Popular Features

  • First Round Rookie Mock Draft
    February 18, 2019
    First Round Dynasty Rookie Mock Draft

    With the Combine only a couple of weeks away, now seems like a good time to start evaluating not just who to target in dynasty rookie drafts, but where those targets may go in your league. I got together with Davis Mattek (@DavisMattek) to do a first round rookie mock draft. Our objective in this…

  • ADP Duel: Redskins Derrius Guice vs. Seahawks Rashaad Penny
    January 22, 2019
    2019 Running Back Dynasty Fantasy Football Value Rankings

    DYNASTY FANTASY FOOTBALL

  • Early Value RBs to Consider for 2019 Fantasy Football
    January 31, 2019
    Early Value RBs to Consider for 2019 Fantasy Football

    ENGEL’S ANGLES

  • Pre-Combine 2019 NFL Draft Top Five Running Back Rankings
    January 24, 2019
    Pre-Combine 2019 NFL Draft Top Five RB Rankings

    2019 NFL DRAFT

  • The King's Fantasy Football Playoff Rankings and Outlooks premium
    February 18, 2019
    Davis Mattek February Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings

    RotoExperts’ Davis Mattek Gives Pre-Combine Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings As part of the all-inclusive NFL365 package on Roto Experts, myself and Anthony Amico will be bringing you consistently updated dynasty fantasy football rankings. This first released version does not yet encapsulate rookies or the bearings of free agency but is a good masthead for how to…

  • Darrell Henderson NFL Draft Prospect Profile: TJ Hockenson, Iowa 1
    February 22, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Darrell Henderson, Memphis

    Darrell Henderson NFL Draft Prospect Profile Despite having what is some of the most outstanding college running back production we have ever seen, Darrell Henderson is not the consensus top running back prospect. Rotoviz’s Scouting Index has him as the 4th ranked running back in this class amongst draft rankers, which really does not line…

  • 2019 NFL Combine Betting: 40-Yard Dash Times & More Drills
    February 21, 2019
    2019 NFL Combine Betting: 40-Yard Dash & More

    2019 NFL Combine Betting The NFL combine will begin to convene in Indianapolis on February 26th, 2019 and you best believe 2019 NFL Combine Betting will be analyzed. More than 300 prospects from the SEC, ACC, Big 12, Big 10, PAC-12 and the other college athletic conferences will descend to do their 2019 NFL Combine athletic…

  • Stats to Know - Tight End Prospects
    February 21, 2019
    NFL Draft Stats to Know – Tight End Prospects

    The NFL Draft Statistics Matter That Most for Tight End Prospects In the previous article, I went through some key statistics for NFL Draft running back prospects. The series continues here, as I dive into the tight end position. I’ve done a bunch of regression-tree analysis on draft prospects. Using statistical software, we can see…

  • NFL Draft Prospect Profile: JJ Arcega-Whiteside, Stanford
    February 20, 2019
    NFL Draft Prospect Profile: JJ Arcega-Whiteside, Stanford University

    JJ Arcega-Whiteside Prospect Profile Wide receivers who accumulate a majority of their production in their final season of college are generally to be questioned. The evaluation of wide receiver prospects is full of riddles and Arcega-Whiteside has several of them. Through three college seasons, JJ Arcega-Whiteside had 72 receptions, including a true freshmen season where…

  • Stats to Know - Running Back Prospects
    February 20, 2019
    NFL Draft Stats to Know – Running Back Prospects

    What NFL Draft Statistics Matter Most for Running Back Prospects? In the first article in this series, I went through some key statistics for wide receiver prospects. The series continues here, as I dive into the running back position. I’ve done a bunch of regression-tree analysis on draft prospects. Using statistical software, we can see…

Next Fantasy Football Breakout Tight End is Arizona Cardinals Ricky Seals-Jones

Next Fantasy Football Breakout Tight End is Arizona Cardinals Ricky Seals-Jones
RotoExperts Staff May 16, 2018 12:01AM EST
It’s been a while since the Next Fantasy Football Breakout series started. We left off with a quarterback, running back and wide receiver but never rounded it out with the tight end pick. Well, now we have it. It’s time to find out who this year’s Fantasy Football breakout tight end will be.

Not Quites

Trey Burton, CHI – Just missed and will be overdrafted on hype (saw him go inside the Top 10 tight ends during a mock draft). Don’t forget that a new offense, receiver additions, Adam Shaheen and more is a lot to put on Mitchell Trubisky, and it’s a different offense for Burton as well. He can certainly get there, but don’t pay that price and absorb 100 percent of the risk.

Jack Doyle, IND – Will Andrew Luck ever be healthy?

Tyler Eifert, CIN – Will HE ever be healthy?

Austin Hooper, ATL – Was more intriguing before the addition of Calvin Ridley.

Austin Seferian-Jenkins, JAX – Still has potential, but the Jaguars still have 37 receivers.

Who Is It?

Ricky Seals-Jones, ARI – Let’s start things off with the fact that the Cardinals didn’t draft a tight end. In fact, they only signed one, Andrew Vollert, a non-prospect from Weber State, in their 25-plus undrafted pool. The current depth chart sits with RSJ atop the list followed by Jermaine Gresham, who is a better blocker and tore his Achilles at the end of last year and then several non-names. There is the first check.

The second check is that the Cardinals GM, Steve Keim, is excited for RSJ’s potential (seems to make sense if he ignored the position in the draft and free agency).

“Ricky showed last year he could become a mismatch in the passing game athletically. Suddenness, his ability to create mismatches whether it is in motioning out of the slot, motioning out of the backfield. He is a guy to me that is just now scratching the surface. He’s a player we are excited about moving forward.”

The third check is for the stats.

Next Fantasy Football Breakout Tight End is Arizona Cardinals Ricky Seals-Jones 2

And by that, I don’t just mean Seals-Jones’ stats (more on his in a moment). To start, I’m referring to Sam Bradford’s and his tight ends’ stats. For his career, Bradford targets the tight end 21.6 percent, receivers 63.7% and running backs 14.5% (0.2% other). He also completed 63.9 percent of those passes (593 targets) for 4,106 yards and 29 of his 101 touchdowns or 28.7 percent of his scores. Bradford likes his tight ends, and don’t forget that for the first four years, he had little to work with as Lance Kendricks was his best option, and Kendricks wasn’t around for Bradford’s rookie year.

The concise version is that Bradford’s tight ends have accounted for 20.8 percent of his targets, 21.0% receptions, 21.6% yards and 28.7% TDs.

You can look at Bradford’s three main tight ends for his career, and the numbers with and without him at quarterback are pretty stark.

PlayerTeamQBTGT PERREC PERYDS PERTD PERPPR FPPG
Lance KendricksSTL/LARBradford3.92.528.70.26.6
STL/LAROther3.31.816.20.13.8
Zach ErtzPHIBradford7.75.260.10.112.1
PHIOther4.02.012.00.03.2
Kyle RudolphMINBradford8.05.249.80.513.3
MINOther5.13.535.10.49.4

When it comes to Seals-Jones, in limited action he flashed some serious upside. RSJ had the fifth highest aDOT only behind O.J. Howard, Vernon Davis, Rob Gronkowski and David Njoku. He led in yards per reception at 16.8 and was 15th in average yards after the catch at 6.3. The only area of need for Seals-Jones is to improve his catch percentage and drops, but remember who he was working with last year.

If you don’t grab one of the top tight ends this year, and yes, that includes Henry, you can wait and grab one or two high potential, late-round values. For the 2018 Fantasy Football season, the next breakout tight end and sleeper you should target is Ricky Seals-Jones.

Main Image Credit: AP Photo/Ross D. Franklin

Popular Features

  • First Round Rookie Mock Draft
    February 18, 2019
    First Round Dynasty Rookie Mock Draft

    With the Combine only a couple of weeks away, now seems like a good time to start evaluating not just who to target in dynasty rookie drafts, but where those targets may go in your league. I got together with Davis Mattek (@DavisMattek) to do a first round rookie mock draft. Our objective in this…

  • ADP Duel: Redskins Derrius Guice vs. Seahawks Rashaad Penny
    January 22, 2019
    2019 Running Back Dynasty Fantasy Football Value Rankings

    DYNASTY FANTASY FOOTBALL

  • Early Value RBs to Consider for 2019 Fantasy Football
    January 31, 2019
    Early Value RBs to Consider for 2019 Fantasy Football

    ENGEL’S ANGLES

  • Pre-Combine 2019 NFL Draft Top Five Running Back Rankings
    January 24, 2019
    Pre-Combine 2019 NFL Draft Top Five RB Rankings

    2019 NFL DRAFT

  • The King's Fantasy Football Playoff Rankings and Outlooks premium
    February 18, 2019
    Davis Mattek February Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings

    RotoExperts’ Davis Mattek Gives Pre-Combine Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings As part of the all-inclusive NFL365 package on Roto Experts, myself and Anthony Amico will be bringing you consistently updated dynasty fantasy football rankings. This first released version does not yet encapsulate rookies or the bearings of free agency but is a good masthead for how to…

  • Darrell Henderson NFL Draft Prospect Profile: TJ Hockenson, Iowa 1
    February 22, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Darrell Henderson, Memphis

    Darrell Henderson NFL Draft Prospect Profile Despite having what is some of the most outstanding college running back production we have ever seen, Darrell Henderson is not the consensus top running back prospect. Rotoviz’s Scouting Index has him as the 4th ranked running back in this class amongst draft rankers, which really does not line…

  • 2019 NFL Combine Betting: 40-Yard Dash Times & More Drills
    February 21, 2019
    2019 NFL Combine Betting: 40-Yard Dash & More

    2019 NFL Combine Betting The NFL combine will begin to convene in Indianapolis on February 26th, 2019 and you best believe 2019 NFL Combine Betting will be analyzed. More than 300 prospects from the SEC, ACC, Big 12, Big 10, PAC-12 and the other college athletic conferences will descend to do their 2019 NFL Combine athletic…

  • Stats to Know - Tight End Prospects
    February 21, 2019
    NFL Draft Stats to Know – Tight End Prospects

    The NFL Draft Statistics Matter That Most for Tight End Prospects In the previous article, I went through some key statistics for NFL Draft running back prospects. The series continues here, as I dive into the tight end position. I’ve done a bunch of regression-tree analysis on draft prospects. Using statistical software, we can see…

  • NFL Draft Prospect Profile: JJ Arcega-Whiteside, Stanford
    February 20, 2019
    NFL Draft Prospect Profile: JJ Arcega-Whiteside, Stanford University

    JJ Arcega-Whiteside Prospect Profile Wide receivers who accumulate a majority of their production in their final season of college are generally to be questioned. The evaluation of wide receiver prospects is full of riddles and Arcega-Whiteside has several of them. Through three college seasons, JJ Arcega-Whiteside had 72 receptions, including a true freshmen season where…

  • Stats to Know - Running Back Prospects
    February 20, 2019
    NFL Draft Stats to Know – Running Back Prospects

    What NFL Draft Statistics Matter Most for Running Back Prospects? In the first article in this series, I went through some key statistics for wide receiver prospects. The series continues here, as I dive into the running back position. I’ve done a bunch of regression-tree analysis on draft prospects. Using statistical software, we can see…