Popular Features

NFL news from RotoBaller.com

Updated 2017 Fantasy Football: Week 15 Rankings | Sleepers | Projections

Jake Ciely Senior Writer December 16, 2017 11:01AM EDT
How great is this week? Yes, I’m going to get to the Week 15 rankings and sleepers, but it’s playoff week in Fantasy Football and the new Star Wars comes out this week!

On top of all that goodness, we have Saturday NFL games too! It’s way too much goodness in one week… unless you’re an Eagles fan or got bounced out the playoffs because of Alvin Kamara or Tom Brady. If so, first, play in more leagues next year. Second, make the sadness disappear by going to see Star Wars: The Last Jedi. And third, play some DFS. Some extra coinage always helps.

TL;DR version – Fantasy playoffs, Saturday football, Star Wars!!

 

As a reminder, if you missed this week’s Waiver Wire piece, click over to find help at every position, including Week 15 quarterback streamers.

Week 15 QB Sleepers

Nick Foles, PHI @ NYG – If you read the waivers piece, Foles isn’t my first choice to replace Carson Wentz, but he’s far from the worst option. Foles has been here before, and the 27:2 TD:INT ratio season is an example of his upside. Foles will never play that well again, and this is a different offense, but he has some great weapons and a great matchup. The Giants just let Dak Prescott have the best passing game of his career and are now averaging the most quarterback FPPG allowed. Foles could easily top 20 Fantasy points against the broken Giants.

Week 15 RB Sleepers

Mike Davis, SEA vs. LAR – Given the struggles for the Seahawks offense last week and the matchup, Davis rushing for 66 yards was actually impressive. The Jaguars have been tough against the run since they added Marcell Dareus and Davis only had 15 attempts given the game flow. The Rams allow the second most FPPG to running backs, and it would be worse if not for facing mediocre backfields the past two weeks (ARI, PHI). Heck, even Kerwynn Williams had 97 yards on 16 carries against them in that game, and he’s a lesser talent.

Latavius Murray, MIN vs. CIN – Did you see what Jordan Howard just did against the Bengals? It was magical.

With players dropping each week, the Bengals defense has little to nothing left. Murray is the lead option for the Vikings and goal line option, which means he should see 15-20 carries and a few scoring opportunities. Murray won’t replicate Howard’s game, but he might come close as the Vikings continue the playoff push.

Christian McCaffrey, CAR vs. GB – Even while being on pace for 80-plus catches, McCaffrey has been disappointing given his lack of touches, especially of late. McCaffrey is averaging just 9.8 touches over the last four games, but the matchup with the Packers can be his elixir. Duke Johnson caught all four of his targets for 41 yards and a touchdown last week, as receiving backs are a matchup nightmare for the Packers linebackers. We’re hoping for a touchdown here, but the potential is as high as it can get for CMC.

Week 15 WR Sleepers

JuJu Smith-Schuster, PIT vs. NE – With JJSS back from suspension, it’s time to get back on board.

Ben Roethlisberger attempted 66 passes, completed 44 and had 502 yards. Yet, Martavis Bryant managed just six catches for 33 yards… tied with Eli Rogers in yardage. Smith-Schuster is the best No. 2 option for the Steelers, and they’re home again this week. Big Ben has 1,156 yards and 10 touchdowns in his last three home games, and the Patriots allow the fifth most points to receivers.

Dede Westbrook, JAX Marqise Lee has been a great find this year, and he’s provided nice value both to the Jaguars and Fantasy owners. However, Westbrook has emerged of late, outscoring Lee over the past three games and actually jumps to WR16 overall during the past two weeks. Westbrook has become the top option for the Jaguars, and no team allows more big plays than the Texans. Westbrook has replaced Lee as the Jaguars best bet at receiver, so ride him to a championship.

Jamison Crowder, WSH vs. ARI Kirk Cousins and the Redskins struggled mightily against the Chargers, but that Chargers defense is playing at an elite level of late. The Cardinals defense? Outside of Patrick Peterson, not so much. In fact, second and third receivers, especially talented slot options, have dominated the Cardinals this year. Look for the Redskins and Cousins to bounce back in Week 15. With Peterson focused on Josh Doctson, Crowder will have the potential for a performance like the one against the Giants.

Week 15 TE Sleepers

Ricky Seals-Jones, ARI @ WSH – Staying in this game, the Redskins gave up 50 yards and a touchdown to Hunter Henry. These Redskins have given up a tight end touchdown in five of their last six games, and the one where they didn’t was against the Giants without Sterling Shepard to soften the coverage on Evan Engram. Pickle Ricky Seals-Jones is still a favorite of Blaine Gabbert.

 

He came into Week 14 with 16 targets, nine receptions, 170 yards and three touchdowns in three games. This matchup will get him back on track.

Fantasy Football Week 15 Rankings | Week 15 Flex Rankings

Main Image Credit: AP Photo/Frank Victores

Fantasy Football Week 15 Projections: QBs

Xclusive Edge members only

RKPlayerTeamPASS YDPASS TDINTRSH YDRSH TDFPS
1Russell WilsonSEA270.32.00.930.90.221.7
2Cam NewtonCAR236.61.51.039.50.319.6
3Aaron RodgersGB261.51.80.517.00.119.2
4Ben RoethlisbergerPIT306.82.01.13.00.019.0
5Drew BreesNO277.22.00.61.40.118.9
6Tom BradyNE294.91.80.52.10.018.7
7Dak PrescottDAL223.11.70.621.40.318.5
8Matt RyanATL284.51.70.86.00.118.3
9Alex SmithKC239.51.40.522.00.217.7
10Matthew StaffordDET262.01.70.77.70.117.6
11Philip RiversLAC277.21.90.91.60.017.5
12Nick FolesPHI259.11.60.58.80.117.4
13Blake BortlesJAC234.41.50.823.00.117.3
14Kirk CousinsWAS257.61.60.89.00.117.2
15Case KeenumMIN247.71.70.710.30.116.9
16Jared GoffLAR259.31.50.74.60.116.4
17Jimmy GaroppoloSF258.11.40.66.80.116.4
18Jameis WinstonTB256.51.51.010.20.116.2
19Tyrod TaylorBUF195.91.30.626.10.215.8
20Derek CarrOAK254.41.60.73.10.015.8
21Marcus MariotaTEN225.01.20.921.00.215.7
22Blaine GabbertARI243.41.41.314.30.115.2
23Trevor SiemianDEN233.81.41.09.70.114.9
24DeShone KizerCLE222.50.91.526.20.214.5
25Jay CutlerMIA228.61.61.25.20.014.4
26Jacoby BrissettIND201.21.20.614.50.214.3
27Mitch TrubiskyCHI203.41.10.617.40.114.0
28Joe FlaccoBAL205.71.40.94.10.113.7
29Andy DaltonCIN217.61.20.87.00.113.5
30Eli ManningNYG232.21.30.91.70.013.2
31Bryce PettyNYJ226.71.11.310.10.113.0
32T.J. YatesHOU201.01.00.99.30.011.6

Fantasy Football Week 15 Projections: RBs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Le'Veon BellPIT78.80.55.741.00.316.322.019.2
2Todd GurleyLAR72.10.64.137.80.215.819.917.9
3Alvin KamaraNO54.50.55.451.70.315.420.818.1
4Mark IngramNO72.30.83.020.70.215.318.416.9
5Devonta FreemanATL79.40.62.723.70.215.117.816.4
6Kareem HuntKC72.50.62.923.80.215.017.916.5
7LeSean McCoyBUF85.90.53.324.00.114.918.216.5
8Melvin GordonLAC74.40.53.022.00.113.516.515.0
9Kenyan DrakeMIA83.90.33.823.60.113.417.315.4
10Jamaal WilliamsGB60.00.43.029.30.212.415.413.9
11Samaje PerineWAS63.40.52.720.30.112.315.013.6
12Alex CollinsBAL76.30.42.115.60.011.914.013.0
13Carlos HydeSF56.80.53.722.20.111.615.313.4
14Latavius MurrayMIN66.60.61.38.10.011.412.712.0
15Alfred MorrisDAL74.90.50.74.90.011.312.011.6
16Marshawn LynchOAK60.50.51.814.40.111.012.811.9
17Giovani BernardCIN48.50.33.128.00.210.313.411.9
18Mike DavisSEA62.70.31.913.70.110.212.111.1
19Jordan HowardCHI62.60.51.29.60.110.110.710.4
20C.J. AndersonDEN66.40.31.814.40.010.111.911.0
21Christian McCaffreyCAR25.60.24.940.90.39.814.712.3
22DeMarco MurrayTEN47.70.42.920.60.19.812.711.3
23Rex BurkheadNE38.00.33.428.00.29.813.111.4
24Jay AjayiPHI60.30.31.411.10.19.711.110.4
25Lamar MillerHOU63.60.22.215.80.19.711.910.8
26Dion LewisNE52.70.51.611.10.19.611.210.4
27Kerwynn WilliamsARI63.20.30.97.10.19.410.39.9
28Chris IvoryJAC52.60.42.015.40.19.311.310.3
29Jerick McKinnonMIN42.60.33.522.00.19.112.610.9
30Isaiah CrowellCLE56.30.41.410.30.09.110.59.8
31Jonathan StewartCAR54.70.50.21.70.08.79.08.9
32Derrick HenryTEN53.70.40.86.50.08.79.59.1
33Frank GoreIND48.00.41.712.40.08.310.09.2
34Theo RiddickDET30.30.23.428.40.28.111.59.8
35Bilal PowellNYJ44.60.22.115.00.07.39.48.3
36Duke JohnsonCLE22.90.14.335.70.17.211.49.3
37Rod SmithDAL31.30.31.916.20.17.08.98.0
38Wayne GallmanNYG38.80.12.215.50.16.89.07.9
39Tarik CohenCHI24.90.22.923.30.16.89.88.3
40Matt ForteNYJ31.90.22.419.60.16.79.17.9
41T.J. YeldonJAC33.40.22.116.20.16.58.67.6
42Marlon MackIND31.20.21.715.20.16.58.27.3
43Doug MartinTB39.20.21.18.20.06.27.36.7
44LeGarrette BlountPHI42.60.30.31.80.06.26.56.3
45Ameer AbdullahDET34.20.21.39.30.06.17.46.7
46Peyton BarberTB37.90.21.17.30.06.07.16.6
47Devontae BookerDEN24.00.21.917.40.15.87.66.7
48Austin EkelerLAC21.00.12.418.70.15.57.96.7
49Matt BreidaSF32.80.21.18.00.05.46.56.0
50J.D. McKissicSEA8.80.13.729.50.25.39.07.2
51Danny WoodheadBAL12.30.13.425.70.25.28.66.9
52Orleans DarkwaNYG31.80.11.610.80.05.16.86.0
53James WhiteNE10.40.12.822.80.24.97.76.3
54Javorius AllenBAL21.50.21.16.50.04.35.54.9
55DeAndre WashingtonOAK18.10.11.812.40.14.26.05.1
56Aaron JonesGB22.80.11.39.10.04.15.44.7
57D.J. FosterARI6.00.02.825.80.14.06.85.4
58Tevin ColemanATL21.80.10.65.90.03.74.44.1
59Charles SimsTB9.50.02.418.10.13.66.04.8
60Corey ClementPHI18.20.11.39.20.03.64.84.2
61Charcandrick WestKC7.30.12.315.60.13.35.64.5
62Shane VereenNYG8.50.02.618.30.13.35.94.6
63Kyle JuszczykSF3.10.02.621.30.13.25.94.5
64Jamaal CharlesDEN12.10.11.511.30.13.24.84.0
65Jalen RichardOAK8.10.11.813.60.13.04.83.9
66Travaris CadetBUF9.10.11.612.30.12.94.53.7
67Andre EllingtonHOU7.80.01.816.30.02.94.73.8
68Elijah McGuireNYJ15.30.10.75.90.02.73.33.0
69Corey GrantJAC6.80.11.510.10.02.64.23.4
70Mike TolbertBUF10.60.20.74.40.02.53.22.9
71Senorise PerryMIA15.80.10.53.80.02.43.02.7
72Kapri BibbsWAS120.10.86.102.43.22.8
73Tion GreenDET14.30.10.42.302.12.52.3
74Jacquizz RodgersOAK7.10.10.97.20.02.02.92.4
75Benny CunninghamCHI1.80.01.210.90.11.72.92.3
76LeShun DanielsWAS9.30.10.10.80.01.61.71.6
77Brian HillCIN6.30.10.43.40.01.52.01.7
78Elijhaa PennyARI6.00.10.21.601.51.71.6
79James ConnerPIT10.90.100.001.51.51.5
80Malcolm BrownLAR5.00.00.43.10.01.11.41.3

Fantasy Football Week 15 Projections: WRs

RKPlayerTeamRSH YDRSH TDRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Antonio BrownPIT0.40.08.0107.70.614.622.618.6
2Julio JonesATL006.8101.40.513.320.116.7
3Keenan AllenLAC0.707.084.50.511.518.515.0
4Michael ThomasNO006.477.50.611.317.714.5
5A.J. GreenCIN005.878.00.510.616.413.5
6Devin FunchessCAR004.972.60.510.415.312.8
7Adam ThielenMIN005.976.20.510.416.313.3
8Doug BaldwinSEA0.605.266.50.59.714.912.3
9Dez BryantDAL0.005.060.70.59.314.311.8
10Jordy NelsonGB005.060.30.59.114.111.6
11Davante AdamsGB005.363.60.59.114.311.7
12Brandin CooksNE2.004.768.10.39.013.711.4
13Tyreek HillKC8.00.04.757.70.49.013.711.3
14Larry FitzgeraldARI006.164.90.49.015.112.0
15Stefon DiggsMIN1.405.065.70.48.913.911.4
16Josh GordonCLE004.868.00.48.913.711.3
17Alshon JefferyPHI004.564.00.48.913.411.1
18DeAndre HopkinsHOU005.770.50.38.914.611.7
19Michael CrabtreeOAK005.562.80.48.814.411.6
20Marvin JonesDET003.859.60.58.812.610.7
21Jamison CrowderWAS1.705.565.40.38.814.311.5
22JuJu Smith-SchusterPIT0.104.863.80.48.813.611.2
23Marquise GoodwinSF0.504.168.20.38.712.810.8
24Robby AndersonNYJ0.404.568.20.38.713.211.0
25Mike EvansTB004.861.70.48.613.311.0
26Jarvis LandryMIA1.10.06.257.40.58.614.711.7
27Chris HoganNE0.10.04.359.30.48.512.810.6
28Golden TateDET1.605.7620.48.514.211.3
29Demaryius ThomasDEN005.162.80.48.413.511.0
30Marqise LeeJAC1.304.359.30.38.112.410.3
31Cooper KuppLAR004.354.50.47.812.210.0
32Sterling ShepardNYG0.404.958.70.37.812.710.3
33Rishard MatthewsTEN0.104.157.60.37.811.99.8
34Robert WoodsLAR0.404.657.60.37.712.310.0
35Mohamed SanuATL0.804.856.40.37.712.510.1
36Dede WestbrookJAC004.355.20.37.611.99.7
37Kenny StillsMIA004.255.70.37.411.69.5
38T.Y. HiltonIND003.554.50.37.410.89.1
39Ted GinnNO3.30.03.451.20.37.310.79.0
40Nelson AgholorPHI004.151.60.37.211.39.3
41Jermaine KearseNYJ004.356.50.27.111.49.3
42Paul RichardsonSEA0.303.753.20.37.110.89.0
43DeSean JacksonTB0.103.853.30.37.110.99.0
44Josh DoctsonWAS003.045.10.46.79.78.2
45Emmanuel SandersDEN003.848.80.36.510.38.4
46Mike WallaceBAL003.746.20.36.410.18.3
47Damiere ByrdCAR003.550.70.26.39.88.0
48Randall CobbGB2.50.03.841.70.36.110.08.0
49Terrance WilliamsDAL0.503.345.00.26.09.37.7
50Sammy WatkinsLAR002.944.40.36.08.87.4
51Jeremy MaclinBAL004.044.10.35.99.97.9
52Corey ColemanCLE0.403.745.70.25.89.67.7
53Ryan GrantWAS003.540.80.35.89.37.5
54Devante ParkerMIA003.642.70.25.79.37.5
55Cordarrelle PattersonOAK4.30.03.335.50.35.58.87.2
56Kelvin BenjaminCAR00341.90.25.48.46.9
57Dontrelle InmanCHI003.041.20.25.38.46.8
58Kendall WrightCHI003.240.70.25.38.56.9
59Brandon LaFellCIN003.739.90.25.38.97.1
60Martavis BryantPIT3.10.02.835.30.25.28.16.6
61Corey DavisTEN002.938.50.25.28.16.7
62Tyler LockettSEA3.60.02.636.20.25.17.76.4
63Torrey SmithPHI0.002.737.30.25.07.66.3
64Kenny GolladayDET0.202.136.00.24.96.95.9
65Roger LewisNYG003.036.20.24.87.86.3
66Tyrell WilliamsLAC002.436.10.24.87.26.0
67Will FullerHOU0.402.735.70.24.87.56.1
68Albert WilsonKC0.803.233.90.24.77.96.3
69Zay JonesBUF002.431.90.24.77.05.8
70J.J. NelsonARI0.702.232.80.24.56.75.6
71Travis BenjaminLAC2.402.231.80.24.56.85.6
72Keelan ColeJAC002.531.70.24.46.95.7
73Danny AmendolaNE003.132.80.24.47.45.9
74Trent TaylorSF003.332.40.24.37.66.0
75Seth RobertsOAK002.729.90.24.26.95.6
76Cole BeasleyDAL0.002.929.90.24.27.15.7
77Eric DeckerTEN002.730.90.24.27.05.6
78Deonte ThompsonBUF0.502.128.50.24.26.25.2
79Donte MoncriefIND002.227.70.24.06.15.0
80Taylor GabrielATL2.80.02.027.20.13.75.74.7
81Chester RogersIND0.602.628.70.13.66.24.9
82Jaron BrownARI001.926.20.23.55.44.5
83Louis MurphySF002.127.70.13.55.64.6
84Cody LatimerDEN0.102.027.50.13.45.44.4
85Brandon ColemanNO001.623.30.23.45.04.2
86Adam HumphriesTB002.926.90.13.36.24.7
87Russell ShepardCAR1.101.823.00.13.25.04.1
88Chris GodwinTB002.024.90.13.15.14.1
89Tavon AustinLAR14.90.10.98.00.02.93.83.3
90Josh BellamyCHI001.521.90.12.74.33.5
91Tavarres KingNYG001.418.80.12.64.03.3
92Chris MooreBAL0.501.517.40.12.53.93.2
93Brice ButlerDAL001.318.50.12.53.83.1
94Willie SneadNO001.417.80.12.43.83.1
95Mike WilliamsLAC001.517.30.12.43.93.1
96Kaelin ClayCAR1.501.115.10.12.33.42.9
97Jarius WrightMIN001.718.50.12.34.03.2
98Andre HolmesBUF001.213.70.12.23.42.8
99Aldrick RobinsonSF0.001.216.60.12.23.42.8
100Bennie FowlerDEN001.416.60.12.13.52.8
101Kendrick BourneSF001.315.80.12.13.42.8
102Demarcus RobinsonKC001.315.80.12.13.42.8
103Tyler BoydCIN001.615.40.12.13.62.8
104Johnny HoltonOAK001.216.00.12.03.22.6
105Laquon TreadwellMIN001.314.50.12.03.32.6
106TJ JonesDET001.114.80.11.93.02.5
107Geronimo AllisonGB001.113.90.11.92.92.4
108Taywan TaylorTEN2.401.012.70.01.72.72.2
109Chad WilliamsARI001.212.70.11.72.92.3
110Brenton BersinCAR000.911.50.11.62.52.1

Fantasy Football Week 15 Projections: TEs

RKPlayerTeamRECREC YDREC TDSTDPPRHALF
1Rob GronkowskiNE5.072.10.610.815.713.3
2Travis KelceKC5.869.20.49.415.112.3
3Jimmy GrahamSEA4.448.70.78.813.211.0
4Zach ErtzPHI5.562.20.48.814.311.5
5Evan EngramNYG4.652.90.47.512.09.7
6Delanie WalkerTEN4.653.20.47.412.19.8
7Hunter HenryLAC4.046.60.46.910.98.9
8Vernon DavisWAS3.646.80.36.610.38.4
9Jack DoyleIND4.642.20.36.210.78.4
10Eric EbronDET3.541.50.46.29.78.0
11Jared CookOAK3.744.20.36.19.98.0
12Austin HooperATL3.439.50.35.99.47.6
13Ricky Seals-JonesARI3.140.60.35.98.97.4
14Jason WittenDAL3.937.70.35.79.67.6
15Charles ClayBUF3.740.70.35.69.37.4
16Greg OlsenCAR3.040.10.35.68.57.1
17Austin Seferian-JenkinsNYJ3.736.20.25.18.86.9
18Cameron BrateTB2.427.20.34.36.75.5
19Stephen AndersonHOU3.233.70.14.37.55.9
20O.J. HowardTB2.730.50.24.37.05.6
21David NjokuCLE2.729.30.24.16.95.5
22Julius ThomasMIA3.128.80.24.17.25.6
23Tyler KroftCIN3.029.00.24.06.95.5
24Marcedes LewisJAC1.821.50.33.95.74.8
25Garrett CelekSF2.326.80.23.86.14.9
26Benjamin WatsonBAL2.520.90.23.45.94.6
27Jesse JamesPIT2.321.60.23.45.74.5
28Niles PaulWAS1.722.60.23.25.04.1
29Josh HillNO1.917.90.23.04.94.0
30Adam ShaheenCHI1.517.70.23.04.53.7
31George KittleSF2.019.80.12.74.83.8
32Seth DeValveCLE1.921.30.12.74.63.7
33Tyler HigbeeLAR1.718.60.12.74.43.6
34Jermaine GreshamARI1.818.30.12.74.53.6
35Trey BurtonPHI1.514.50.22.64.23.4
36Vance McDonaldPIT1.516.20.22.64.13.4
37David MorganMIN2.215.90.22.54.83.7
38Virgil GreenDEN1.416.30.12.53.93.2
39Dion SimsCHI1.517.10.12.54.03.2
40Daniel BrownCHI1.717.40.12.54.13.3
41Ed DicksonCAR1.517.80.12.43.93.1
42Antonio GatesLAC1.414.20.22.43.83.1
43Lance KendricksGB1.414.80.12.33.73.0
44Richard RodgersGB1.413.60.22.33.83.0
45Gerald EverettLAR1.114.30.12.33.32.8
46Austin TraylorDEN1.514.10.12.23.72.9
47Nick VannettSEA1.515.90.12.23.72.9
48Michael HoomanawanuiNO1.111.30.22.13.22.6
49Darren FellsDET1.312.80.12.13.32.7
50Rhett EllisonNYG1.513.70.12.03.52.8
51C.J. UzomahCIN1.613.20.11.83.42.6
52Nick O'LearyBUF1.111.90.11.82.92.4
53Brent CelekPHI1.011.30.11.72.72.2
54Clive WalfordOAK1.111.10.11.72.82.2
55Nick BoyleBAL1.39.80.11.73.02.3
56Dwayne AllenNE0.99.00.11.52.52.0
57Levine ToiloloATL1.010.80.11.52.52.0
58Anthony FasanoMIA18.90.11.52.52.0
59James O'ShaughnessyJAC0.98.90.11.42.31.9
60Demetrius HarrisKC0.87.90.11.42.21.8

 

The 2018 Xclusive Edge Fantasy Baseball Package is now available at RotoExperts.com. ALL NEW for 2018! We’ve introduced a new Slack Channel where you can access all your favorite RotoExperts to ask questions, discuss Fantasy Baseball, and get timely advice. Plus, you can chat with the entire population of RotoXNation; a whole community of Fantasy Sports enthusiasts! Your subscription gives you access to the RotoExperts MLB community on Slack for the whole season! If you play Daily Fantasy Sports, then you’ll want to check out our Daily Fantasy Sports site, DailyRoto.com. At least four people have won $1M prizes and countless others have won hundreds of thousands more using DailyRoto.com’s award-winning information, tools and advice

Want to help fight blood cancer and compete for World Series tickets? Learn about the mission of DKMS and compete nightly for World Series tickets this MLB season on FantasyDraft. All for FREE. Sponsored by FNTSY and DKMS, learn about their mission and access the daily contests at dailyroto.com/dkms.

Popular Features

NFL news from RotoBaller.com