Popular Features

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings
    April 30, 2019
    2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings

    Davis Mattek’s 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings With the 2019 NFL Draft wrapped up and in the books, it is time to get to Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings. Most dynasty leagues that I am in are ready to begin their rookie drafts for the 2019 NFL Draft class. The draft brought…

  • Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft
    May 8, 2019
    Industry Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft

    Fantasy Insiders Industry Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft It is Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft season! While I compiled my top 40 rankings of rookies for dynasty fantasy football purposes, we have yet to address Superflex dynasty leagues in the NFL365 package. I participate in the Fantasy Insiders SuperFlex Best Ball Dynasty league with…

  • Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Strategy
    May 14, 2019
    Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Targets

    Ten Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Targets By this point, most RotoExperts readers are probably familiar with the concept of Zero RB drafting. Last week, I put together a list of ten Zero RB fantasy football candidates to help you in your fantasy football leagues. However, a less discussed strategy is the Zero wide receiver fantasy football…

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings premium
    April 30, 2019
    Post-Draft 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings Update

    Post-Draft 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings Update Now that the 2019 NFL draft is in the books, dynasty fantasy football leagues are on to a new phase. These Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings have been done post-draft to help evaluate what rookie picks are currently worth in your leagues and how they might compare to veterans…

  • DFB Invitational Dynasty Fantasy Football League
    May 10, 2019
    The #DFBInvitational Industry Dynasty Fantasy Football League

    The Mega-Industry SuperStar #DFBInvitational Industry Dynasty Fantasy Football League Of all the industry leagues that I have ever played in, the DFB Invitational dynasty fantasy football league (organized by Scott Barrett from Pro Football Focus) is maybe the most prestigious fantasy football league that I have ever played in. The league is a 12-team PPR…

  • 2019 NFL Futures Betting Market Check
    May 24, 2019
    2019 NFL Futures Betting Market Check

    2019 NFL Futures Betting Market Check NFL Futures Betting is one of the more beatable markets when it comes to betting on the NFL. The bets normally have lower limits and are generally softer than a line on an actual NFL game where the limits are higher and open to more scrutiny. These NFL Futures betting…

  • 2019 Play DRAFT Best Ball Championship
    May 23, 2019
    The $3.5 Million DRAFT Best Ball Championship

    The DRAFT Best Ball Championship Has Returned DRAFT ran the Best Ball Championship last year, and it was a smashing success (yours truly had a good time also, making the championship round of the tournament). Now it’s back and better than before, with an insane $3.5 million prize pool, and a cool million to first! The…

  • 2019 Fantasy Football Busts
    May 23, 2019
    2019 Fantasy Football Busts

    2019 Fantasy Football Busts We are beginning our coverage of 2019 fantasy football #DraftSZN in earnest here at RotoExperts. In a corresponding to piece to my first look at fantasy football sleepers for 2019, it is almost more important to look at fantasy football busts in 2019 fantasy football. Most of us will be doing…

  • First Look: Fantasy Football Sleepers
    May 22, 2019
    First Look: Fantasy Football Sleepers

    Fantasy Football Sleepers: First Edition “Fantasy Football Sleepers” is almost a dead term. Those who are really #hardcore about fantasy football know that sleepers don’t really exist. The Kansas City Chiefs fifth-string running back undrafted free agent isn’t even a fantasy football sleeper because someone, somewhere has written an article about how he is the…

  • DRAFT Best Ball Leagues premium
    May 21, 2019
    The ULTIMATE Guide To DRAFT Best Ball Leagues

    The RotoExperts ULTIMATE Guide To DRAFT Best Ball Leagues Introduction To PlayDRAFT Best Ball Leagues There is almost no better experience in fantasy football than playing in DRAFT Best Ball Leagues. A large part of why we launched the NFL365 package was that everyone involved with the SportsGrid fantasy football product genuinely loves to play…

Next Fantasy Football Breakout Tight End is Arizona Cardinals Ricky Seals-Jones

Next Fantasy Football Breakout Tight End is Arizona Cardinals Ricky Seals-Jones
RotoExperts Staff May 16, 2018 12:01AM EDT
It’s been a while since the Next Fantasy Football Breakout series started. We left off with a quarterback, running back and wide receiver but never rounded it out with the tight end pick. Well, now we have it. It’s time to find out who this year’s Fantasy Football breakout tight end will be.

Not Quites

Trey Burton, CHI – Just missed and will be overdrafted on hype (saw him go inside the Top 10 tight ends during a mock draft). Don’t forget that a new offense, receiver additions, Adam Shaheen and more is a lot to put on Mitchell Trubisky, and it’s a different offense for Burton as well. He can certainly get there, but don’t pay that price and absorb 100 percent of the risk.

Jack Doyle, IND – Will Andrew Luck ever be healthy?

Tyler Eifert, CIN – Will HE ever be healthy?

Austin Hooper, ATL – Was more intriguing before the addition of Calvin Ridley.

Austin Seferian-Jenkins, JAX – Still has potential, but the Jaguars still have 37 receivers.

Who Is It?

Ricky Seals-Jones, ARI – Let’s start things off with the fact that the Cardinals didn’t draft a tight end. In fact, they only signed one, Andrew Vollert, a non-prospect from Weber State, in their 25-plus undrafted pool. The current depth chart sits with RSJ atop the list followed by Jermaine Gresham, who is a better blocker and tore his Achilles at the end of last year and then several non-names. There is the first check.

The second check is that the Cardinals GM, Steve Keim, is excited for RSJ’s potential (seems to make sense if he ignored the position in the draft and free agency).

“Ricky showed last year he could become a mismatch in the passing game athletically. Suddenness, his ability to create mismatches whether it is in motioning out of the slot, motioning out of the backfield. He is a guy to me that is just now scratching the surface. He’s a player we are excited about moving forward.”

The third check is for the stats.

Next Fantasy Football Breakout Tight End is Arizona Cardinals Ricky Seals-Jones 2

And by that, I don’t just mean Seals-Jones’ stats (more on his in a moment). To start, I’m referring to Sam Bradford’s and his tight ends’ stats. For his career, Bradford targets the tight end 21.6 percent, receivers 63.7% and running backs 14.5% (0.2% other). He also completed 63.9 percent of those passes (593 targets) for 4,106 yards and 29 of his 101 touchdowns or 28.7 percent of his scores. Bradford likes his tight ends, and don’t forget that for the first four years, he had little to work with as Lance Kendricks was his best option, and Kendricks wasn’t around for Bradford’s rookie year.

The concise version is that Bradford’s tight ends have accounted for 20.8 percent of his targets, 21.0% receptions, 21.6% yards and 28.7% TDs.

You can look at Bradford’s three main tight ends for his career, and the numbers with and without him at quarterback are pretty stark.

PlayerTeamQBTGT PERREC PERYDS PERTD PERPPR FPPG
Lance KendricksSTL/LARBradford3.92.528.70.26.6
STL/LAROther3.31.816.20.13.8
Zach ErtzPHIBradford7.75.260.10.112.1
PHIOther4.02.012.00.03.2
Kyle RudolphMINBradford8.05.249.80.513.3
MINOther5.13.535.10.49.4

When it comes to Seals-Jones, in limited action he flashed some serious upside. RSJ had the fifth highest aDOT only behind O.J. Howard, Vernon Davis, Rob Gronkowski and David Njoku. He led in yards per reception at 16.8 and was 15th in average yards after the catch at 6.3. The only area of need for Seals-Jones is to improve his catch percentage and drops, but remember who he was working with last year.

If you don’t grab one of the top tight ends this year, and yes, that includes Henry, you can wait and grab one or two high potential, late-round values. For the 2018 Fantasy Football season, the next breakout tight end and sleeper you should target is Ricky Seals-Jones.

Main Image Credit: AP Photo/Ross D. Franklin

Popular Features

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings
    April 30, 2019
    2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings

    Davis Mattek’s 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings With the 2019 NFL Draft wrapped up and in the books, it is time to get to Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Rankings. Most dynasty leagues that I am in are ready to begin their rookie drafts for the 2019 NFL Draft class. The draft brought…

  • Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft
    May 8, 2019
    Industry Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft

    Fantasy Insiders Industry Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft It is Superflex Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft season! While I compiled my top 40 rankings of rookies for dynasty fantasy football purposes, we have yet to address Superflex dynasty leagues in the NFL365 package. I participate in the Fantasy Insiders SuperFlex Best Ball Dynasty league with…

  • Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Strategy
    May 14, 2019
    Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Targets

    Ten Zero Wide Receiver Fantasy Football Targets By this point, most RotoExperts readers are probably familiar with the concept of Zero RB drafting. Last week, I put together a list of ten Zero RB fantasy football candidates to help you in your fantasy football leagues. However, a less discussed strategy is the Zero wide receiver fantasy football…

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings premium
    April 30, 2019
    Post-Draft 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings Update

    Post-Draft 2019 NFL Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings Update Now that the 2019 NFL draft is in the books, dynasty fantasy football leagues are on to a new phase. These Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings have been done post-draft to help evaluate what rookie picks are currently worth in your leagues and how they might compare to veterans…

  • DFB Invitational Dynasty Fantasy Football League
    May 10, 2019
    The #DFBInvitational Industry Dynasty Fantasy Football League

    The Mega-Industry SuperStar #DFBInvitational Industry Dynasty Fantasy Football League Of all the industry leagues that I have ever played in, the DFB Invitational dynasty fantasy football league (organized by Scott Barrett from Pro Football Focus) is maybe the most prestigious fantasy football league that I have ever played in. The league is a 12-team PPR…

  • 2019 NFL Futures Betting Market Check
    May 24, 2019
    2019 NFL Futures Betting Market Check

    2019 NFL Futures Betting Market Check NFL Futures Betting is one of the more beatable markets when it comes to betting on the NFL. The bets normally have lower limits and are generally softer than a line on an actual NFL game where the limits are higher and open to more scrutiny. These NFL Futures betting…

  • 2019 Play DRAFT Best Ball Championship
    May 23, 2019
    The $3.5 Million DRAFT Best Ball Championship

    The DRAFT Best Ball Championship Has Returned DRAFT ran the Best Ball Championship last year, and it was a smashing success (yours truly had a good time also, making the championship round of the tournament). Now it’s back and better than before, with an insane $3.5 million prize pool, and a cool million to first! The…

  • 2019 Fantasy Football Busts
    May 23, 2019
    2019 Fantasy Football Busts

    2019 Fantasy Football Busts We are beginning our coverage of 2019 fantasy football #DraftSZN in earnest here at RotoExperts. In a corresponding to piece to my first look at fantasy football sleepers for 2019, it is almost more important to look at fantasy football busts in 2019 fantasy football. Most of us will be doing…

  • First Look: Fantasy Football Sleepers
    May 22, 2019
    First Look: Fantasy Football Sleepers

    Fantasy Football Sleepers: First Edition “Fantasy Football Sleepers” is almost a dead term. Those who are really #hardcore about fantasy football know that sleepers don’t really exist. The Kansas City Chiefs fifth-string running back undrafted free agent isn’t even a fantasy football sleeper because someone, somewhere has written an article about how he is the…

  • DRAFT Best Ball Leagues premium
    May 21, 2019
    The ULTIMATE Guide To DRAFT Best Ball Leagues

    The RotoExperts ULTIMATE Guide To DRAFT Best Ball Leagues Introduction To PlayDRAFT Best Ball Leagues There is almost no better experience in fantasy football than playing in DRAFT Best Ball Leagues. A large part of why we launched the NFL365 package was that everyone involved with the SportsGrid fantasy football product genuinely loves to play…