Clemson3496.60.5123.10.03
Jeremy Smith*Louisville3698.30.4823.20.03

Darrell Henderson is the most accomplished RB in this class. Despite being ranked just sixth by NFL Draft Scout, his top-end numbers in yards per scrimmage play and breakout age get him to the top. He is the only prospect given a greater than 50 percent chance of success.

Trayveon Williams disappointed in the 40-yard dash, but fantastic elsewhere. Scouts love him too. He and Henderson are the clear top backs in this class from a fantasy perspective.

The next tier of players contains two RBs who did not run at the Combine. Josh Jacobs is a film darling with little experience at Alabama, but his projected Speedscore and age do wonders for him. Hopefull,y he runs at his Pro Day and we can get a more accurate projection. Still, if he goes in the first two rounds it is likely he produces.

Bryce Love is coming off of an ACL tear, and likely will not run prior to the Draft. He was an elite athlete prior to the injury, and that athleticism is factored in here. Benny Snell is the remaining player in this tier, and ran extremely slow on Friday. That said, he is young and was a productive workhorse at Kentucky.

Justice Hill and Ryquel Armstead are two #fun players to watch this draft season. Hill is small, but functioned as a workhorse in his first two seasons at Oklahoma State. He saw a reduced workload in 2018, but still manages to crack the 20 percent mark. Armstead likewise grades out well despite being a relative unknown.

The big Combine losers were Devin Singletary and Damien Harris. Singletary ran a disastrous 4.66 at just 203 pounds, while Harris ran a  4.57 with mediocre production. Both players are given less than 20 percent chance to succeed at the NFL level.

Popular Features

  • Davis Mattek analyzes all of the NFL week three preseason action and comes away with 32 actionable fantasy football takeaways for fantasy football players.
    August 26, 2019
    32 Things To Learn For Fantasy Football From Week Three Preseason NFL

    32 Things To Learn For Fantasy Football From Week Three Preseason NFL All of the “serious” preseason football has been played; we aren’t going to see anymore starting players on the field after week three preseason games. The to-the-decimal projections here on RotoExperts have continued to be updated to the meaningful playing time shifts from preseason…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL WAIVER WIRE premium
    September 9, 2019
    Week 2 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: John Ross, Raheem Mostert And More

    Week 2 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: John Ross, Raheem Mostert And More (Most) of Week One is in the books! Things went rather well for RotoExperts subscribers as Malcolm Brown, Sammy Watkins and Lamar Jackson had amazing days to set themselves up for success for the rest of the year. Of course, fantasy football is never…

  • Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire
    September 16, 2019
    Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: DeMarcus Robinson, Benny Snell And More

    Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: DeMarcus Robinson, Benny Snell And More (Most) of Week Two is in the books! In what is the first of many very bizarre weeks of the NFL season, we had two Hall Of Fame quarterbacks leave games early, two top 12 running backs sustain injury and half of the Philadelphia Eagles’ pass catchers…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL WAIVER WIRE
    August 29, 2019
    My Guys: Top Fantasy Football Targets For Every Draft And Format

    My Guys: Top Fantasy Football Targets For Every Draft And Format Fantasy football draft season has come and is now rapidly running away from us. Labor Day weekend is when a vast majority of the fantasy football drafts take place in the United States but I have already been through the wringer of more than…

  • Ten Bold Fantasy Football Predictions For The 2019 Fantasy Football Season
    August 30, 2019
    Ten Bold Fantasy Football Predictions For The 2019 Fantasy Football Season

    Ten Bold Fantasy Football Predictions For The 2019 Fantasy Football Season Bold predictions are exactly what they sound like: bold. By having defined ideas about how the fantasy football season might go, you can actually make better fantasy teams. If you draft every team with the same vision in your projections as to how the…

  • Fantasy Football Auction Strategy In Action: The RotoWire Pentathlon Experts League
    August 28, 2019
    Fantasy Football Auction Strategy In Action: The Pentathlon Experts League

    Fantasy Football Auction Strategy In Action: The Pentathlon Experts League Fantasy football auctions are pretty drastically different than a standard snake draft. Obviously, instead of drafting players in sequential order, fantasy football managers are given a fake budget (usually $200 “dollars”) in which to complete their starting roster and bench spots. There are many different…

  • LeSean McCoy, Kenny Stills and the Week Zero Waiver Wire Watchlist premium
    September 2, 2019
    LeSean McCoy, Kenny Stills And The Week Zero Waiver Wire Watchlist

    LeSean McCoy, Kenny Stills, and the Week Zero Waiver Wire Watchlist With the regular season three days away, the time has come to start setting our weekly lineups and thinking about our roster in reality and not in the abstract. Most of you likely have multiple drafts under your belt but perhaps have a few…

  • Week Two NFL Fantasy Football Start Sit premium
    September 12, 2019
    Week Two NFL Fantasy Football Start/Sit Advice

    Week Two NFL Fantasy Football Start/Sit Advice Last week was pretty great for RotoExperts fantasy football readers as our preferred QB’s had great games, Damien Williams started strong while David Montgomery and Derris Guice had horrible weeks. We saw some unexpected rookie wide receiver and tight end breakouts where I expected them to be sits so…

  • Week Two Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, K, TE, DST
    September 11, 2019
    Week Two Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, Tight Ends And DST

    Week Two Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, And DST All offseason, we told you here at RotoExperts that you could find fantasy football streamers at quarterback, kicker, tight ends and defense/special teams. Of course, the implicit part of that agreement is that we would help you FIND said quarterbacks, kickers, tight ends and defenses. Last…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL WORKSHOP REST OF SEASON TRADES BUY LOW SELL HIGH premium
    September 10, 2019
    Week Two Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments

    Week Two Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments Every week, after the Monday Night Football game commences, fantasy football players get down to the important work: updating rankings, making Waiver Wire bids, altering projections and figuring out injury news. The earlier in the season it is, the more important your…