Popular Features

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Sell Candidates
    January 27, 2020
    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold

    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold Last week, we took a look at three players that the RotoExperts crew is higher on than market consensus in dynasty fantasy football but in zero-sum markets, if we think that some players are undervalued then that means others have to be overvalued. As I…

  • 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings premium
    February 3, 2020
    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings

    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings The 2019-20 football season is finally past us. The Kansas City Chiefs won the Super Bowl, Damien Williams proved that Kareem Hunt never mattered and…now we are on to winning dynasty fantasy football titles in 2020. With a sensational rookie class including a stud quarterback and multiple star wide receivers,…

  • Don't Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson
    February 20, 2020
    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson

    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson Owning Lamar Jackson in 2019 was a great experience; he was the main player we told you last year to draft to win your league! Owning Patrick Mahomes in 2018 was an equally joyous experience. Finding breakout quarterback seasons in the later round of your redraft…

  • What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette
    February 13, 2020
    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette

    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette I would not be surprised if you clicked this article and expected for the advice to be simple on Leonard Fournette: FADE. If that is the mindset you have with Fournette, I get it. As I was thinking about fantasy football in 2020, I realized,…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma
    February 5, 2020
    CeeDee Lamb Tops the Initial 2020 Wide Receiver Prospect Model

    Which 2020 Wide Receiver Prospects Have the Best Odds for Success? Last year at RotoExperts, I released the model that I use to evaluate wide receiver prospects. I’ll be doing the same thing again this year, with updates every so often as we lead up to the Draft. The objective of all of my prospect…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D'Andre Swift, Georgia
    February 4, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia

    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia When D’Andre Swift started his final season at Georgia, the dynasty fantasy football community expected him to be great. He was ranked as the consensus top overall player in “developmental” leagues (which are dynasty leagues in which you can already draft college players. Georgia’s running backs…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU
    January 31, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU

    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU Clyde Edwards-Helaire is not going to get very much pub. Right or wrong, he wasn’t the engine that made LSU’s national championship offense run. That was Joe Burrow with Justin Jefferson, Ja’Marr Chase and Terrace Marshall Jr. Helaire is not in the same tier of running back…

  • Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers
    February 21, 2020
    Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers

    Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers We are in a rather transitionary time in fantasy football compared to the stasis that has existed for the last 10 years or so. Some of the biggest names at the quarterback position are retiring or entering their post-peak years. There is hardly any…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL HIT RATES
    January 30, 2020
    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die?

    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die? 2019 felt like a unique fantasy football season…but was it? People almost always feel that way but the real way to test this is to look at fantasy football hit rates from the year to see how “wild” things actually got. Comparing the accuracy of the fantasy football…

  • 2020 NFL Fantasy Football Free Agents
    January 28, 2020
    The Ten Biggest Fantasy Football Free Agents And Range Of Outcomes

    The Ten Biggest Fantasy Football Free Agents And Range Of Outcomes While we are still waiting for the rubble of the 2019-20 NFL season to settle, savvy fantasy football players have already started to draft their 2020 fantasy teams and to think about their dynasty fantasy football teams and how they plan on re-working them…

The 2019 Post-Combine WR Success Model

The 2019 Post-Combine WR Success Model
Anthony Amico March 25, 2019 8:50AM EST

Which 2019 WR Prospects Have the Best Odds to Succeed?

A couple of weeks ago, I released my post-combine RB success model, which gave the chance of success for the RB prospect group using logistic regression. It only makes sense to do the same thing with the WR position. Again, our goal is to find the likelihood that a player hits the 200 PPR point mark within three seasons.

The WR success model takes just three variables as inputs:

  1. Log of NFL Draft Scout Rank
  2. Adjusted Age
  3. Final Year Receiving Yards Per Team Pass Attempt

You can find these data points explained in my WR statistic glossary.

Access premium NFL coverage 365 days a year with the RotoExperts. Season Long Draft Kits. Fantasy Football Projections. Best Ball Coverage. Dynasty Rankings. NFL Draft Coverage. Expert Chat. Betting and much more. Save 10% when you use the promo AMICO at checkout. Learn More HERE.

WR Success Model Results

Below are the results of the model for all FBS prospects ranked inside of the top 50 of NFL Draft Scout rankings.

NameSchoolDS RankAdjusted AgereyptpaSucces Prob
Andy IsabellaMassachusetts1421.24.330.65
NKeal HarryArizona State220.22.970.64
Marquise BrownOklahoma421.53.780.58
A.J. BrownMississippi320.72.990.53
J.J. Arcega-WhitesideStanford820.32.750.43
D.K. MetcalfMississippi1212.430.42
Greg DortchWake Forest2319.72.670.41
KeeSean JohnsonFresno State2720.63.050.36
Hakeem ButlerIowa State1122.63.650.29
LilJordan HumphreyTexas1320.72.470.27
Emanuel HallMissouri1821.62.940.23
Kelvin HarmonNorth Carolina State7222.560.18
Antoine WesleyTexas Tech3521.22.640.18
Dillon MitchellOregon4121.62.840.17
Damion WillisTroy4421.52.820.17
Parris CampbellOhio State521.41.90.15
Penny HartGeorgia State3120.72.060.15
David Sills VWest Virginia921.72.220.14
Deebo SamuelSouth Carolina622.12.180.13
Stanley Morgan Jr.Nebraska4321.42.490.13
Preston WilliamsColorado State4621.82.680.13
Mecole HardmanGeorgia1620.81.520.11
Gary Jennings Jr.West Virginia1921.82.250.11
Felton Davis IIIMichigan State49212.090.11
Damarkus LodgeMississippi2821.62.160.1
Darius SlaytonAuburn1221.91.940.09
Jaylen SmithLouisville3320.51.40.09
Miles BoykinNotre Dame1522.22.090.08
Anthony JohnsonBuffalo2223.12.70.08
Tyre BradyMarshall4822.82.460.06
Riley RidleyGeorgia1022.41.570.05
Travis FulghamOld Dominion2623.32.40.05
Jalen HurdBaylor3222.92.10.04
Cody ThompsonToledo3422.11.640.04
Tony PollardMemphis3021.71.110.03
Tyron JohnsonOklahoma State3722.91.720.03
Jamal CustisSyracuse4023.11.960.03
Hunter RenfrowClemson17231.070.02
Terry McLaurinOhio State2423.31.430.02
JonVea JohnsonToledo39231.670.02
Diontae JohnsonToledo4521.60.880.02
Xavier UbosiAlabama-Birmingham4724.82.840.02

The prospect given the best chance to succeed isn’t N’Keal Harry or D.K. Metcalf, it’s Andy Isabella out of UMass. Just one WR in my database had more receiving yards per team pass attempt than Isabella in his final season and didn’t go to Georgia Tech. That player was Dez Bryant. Isabella flashed 4.31 wheels at the Combine, and was extremely productive against Power 5 competition, including a 15/219/2 performance this year against Georgia. He is every bit the real deal, despite his small stature and school.

Harry is still rated highly by the model, just a percentage point behind Isabella. He is second in both Draft Scout rank and adjusted age, and was top six in receiving yards per team pass attempt. He is your prototypical top WR from a rookie draft perspective.

Marquise Brown and A.J. Brown make up the next tier, though the latter is more likely to go early in the draft. Hollywood had a serious foot injury to end his final season, making his status in question going forward given that his speed and explosiveness is a big part of his game. The Ole Miss product is an excellent chain-mover and found success on a team loaded with WR talent.

Metcalf finds himself fairly low based on his final season production, but the biggest red flag for him is probably the injuries that cost him his true freshman season and all but six games in 2018. It is worth noting that he played Brown to a draw when both were healthy this past season, and that his athletic profile gives Metcalf a fantastic ceiling.

Greg Dortch and KeeSean Johnson are attractive sleepers in this class. Though they have not received a ton of buzz from the scouting community, both players were productive at young ages as well as their final seasons. Dortch had a better athletic profile than Johnson, and has outstanding career production.

Hakeem Butler destroyed the Combine, and was very productive in his final season, but the scouts don’t seem to be buying in. Butler also did not break out until his age 22 season. There are some Josh Doctson-type of vibes here with Butler.

Emanuel Hall is a fun player that will likely contribute to an NFL offense even if he cannot find success for fantasy football. He averaged 20.8 yards per reception for his career, and ran a sub-4.4 forty yard dash at the Combine. He looks every bit the part of an NFL field-stretcher.

I continue to say that Paris Campbell is not an NFL WR. Though he tested very fast in the 40, Ohio State rarely, if ever, through the ball to him down the field.

Personally, I think Campbell is a RB at the next level in the mold of Theo Riddick. That makes him risky for fantasy purposes.

Popular Features

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Sell Candidates
    January 27, 2020
    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold

    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold Last week, we took a look at three players that the RotoExperts crew is higher on than market consensus in dynasty fantasy football but in zero-sum markets, if we think that some players are undervalued then that means others have to be overvalued. As I…

  • 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings premium
    February 3, 2020
    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings

    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings The 2019-20 football season is finally past us. The Kansas City Chiefs won the Super Bowl, Damien Williams proved that Kareem Hunt never mattered and…now we are on to winning dynasty fantasy football titles in 2020. With a sensational rookie class including a stud quarterback and multiple star wide receivers,…

  • Don't Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson
    February 20, 2020
    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson

    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson Owning Lamar Jackson in 2019 was a great experience; he was the main player we told you last year to draft to win your league! Owning Patrick Mahomes in 2018 was an equally joyous experience. Finding breakout quarterback seasons in the later round of your redraft…

  • What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette
    February 13, 2020
    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette

    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette I would not be surprised if you clicked this article and expected for the advice to be simple on Leonard Fournette: FADE. If that is the mindset you have with Fournette, I get it. As I was thinking about fantasy football in 2020, I realized,…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma
    February 5, 2020
    CeeDee Lamb Tops the Initial 2020 Wide Receiver Prospect Model

    Which 2020 Wide Receiver Prospects Have the Best Odds for Success? Last year at RotoExperts, I released the model that I use to evaluate wide receiver prospects. I’ll be doing the same thing again this year, with updates every so often as we lead up to the Draft. The objective of all of my prospect…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D'Andre Swift, Georgia
    February 4, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia

    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia When D’Andre Swift started his final season at Georgia, the dynasty fantasy football community expected him to be great. He was ranked as the consensus top overall player in “developmental” leagues (which are dynasty leagues in which you can already draft college players. Georgia’s running backs…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU
    January 31, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU

    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU Clyde Edwards-Helaire is not going to get very much pub. Right or wrong, he wasn’t the engine that made LSU’s national championship offense run. That was Joe Burrow with Justin Jefferson, Ja’Marr Chase and Terrace Marshall Jr. Helaire is not in the same tier of running back…

  • Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers
    February 21, 2020
    Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers

    Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers We are in a rather transitionary time in fantasy football compared to the stasis that has existed for the last 10 years or so. Some of the biggest names at the quarterback position are retiring or entering their post-peak years. There is hardly any…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL HIT RATES
    January 30, 2020
    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die?

    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die? 2019 felt like a unique fantasy football season…but was it? People almost always feel that way but the real way to test this is to look at fantasy football hit rates from the year to see how “wild” things actually got. Comparing the accuracy of the fantasy football…

  • 2020 NFL Fantasy Football Free Agents
    January 28, 2020
    The Ten Biggest Fantasy Football Free Agents And Range Of Outcomes

    The Ten Biggest Fantasy Football Free Agents And Range Of Outcomes While we are still waiting for the rubble of the 2019-20 NFL season to settle, savvy fantasy football players have already started to draft their 2020 fantasy teams and to think about their dynasty fantasy football teams and how they plan on re-working them…