Popular Features

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Sell Candidates
    January 27, 2020
    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold

    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold Last week, we took a look at three players that the RotoExperts crew is higher on than market consensus in dynasty fantasy football but in zero-sum markets, if we think that some players are undervalued then that means others have to be overvalued. As I…

  • 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings premium
    February 3, 2020
    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings

    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings The 2019-20 football season is finally past us. The Kansas City Chiefs won the Super Bowl, Damien Williams proved that Kareem Hunt never mattered and…now we are on to winning dynasty fantasy football titles in 2020. With a sensational rookie class including a stud quarterback and multiple star wide receivers,…

  • Don't Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson
    February 20, 2020
    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson

    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson Owning Lamar Jackson in 2019 was a great experience; he was the main player we told you last year to draft to win your league! Owning Patrick Mahomes in 2018 was an equally joyous experience. Finding breakout quarterback seasons in the later round of your redraft…

  • Ranking the NFL Offenses for Fantasy Purposes
    February 24, 2020
    Initial 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings: Two Players You Are Way Too Low On

    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings The Super Bowl was three weeks ago, meaning there hasn’t been NFL football played in almost a month. The thing about dynasty fantasy football, however, is that it never sleeps. Never. This especially applies to dynasty fantasy football, which is a complete 12-month project embarked upon every year. Right now…

  • What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette
    February 13, 2020
    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette

    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette I would not be surprised if you clicked this article and expected for the advice to be simple on Leonard Fournette: FADE. If that is the mindset you have with Fournette, I get it. As I was thinking about fantasy football in 2020, I realized,…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma
    February 5, 2020
    CeeDee Lamb Tops the Initial 2020 Wide Receiver Prospect Model

    Which 2020 Wide Receiver Prospects Have the Best Odds for Success? Last year at RotoExperts, I released the model that I use to evaluate wide receiver prospects. I’ll be doing the same thing again this year, with updates every so often as we lead up to the Draft. The objective of all of my prospect…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D'Andre Swift, Georgia
    February 4, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia

    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia When D’Andre Swift started his final season at Georgia, the dynasty fantasy football community expected him to be great. He was ranked as the consensus top overall player in “developmental” leagues (which are dynasty leagues in which you can already draft college players. Georgia’s running backs…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU
    January 31, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU

    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU Clyde Edwards-Helaire is not going to get very much pub. Right or wrong, he wasn’t the engine that made LSU’s national championship offense run. That was Joe Burrow with Justin Jefferson, Ja’Marr Chase and Terrace Marshall Jr. Helaire is not in the same tier of running back…

  • Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers
    February 21, 2020
    Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers

    Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers We are in a rather transitionary time in fantasy football compared to the stasis that has existed for the last 10 years or so. Some of the biggest names at the quarterback position are retiring or entering their post-peak years. There is hardly any…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL HIT RATES
    January 30, 2020
    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die?

    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die? 2019 felt like a unique fantasy football season…but was it? People almost always feel that way but the real way to test this is to look at fantasy football hit rates from the year to see how “wild” things actually got. Comparing the accuracy of the fantasy football…

CeeDee Lamb Tops the Initial 2020 Wide Receiver Prospect Model

CeeDee Lamb Tops the Initial 2020 Wide Receiver Prospect Model
Anthony Amico February 5, 2020 10:28AM EST

Which 2020 Wide Receiver Prospects Have the Best Odds for Success?

Last year at RotoExperts, I released the model that I use to evaluate wide receiver prospects. I’ll be doing the same thing again this year, with updates every so often as we lead up to the Draft. The objective of all of my prospect models (I have one for running backs as well) is to predict the odds of a player reaching 200 or more PPR points in one of his first three seasons.

For dynasty fantasy players, this is an important window, as it is likely that a late breakout would not occur while on that player’s original roster. It also coincides well with rookie contracts, which can max out from three to five years depending on when a player was drafted (or if they went undrafted).

For those who do not recall, the inputs to last year’s model were as follows:

  1. Log of NFL Draft Scout rank
  2. Adjusted age
  3. Final season receiving yards per team pass attempt

These terms are explained in the WR statistic glossary.

Wide Receiver Model Updates

No model is perfect, and there are always ways to improve. This year’s model has two major updates worth mentioning and explaining.

The final season production metric now accounts for strength of schedule based on yards per attempt pass defense. I looked at the total passing yards and attempts faced by the opponents of each prospect for the given year, then divided them to get YPA (as opposed to just averaging the opponent YPAs). I then took each prospect’s receiving yards per team pass attempt and divided it by our strength of schedule metric. When modeled together, this rendered receiving yards per team pass attempt insignificant on its own, keeping our total terms at three.

The second update is one I am rather excited about. The model is trained on nearly 400 WR prospects since 2003, but they all have one thing in common: appearing in an NFL game. The obvious issue is that not all prospects make it onto the field. For instance, last year’s projections were high on deeper names such as Scott Miller, Greg Dortch, and Emanuel Hall. But it was too high! These players ended up being drafted in the sixth round, undrafted, and undrafted. This should have an impact on their chances to succeed, but this was not accounted for in the model.

So for each prospect, there will now be a second probability that reflects how likely it is that they see the field in their first three years. This is based on a simple loess model that utilizes integer NFL Draft Scout rank and the binary outcome of playing or not playing in three years. Adding this context will be critical in developing more accurate success probabilities.

The Initial Wide Receiver 2020 Model

Now that you understand the background of this year’s model, here are the results so far this winter.

*Note that if a prospect is not listed, he is either sub-FBS level or has no listed birthday at the current time

PlayerCollegeAdjusted AgeDraft Scout RankReYPTPA/SOSSuccess ProbPlay ProbHit Prob
CeeDee LambOklahoma20.720.520.690.950.66
Jerry JeudyAlabama20.710.390.490.970.47
Tyler JohnsonMinnesota19.7250.570.750.600.45
Justin JeffersonLSU19.750.370.480.900.43
Brandon AiyukArizona State21.890.440.300.830.25
Gabriel DavisCentral Florida20.8110.390.310.800.25
KJ HamlerPenn State20.580.350.300.850.25
Antonio Gandy-GoldenLiberty20.9130.380.270.770.21
Tee HigginsClemson21.040.310.220.920.20
Laviska Shenault Jr.Colorado20.460.280.210.880.19
Quintez CephusWisconsin20.1270.380.320.570.18
Isaiah HodginsOregon State20.4220.370.280.640.18
Michael Pittman Jr.Southern California21.470.340.190.870.17
Denzel MimsBaylor20.5160.320.210.730.15
Henry Ruggs IIIAlabama20.930.260.160.930.15
Chase ClaypoolNotre Dame21.5100.330.160.820.13
Devin DuvernayTexas22.3180.410.150.700.11
Bryan EdwardsSouth Carolina21.1170.320.150.710.10
Omar BaylessArkansas State23.1260.460.150.590.09
Jalen ReagorTexas Christian20.2150.200.110.740.08
Geraud SandersAir Force20.31050.760.880.070.06
Marquez CallawayTennessee20.1350.250.120.480.06
Jauan JenningsTennessee22.5310.380.100.520.05
James ProcheSouthern Methodist22.4210.330.080.650.05
Cody WhiteMichigan State20.3410.270.130.410.05
Trishton JacksonSyracuse21.0550.340.140.280.04
Collin JohnsonTexas22.3230.290.060.630.04
Binjimen VictorOhio State21.0300.230.070.540.04
Lynn Bowden Jr.Kentucky21.4120.180.050.790.04
Quartney DavisTexas AM21.7240.230.050.610.03
K.J. HillOhio State22.3140.230.040.760.03
Joe ReedVirginia22.0200.210.040.670.03
Donovan Peoples-JonesMichigan20.9320.180.050.510.03
Lawrence CagerGeorgia22.4360.280.050.470.02
Juwan JohnsonOregon23.3290.270.030.550.02
Kalija LipscombVanderbilt21.4380.230.050.440.02
Kendall HintonWake Forest22.9570.340.050.260.01
JaMarcus BradleyLouisiana23.1460.310.040.360.01
Darrell Stewart Jr.Michigan State23.5480.290.030.340.01
Scotty WashingtonWake Forest23.4390.270.020.430.01
Van JeffersonFlorida23.4190.220.020.680.01
Nick WestbrookIndiana20.2780.200.060.140.01
Austin MackOhio State22.3280.190.020.560.01
Diondre OvertonClemson20.7500.130.030.320.01
Deshaunte JonesIowa State22.5840.260.030.120.00
Seth DawkinsLouisville21.4960.230.040.080.00
Bailey GaitherSan Jose State21.31180.210.030.060.00
LaMichael PettwayIowa State22.8790.200.020.130.00
George CampbellWest Virginia23.2950.180.010.090.00
Jonathan NanceMissouri22.4970.170.010.080.00
Tyrie ClevelandFlorida22.3670.120.010.190.00
Derrick DillonLSU24.2810.090.000.130.00

CeeDee Lamb sits atop the initial model in a tier of his own. He had at least 800 yards and seven touchdowns in each of his three seasons at Oklahoma. Lamb was also the team’s main punt returner during his career, which I always like to see. He grades out as a better prospect than Marquise Brown did a year ago.

The second tier is also fairly clear: Jerry Jeudy, Tyler Johnson, and Justin Jefferson. Jeudy should be a hotly debated wideout this off-season, as he never broke out at Alabama, but was part of the most talented WR group in college football. Johnson is a good example of the improvements of the model. He would have been the top-rated prospect without the play-time probability. If he moves up in the Draft Scout ranks in the coming weeks, Johnson is certainly a candidate to be the model’s top WR. Jefferson broke out last year, but gained most of his notoriety this season as a part of LSU’s explosive offense.

While Jeudy will have his fair share of debates surrounding him, he will be part of a larger conversation around Alabama WRs. Jeudy’s teammate, Henry Ruggs, is the third-rated prospect on Draft Scout, but has a pretty terrible statistical profile. How much of that though came from playing with Jeudy, Jaylen Waddle, and Devonta Smith, who led the Crimson Tide in receiving this year, but decided to return to school? It is a difficult puzzle to solve, but one that should likely have you manually bumping Ruggs up the rankings.

A similar argument can be made for Tee Higgins, who is the fourth-rated Draft Scout prospect. Clemson’s WR group was not quite as loaded as Alabama’s, but Higgins still had to compete with Justyn Ross, a projected top pick for 2021. Being ranked ninth by the model puts him in a much closer range than Ruggs versus his scout ranking.

One of the more intriguing prospects to me is Lynn Bowden out of Kentucky. He broke out in 2018 for the Wildcats, but then made a transition to running back ahead of the 2019 campaign. As a result, the model has him in the 20’s. However, if we just inputted last year’s receiving numbers, he would be inside of the top-15. Had he stayed at the position and progressed, Bowden could be a legitimate top-10 prospect! The film-watchers still seem to like him, so he will certainly be someone I’m keeping my eye on.

I’ll also be tracking Geraud Sanders to see if he gains any traction this spring. The academy players routinely have high receiving yards per team pass attempt statistics due to the nature of their offenses (triple-option and deep passing), but Sanders seems like a legitimate prospect. His receiving numbers are outrageous for someone with only 30 catches this year, and Sanders technically broke out two years ago in a season he only played five games in. His profile intrigues me greatly.

Popular Features

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Sell Candidates
    January 27, 2020
    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold

    Three Dynasty Fantasy Football Players We Would Rather Sell Than Hold Last week, we took a look at three players that the RotoExperts crew is higher on than market consensus in dynasty fantasy football but in zero-sum markets, if we think that some players are undervalued then that means others have to be overvalued. As I…

  • 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings premium
    February 3, 2020
    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings

    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings The 2019-20 football season is finally past us. The Kansas City Chiefs won the Super Bowl, Damien Williams proved that Kareem Hunt never mattered and…now we are on to winning dynasty fantasy football titles in 2020. With a sensational rookie class including a stud quarterback and multiple star wide receivers,…

  • Don't Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson
    February 20, 2020
    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson

    Don’t Draft Lamar Jackson: Draft The NEXT Lamar Jackson Owning Lamar Jackson in 2019 was a great experience; he was the main player we told you last year to draft to win your league! Owning Patrick Mahomes in 2018 was an equally joyous experience. Finding breakout quarterback seasons in the later round of your redraft…

  • Ranking the NFL Offenses for Fantasy Purposes
    February 24, 2020
    Initial 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings: Two Players You Are Way Too Low On

    2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings The Super Bowl was three weeks ago, meaning there hasn’t been NFL football played in almost a month. The thing about dynasty fantasy football, however, is that it never sleeps. Never. This especially applies to dynasty fantasy football, which is a complete 12-month project embarked upon every year. Right now…

  • What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette
    February 13, 2020
    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette

    What Smart Fantasy Football Players Should Do With Leonard Fournette I would not be surprised if you clicked this article and expected for the advice to be simple on Leonard Fournette: FADE. If that is the mindset you have with Fournette, I get it. As I was thinking about fantasy football in 2020, I realized,…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma
    February 5, 2020
    CeeDee Lamb Tops the Initial 2020 Wide Receiver Prospect Model

    Which 2020 Wide Receiver Prospects Have the Best Odds for Success? Last year at RotoExperts, I released the model that I use to evaluate wide receiver prospects. I’ll be doing the same thing again this year, with updates every so often as we lead up to the Draft. The objective of all of my prospect…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D'Andre Swift, Georgia
    February 4, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia

    2020 NFL Draft Scouting Prospect Profile: D’Andre Swift, Georgia When D’Andre Swift started his final season at Georgia, the dynasty fantasy football community expected him to be great. He was ranked as the consensus top overall player in “developmental” leagues (which are dynasty leagues in which you can already draft college players. Georgia’s running backs…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU
    January 31, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU

    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU Clyde Edwards-Helaire is not going to get very much pub. Right or wrong, he wasn’t the engine that made LSU’s national championship offense run. That was Joe Burrow with Justin Jefferson, Ja’Marr Chase and Terrace Marshall Jr. Helaire is not in the same tier of running back…

  • Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers
    February 21, 2020
    Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers

    Three Candidates To Be The Next Great Fantasy Football Wide Receivers We are in a rather transitionary time in fantasy football compared to the stasis that has existed for the last 10 years or so. Some of the biggest names at the quarterback position are retiring or entering their post-peak years. There is hardly any…

  • FANTASY FOOTBALL HIT RATES
    January 30, 2020
    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die?

    2019 Fantasy Football Hit Rates: Did ZeroRB Die? 2019 felt like a unique fantasy football season…but was it? People almost always feel that way but the real way to test this is to look at fantasy football hit rates from the year to see how “wild” things actually got. Comparing the accuracy of the fantasy football…