Popular Features

  • Week 4 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire premium
    September 23, 2019
    Week 4 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Darrell Williams, Wayne Gallman And More

    Week 4 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Darrell Williams, Wayne Gallman And More (Most) of Week Three is in the annals of fantasy football history with only the Washington/Chicago Monday Night Football game left to play. There were less league-shaking quarterback injuries this week, though the performances of the new quarterbacks do sort of alter how we are thinking…

  • Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire
    September 16, 2019
    Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: DeMarcus Robinson, Benny Snell And More

    Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: DeMarcus Robinson, Benny Snell And More (Most) of Week Two is in the books! In what is the first of many very bizarre weeks of the NFL season, we had two Hall Of Fame quarterbacks leave games early, two top 12 running backs sustain injury and half of the Philadelphia Eagles’ pass catchers…

  • Week 4 NFL Fantasy Football Streamers
    September 25, 2019
    Week Four Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K And DST

    Week Three Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, And DST All offseason, we told you here at RotoExperts that you could find fantasy football streamers at quarterback, kicker, tight ends and defense/special teams. Of course, the implicit part of that agreement is that we would help you FIND said quarterbacks, kickers, tight ends and defenses. Last…

  • Week 6 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire premium
    October 7, 2019
    Week 6 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Miles Boykin, Auden Tate, And More

    Week 6 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Miles Boykin, Auden Tate, And More After an absolutely insane week in fantasy football where Will Fuller, Christian McCaffrey, Michael Thomas, Amari Cooper and more had their best fantasy games of the season…there is somehow a weak Week 6 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire? With no major injuries at the…

  • Week 5 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire premium
    September 30, 2019
    Week 5 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: KeeSean Johnson, Jordan Wilkins And More

    Week 5 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: KeeSean Johnson, Jordan Wilkins, And More This is the first week that the fantasy football waiver wire has not included a potential breakout or league-changer. There were no major injuries to a running back (before Monday Night) but the bye weeks have a way of forcing our hands. There…

  • Week Three Fantasy Football Workshop premium
    September 17, 2019
    Week Three Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments

    Week Two Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments Every week, after the Monday Night Football game commences, fantasy football players get down to the important work: updating rankings, making Waiver Wire bids, altering projections and figuring out injury news. The earlier in the season it is, the more important your…

  • Week Five NFL Fantasy Football Streamers
    October 2, 2019
    Week Five Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K And DST

    Week Five Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, And DST All offseason, we told you here at RotoExperts that you could find fantasy football streamers at quarterback, kicker, tight ends and defense/special teams. Of course, the implicit part of that agreement is that we would help you FIND said quarterbacks, kickers, tight ends and defenses! We have…

  • Week Three Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K, DST
    September 18, 2019
    Week Three Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K And DST

    Week Three Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, And DST All offseason, we told you here at RotoExperts that you could find fantasy football streamers at quarterback, kicker, tight ends and defense/special teams. Of course, the implicit part of that agreement is that we would help you FIND said quarterbacks, kickers, tight ends and defenses. Last…

  • Week Four Fantasy Football Workshop premium
    September 24, 2019
    The Week Four Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments

    Week Four Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments Every week, after the Monday Night Football game commences, fantasy football players get down to the important work: updating rankings, making Waiver Wire bids, altering projections and figuring out injury news. The earlier in the season it is, the more important your reaction…

  • Week Six Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K And DST
    October 9, 2019
    Week Six Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K And DST

    Week Six Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, And DST All offseason, we told you here at RotoExperts that you could find fantasy football streamers at quarterback, kicker, tight ends and defense/special teams. Of course, the implicit part of that agreement is that we would help you FIND said quarterbacks, kickers, tight ends and defenses! We have…

The 2019 Post-Combine WR Success Model

The 2019 Post-Combine WR Success Model
Anthony Amico March 25, 2019 8:50AM EDT

Which 2019 WR Prospects Have the Best Odds to Succeed?

A couple of weeks ago, I released my post-combine RB success model, which gave the chance of success for the RB prospect group using logistic regression. It only makes sense to do the same thing with the WR position. Again, our goal is to find the likelihood that a player hits the 200 PPR point mark within three seasons.

The WR success model takes just three variables as inputs:

  1. Log of NFL Draft Scout Rank
  2. Adjusted Age
  3. Final Year Receiving Yards Per Team Pass Attempt

You can find these data points explained in my WR statistic glossary.

Access premium NFL coverage 365 days a year with the RotoExperts. Season Long Draft Kits. Fantasy Football Projections. Best Ball Coverage. Dynasty Rankings. NFL Draft Coverage. Expert Chat. Betting and much more. Save 10% when you use the promo AMICO at checkout. Learn More HERE.

WR Success Model Results

Below are the results of the model for all FBS prospects ranked inside of the top 50 of NFL Draft Scout rankings.

NameSchoolDS RankAdjusted AgereyptpaSucces Prob
Andy IsabellaMassachusetts1421.24.330.65
NKeal HarryArizona State220.22.970.64
Marquise BrownOklahoma421.53.780.58
A.J. BrownMississippi320.72.990.53
J.J. Arcega-WhitesideStanford820.32.750.43
D.K. MetcalfMississippi1212.430.42
Greg DortchWake Forest2319.72.670.41
KeeSean JohnsonFresno State2720.63.050.36
Hakeem ButlerIowa State1122.63.650.29
LilJordan HumphreyTexas1320.72.470.27
Emanuel HallMissouri1821.62.940.23
Kelvin HarmonNorth Carolina State7222.560.18
Antoine WesleyTexas Tech3521.22.640.18
Dillon MitchellOregon4121.62.840.17
Damion WillisTroy4421.52.820.17
Parris CampbellOhio State521.41.90.15
Penny HartGeorgia State3120.72.060.15
David Sills VWest Virginia921.72.220.14
Deebo SamuelSouth Carolina622.12.180.13
Stanley Morgan Jr.Nebraska4321.42.490.13
Preston WilliamsColorado State4621.82.680.13
Mecole HardmanGeorgia1620.81.520.11
Gary Jennings Jr.West Virginia1921.82.250.11
Felton Davis IIIMichigan State49212.090.11
Damarkus LodgeMississippi2821.62.160.1
Darius SlaytonAuburn1221.91.940.09
Jaylen SmithLouisville3320.51.40.09
Miles BoykinNotre Dame1522.22.090.08
Anthony JohnsonBuffalo2223.12.70.08
Tyre BradyMarshall4822.82.460.06
Riley RidleyGeorgia1022.41.570.05
Travis FulghamOld Dominion2623.32.40.05
Jalen HurdBaylor3222.92.10.04
Cody ThompsonToledo3422.11.640.04
Tony PollardMemphis3021.71.110.03
Tyron JohnsonOklahoma State3722.91.720.03
Jamal CustisSyracuse4023.11.960.03
Hunter RenfrowClemson17231.070.02
Terry McLaurinOhio State2423.31.430.02
JonVea JohnsonToledo39231.670.02
Diontae JohnsonToledo4521.60.880.02
Xavier UbosiAlabama-Birmingham4724.82.840.02

The prospect given the best chance to succeed isn’t N’Keal Harry or D.K. Metcalf, it’s Andy Isabella out of UMass. Just one WR in my database had more receiving yards per team pass attempt than Isabella in his final season and didn’t go to Georgia Tech. That player was Dez Bryant. Isabella flashed 4.31 wheels at the Combine, and was extremely productive against Power 5 competition, including a 15/219/2 performance this year against Georgia. He is every bit the real deal, despite his small stature and school.

Harry is still rated highly by the model, just a percentage point behind Isabella. He is second in both Draft Scout rank and adjusted age, and was top six in receiving yards per team pass attempt. He is your prototypical top WR from a rookie draft perspective.

Marquise Brown and A.J. Brown make up the next tier, though the latter is more likely to go early in the draft. Hollywood had a serious foot injury to end his final season, making his status in question going forward given that his speed and explosiveness is a big part of his game. The Ole Miss product is an excellent chain-mover and found success on a team loaded with WR talent.

Metcalf finds himself fairly low based on his final season production, but the biggest red flag for him is probably the injuries that cost him his true freshman season and all but six games in 2018. It is worth noting that he played Brown to a draw when both were healthy this past season, and that his athletic profile gives Metcalf a fantastic ceiling.

Greg Dortch and KeeSean Johnson are attractive sleepers in this class. Though they have not received a ton of buzz from the scouting community, both players were productive at young ages as well as their final seasons. Dortch had a better athletic profile than Johnson, and has outstanding career production.

Hakeem Butler destroyed the Combine, and was very productive in his final season, but the scouts don’t seem to be buying in. Butler also did not break out until his age 22 season. There are some Josh Doctson-type of vibes here with Butler.

Emanuel Hall is a fun player that will likely contribute to an NFL offense even if he cannot find success for fantasy football. He averaged 20.8 yards per reception for his career, and ran a sub-4.4 forty yard dash at the Combine. He looks every bit the part of an NFL field-stretcher.

I continue to say that Paris Campbell is not an NFL WR. Though he tested very fast in the 40, Ohio State rarely, if ever, through the ball to him down the field.

Personally, I think Campbell is a RB at the next level in the mold of Theo Riddick. That makes him risky for fantasy purposes.

Popular Features

  • Week 4 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire premium
    September 23, 2019
    Week 4 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Darrell Williams, Wayne Gallman And More

    Week 4 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Darrell Williams, Wayne Gallman And More (Most) of Week Three is in the annals of fantasy football history with only the Washington/Chicago Monday Night Football game left to play. There were less league-shaking quarterback injuries this week, though the performances of the new quarterbacks do sort of alter how we are thinking…

  • Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire
    September 16, 2019
    Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: DeMarcus Robinson, Benny Snell And More

    Week 3 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: DeMarcus Robinson, Benny Snell And More (Most) of Week Two is in the books! In what is the first of many very bizarre weeks of the NFL season, we had two Hall Of Fame quarterbacks leave games early, two top 12 running backs sustain injury and half of the Philadelphia Eagles’ pass catchers…

  • Week 4 NFL Fantasy Football Streamers
    September 25, 2019
    Week Four Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K And DST

    Week Three Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, And DST All offseason, we told you here at RotoExperts that you could find fantasy football streamers at quarterback, kicker, tight ends and defense/special teams. Of course, the implicit part of that agreement is that we would help you FIND said quarterbacks, kickers, tight ends and defenses. Last…

  • Week 6 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire premium
    October 7, 2019
    Week 6 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Miles Boykin, Auden Tate, And More

    Week 6 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Miles Boykin, Auden Tate, And More After an absolutely insane week in fantasy football where Will Fuller, Christian McCaffrey, Michael Thomas, Amari Cooper and more had their best fantasy games of the season…there is somehow a weak Week 6 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire? With no major injuries at the…

  • Week 5 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire premium
    September 30, 2019
    Week 5 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: KeeSean Johnson, Jordan Wilkins And More

    Week 5 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: KeeSean Johnson, Jordan Wilkins, And More This is the first week that the fantasy football waiver wire has not included a potential breakout or league-changer. There were no major injuries to a running back (before Monday Night) but the bye weeks have a way of forcing our hands. There…

  • Week Three Fantasy Football Workshop premium
    September 17, 2019
    Week Three Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments

    Week Two Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments Every week, after the Monday Night Football game commences, fantasy football players get down to the important work: updating rankings, making Waiver Wire bids, altering projections and figuring out injury news. The earlier in the season it is, the more important your…

  • Week Five NFL Fantasy Football Streamers
    October 2, 2019
    Week Five Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K And DST

    Week Five Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, And DST All offseason, we told you here at RotoExperts that you could find fantasy football streamers at quarterback, kicker, tight ends and defense/special teams. Of course, the implicit part of that agreement is that we would help you FIND said quarterbacks, kickers, tight ends and defenses! We have…

  • Week Three Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K, DST
    September 18, 2019
    Week Three Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K And DST

    Week Three Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, And DST All offseason, we told you here at RotoExperts that you could find fantasy football streamers at quarterback, kicker, tight ends and defense/special teams. Of course, the implicit part of that agreement is that we would help you FIND said quarterbacks, kickers, tight ends and defenses. Last…

  • Week Four Fantasy Football Workshop premium
    September 24, 2019
    The Week Four Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments

    Week Four Fantasy Football Workshop: Rest Of Season Updates, Trade Targets And Adjustments Every week, after the Monday Night Football game commences, fantasy football players get down to the important work: updating rankings, making Waiver Wire bids, altering projections and figuring out injury news. The earlier in the season it is, the more important your reaction…

  • Week Six Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K And DST
    October 9, 2019
    Week Six Fantasy Football Streamers: QB, TE, K And DST

    Week Six Fantasy Football Streamers: Quarterbacks, Kickers, And DST All offseason, we told you here at RotoExperts that you could find fantasy football streamers at quarterback, kicker, tight ends and defense/special teams. Of course, the implicit part of that agreement is that we would help you FIND said quarterbacks, kickers, tight ends and defenses! We have…