Popular Features

  • 2019 First Round NFL Mock Draft: Pre-Combine
    February 28, 2019
    2019 First Round NFL Mock Draft: Pre-Combine

    Pre-Combine NFL Mock Draft The 2019 NFL Draft is over 50 days away but the speculation on how the first round will go is in full swing. I have been waiting my whole football career to be in the position to do a first-round NFL Mock Draft and with so much intrigue, especially amongst the top…

  • First Round Rookie Mock Draft
    February 18, 2019
    First Round Dynasty Rookie Mock Draft

    With the Combine only a couple of weeks away, now seems like a good time to start evaluating not just who to target in dynasty rookie drafts, but where those targets may go in your league. I got together with Davis Mattek (@DavisMattek) to do a first round rookie mock draft. Our objective in this…

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings premium
    March 1, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft: Pre-Combine Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings

    Pre-Combine Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings Earlier this week, Anthony Amico published his pre-combine rookie WR rankings. Now that the NFL combine is upon us, here are my Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings. I have done them by position: Quarterback, Wide Receiver, Running Back and Tight End. These positional rankings are going to change for…

  • The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model 2
    March 2, 2019
    The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model

    Which 2019 RB Prospects Have the Best Odds to Succeed? I’ve been doing a lot of modeling on the wide receiver side of things so far, but very little with running backs. There are some new modeling techniques I’ve been eager to try, with one of them being a logistic regression to find success probability…

  • 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Josh Jacobs, Alabama
    March 15, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Josh Jacobs, Alabama

    Josh Jacobs 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile Scouting Report Josh Jacobs is not an easy prospect to evaluate. For most NFL scouts and self-styled NFL Draft analysts on the internet, he is either the best running back in the 2019 NFL draft class or at least in the conversation. I have a distinct feeling that…

  • You Are Probably Too Low On Damien Williams For Fantasy Football
    March 19, 2019
    You Are Probably Too Low On Damien Williams For Fantasy Football

    Damien Williams: First Round Fantasy Football Pick Damien Williams is being ranked and drafted erroneously. As of this moment, his Expert Consensus Ranking on Fantasy Pros (which combines rankings from across the industry) plants him as the 43rd overall player. At the running back position, he is being ranked behind Derrick Henry, Kerryon Johnson, Phillip…

  • 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Deebo Samuel, South Carolina
    March 19, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Deebo Samuel, South Carolina

    Deebo Samuel 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile Scouting Report Deebo Samuel has had a wild ride as a prospect. In 2017 lists and at the start of the 2018 season, he was perhaps regarded as one of the best wide receiver prospects in the entire class. Samuel was pretty consistently hampered by injury while at…

  • Fantasy Football Free Agency: Tyrell Williams & Oakland Raiders 2
    March 19, 2019
    Fantasy Football Free Agency: Tyrell Williams & Oakland Raiders

    Fantasy Football Free Agency: Tyrell Williams Signs With The Oakland Raiders The wide receiver market was not nearly as good in free agency as it was via trade, making Tyrell Williams one of the best options out there for teams to sign. The Raiders made what appeared to be a sizable commitment for him – four years and…

  • 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profiles: David Montgomery, Iowa State
    March 18, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profiles: David Montgomery, Iowa State

    David Montgomery 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile Scouting Report More so than any other running back (other than the undraftable Elijah Holyfield), David Montgomery did himself no favors at the NFL Combine. Before the combine, it was assumed that either Montgomery or Josh Jacobs would be the top running back selected in the NFL Draft.…

  • 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Marquise Brown, Oklahoma
    March 18, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Marquise Brown, Oklahoma

    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile Scouting Report: Marquise Brown Marquise Brown, the ‘Hollywood’ cousin of new Oakland Raiders wide receiver Antonio Brown, put on a dazzling show his final season at Oklahoma. Playing with Heisman Trophy winner Kyler Murray, he played his way into the first round of the NFL Draft conversation. Unfortunately, he was…

The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model

The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model
Anthony Amico March 2, 2019 9:21AM EDT

Which 2019 RB Prospects Have the Best Odds to Succeed?

I’ve been doing a lot of modeling on the wide receiver side of things so far, but very little with running backs. There are some new modeling techniques I’ve been eager to try, with one of them being a logistic regression to find success probability for various prospects. This article is my explanation and exploration of the RB Success Model for fantasy football.

I won’t bore you with the math behind it, but after throwing a bunch of different variables into a model and pruning off those which were not significant, I was left with the following four inputs, listed in order of significance:

  1. Log of NFL Draft Scout Rank
  2. Speedscore
  3. Yards Per Scrimmage Play
  4. Breakout Age

The only one of these statistics that was not covered in my RB glossary of stats is yards per scrimmage play, which is something new I recently started working with. It is calculated by dividing a RB’s total yards from scrimmage by the sum of team pass and rush attempts.

The 2019 WR Prospect Model 1

RB Success Model Results

Now that we have a model, let’s get to the part you are most interested in: the results. Here is the 2019 RB success model. Players with an asterisk next to their names did not run a 40-yard dash at the Combine, and have been given the NFL Draft Scout projected 40.

NameCollegeDS RankSpeedscoreypscrimplayBageProb of Success
Darrell HendersonMemphis6102.42.3320.30.52
Trayveon WilliamsTexas A&M299.62.0821.20.44
Josh Jacobs*Alabama1108.30.8820.80.36
Bryce Love*Stanford14110.71.3520.40.32
Benny Snell Jr.Kentucky495.01.8820.80.30
Justice HillOklahoma State10105.71.3021.10.23
Ryquell ArmsteadTemple21112.21.6022.20.23
Mike WeberOhio State5105.71.0321.30.22
David MontgomeryIowa State896.61.8021.50.21
Travis HomerMiami (FL)1999.81.4020.30.20
Miles SandersPenn State25103.81.5721.60.18
Devin SingletaryFlorida Atlantic786.11.6220.30.17
Damien HarrisAlabama399.01.0721.80.16
Dexter WilliamsNotre Dame1397.21.7021.90.16
Alex BarnesKansas State35101.81.9422.20.16
Karan HigdonMichigan15101.41.5822.30.15
Ty Johnson*Maryland39105.80.9520.30.15
Myles GaskinWashington993.21.5921.80.14
Alexander MattisonBoise State3092.91.6220.50.14
Qadree OllisonPittsburgh23103.61.4422.30.13
Damarea Crockett*Missouri24102.30.9321.00.12
Jalin Moore*Appalachian State1699.81.5623.10.10
Rodney Anderson*Oklahoma12100.90.9022.30.09
Jordan ScarlettFlorida18104.20.9722.80.08
LJ Scott*Michigan State2099.70.9922.30.08
Travon McMillian*Colorado31102.41.2922.80.08
Elijah HolyfieldGeorgia1183.11.1521.10.07
Jacques Patrick*Florida State27105.40.5721.90.07
Darwin Thompson*Utah State3791.71.4821.80.07
Darrin Hall*Pittsburgh4094.41.3622.30.06
Mike Warren*Iowa State29107.70.1922.00.05
Kerrith Whyte Jr.*Florida Atlantic3392.51.2022.20.05
James WilliamsWashington State3289.51.2322.60.04
Nick BrossetteLouisiana State2284.21.1822.80.03
Adam Choice*Clemson3496.60.5123.10.03
Jeremy Smith*Louisville3698.30.4823.20.03

Darrell Henderson is the most accomplished RB in this class. Despite being ranked just sixth by NFL Draft Scout, his top-end numbers in yards per scrimmage play and breakout age get him to the top. He is the only prospect given a greater than 50 percent chance of success.

Trayveon Williams disappointed in the 40-yard dash, but fantastic elsewhere. Scouts love him too. He and Henderson are the clear top backs in this class from a fantasy perspective.

The next tier of players contains two RBs who did not run at the Combine. Josh Jacobs is a film darling with little experience at Alabama, but his projected Speedscore and age do wonders for him. Hopefull,y he runs at his Pro Day and we can get a more accurate projection. Still, if he goes in the first two rounds it is likely he produces.

Bryce Love is coming off of an ACL tear, and likely will not run prior to the Draft. He was an elite athlete prior to the injury, and that athleticism is factored in here. Benny Snell is the remaining player in this tier, and ran extremely slow on Friday. That said, he is young and was a productive workhorse at Kentucky.

Justice Hill and Ryquel Armstead are two #fun players to watch this draft season. Hill is small, but functioned as a workhorse in his first two seasons at Oklahoma State. He saw a reduced workload in 2018, but still manages to crack the 20 percent mark. Armstead likewise grades out well despite being a relative unknown.

The big Combine losers were Devin Singletary and Damien Harris. Singletary ran a disastrous 4.66 at just 203 pounds, while Harris ran a  4.57 with mediocre production. Both players are given less than 20 percent chance to succeed at the NFL level.

Popular Features

  • 2019 First Round NFL Mock Draft: Pre-Combine
    February 28, 2019
    2019 First Round NFL Mock Draft: Pre-Combine

    Pre-Combine NFL Mock Draft The 2019 NFL Draft is over 50 days away but the speculation on how the first round will go is in full swing. I have been waiting my whole football career to be in the position to do a first-round NFL Mock Draft and with so much intrigue, especially amongst the top…

  • First Round Rookie Mock Draft
    February 18, 2019
    First Round Dynasty Rookie Mock Draft

    With the Combine only a couple of weeks away, now seems like a good time to start evaluating not just who to target in dynasty rookie drafts, but where those targets may go in your league. I got together with Davis Mattek (@DavisMattek) to do a first round rookie mock draft. Our objective in this…

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings premium
    March 1, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft: Pre-Combine Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings

    Pre-Combine Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings Earlier this week, Anthony Amico published his pre-combine rookie WR rankings. Now that the NFL combine is upon us, here are my Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings. I have done them by position: Quarterback, Wide Receiver, Running Back and Tight End. These positional rankings are going to change for…

  • The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model 2
    March 2, 2019
    The 2019 Post-Combine RB Success Model

    Which 2019 RB Prospects Have the Best Odds to Succeed? I’ve been doing a lot of modeling on the wide receiver side of things so far, but very little with running backs. There are some new modeling techniques I’ve been eager to try, with one of them being a logistic regression to find success probability…

  • 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Josh Jacobs, Alabama
    March 15, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Josh Jacobs, Alabama

    Josh Jacobs 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile Scouting Report Josh Jacobs is not an easy prospect to evaluate. For most NFL scouts and self-styled NFL Draft analysts on the internet, he is either the best running back in the 2019 NFL draft class or at least in the conversation. I have a distinct feeling that…

  • You Are Probably Too Low On Damien Williams For Fantasy Football
    March 19, 2019
    You Are Probably Too Low On Damien Williams For Fantasy Football

    Damien Williams: First Round Fantasy Football Pick Damien Williams is being ranked and drafted erroneously. As of this moment, his Expert Consensus Ranking on Fantasy Pros (which combines rankings from across the industry) plants him as the 43rd overall player. At the running back position, he is being ranked behind Derrick Henry, Kerryon Johnson, Phillip…

  • 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Deebo Samuel, South Carolina
    March 19, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Deebo Samuel, South Carolina

    Deebo Samuel 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile Scouting Report Deebo Samuel has had a wild ride as a prospect. In 2017 lists and at the start of the 2018 season, he was perhaps regarded as one of the best wide receiver prospects in the entire class. Samuel was pretty consistently hampered by injury while at…

  • Fantasy Football Free Agency: Tyrell Williams & Oakland Raiders 2
    March 19, 2019
    Fantasy Football Free Agency: Tyrell Williams & Oakland Raiders

    Fantasy Football Free Agency: Tyrell Williams Signs With The Oakland Raiders The wide receiver market was not nearly as good in free agency as it was via trade, making Tyrell Williams one of the best options out there for teams to sign. The Raiders made what appeared to be a sizable commitment for him – four years and…

  • 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profiles: David Montgomery, Iowa State
    March 18, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profiles: David Montgomery, Iowa State

    David Montgomery 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile Scouting Report More so than any other running back (other than the undraftable Elijah Holyfield), David Montgomery did himself no favors at the NFL Combine. Before the combine, it was assumed that either Montgomery or Josh Jacobs would be the top running back selected in the NFL Draft.…

  • 2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Marquise Brown, Oklahoma
    March 18, 2019
    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Marquise Brown, Oklahoma

    2019 NFL Draft Prospect Profile Scouting Report: Marquise Brown Marquise Brown, the ‘Hollywood’ cousin of new Oakland Raiders wide receiver Antonio Brown, put on a dazzling show his final season at Oklahoma. Playing with Heisman Trophy winner Kyler Murray, he played his way into the first round of the NFL Draft conversation. Unfortunately, he was…