Popular Features

  • Post-Combine 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings
    March 4, 2020
    Post-Combine 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings

    Post-Combine 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings With the NFL scouting combine completed, it is time to get down to the business of re-ranking all of the incoming dynasty fantasy football rookie rankings with new information. No, combine information is not the end-all be-all of scouting and in fact, can create more noise than helpful…

  • 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings
    March 9, 2020
    2020 Post-Combine Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings

    2020 Post-Combine Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings After getting through the process of ranking the incoming rookies, it is time to start more seriously thinking about how the incoming players change the construction of dynasty fantasy football rankings. The QB carousel is not quite done spinning yet and won’t until Tom Brady, Philip Rivers and Jameis…

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Start Up Targets
    March 5, 2020
    Five Mid-Round Targets In Dynasty Fantasy Football Start Up Drafts

    Five Mid-Round Targets In Dynasty Fantasy Football Start-Up Drafts Most of the dynasty fantasy football content we have been churning out this offseason has been about the incoming rookies and then which veterans are good “buys” or “sells”. Obviously we have dynasty fantasy football rankings for startup drafts but with the actual NFL draft approaching and…

  • Chase Claypool NFL Draft
    March 6, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Chase Claypool, Notre Dame

    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Chase Claypool, Notre Dame Now that the NFL Scouting Combine has taken place, we can have a much better sense of who players are and where they will be drafted. Draft position ends up being the most important factor in ranking incoming rookies for dynasty fantasy football purposes and the…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Justin Jefferson, LSU
    March 16, 2020
    The Top Machine Learning WR Prospect Will Surprise You

    What Can Machine Learning Tell Us About WR Prospects? One of my favorite parts of draft season is trying to model the incoming prospects. This year, I wanted to try something new, so I dove into the world of machine learning models. Using machine learning to detail the value of a WR prospect is very…

  • NFL RB Prospect Machine Learning
    March 23, 2020
    The 2020 Machine Learning NFL RB Prospect Model

    What Can Machine Learning Tell Us About NFL RB Prospects? Last week, I released some machine learning model results that attempted to predict WR success. This week, I wanted to do the same for NFL RB Prospects. Evaluating an RB prospect before the NFL draft requires careful examination as draft capital is a huge part…

  • Three Quarterbacks To Target In ALL Superflex Fantasy Football Formats
    March 13, 2020
    Three Quarterbacks To Target In ALL Superflex Fantasy Football Formats

    Three Quarterbacks To Target In ALL Superflex Fantasy Football Formats The lifeblood of Superflex fantasy football leagues are cheap(er) secondary quarterbacks that are essentially an afterthought in “standard” leagues. We have talked often on the SportsGrid Fantasy Football podcast and in articles here on RX about how fun we believe Superflex fantasy football dynasty leagues…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Michael Pittman Jr.
    March 11, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Michael Pittman Jr.

    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Michael Pittman Jr. In a star-studded wide receiver class, Michael Pittman Jr. is not even amongst the 10 most recognizable names despite attending the University Of Southern California. Generally, USC wide receivers are held in high regard when they come out of school. JuJu Smith-Schuster, Marquise Lee, Nelson Agholor, and…

  • Fantasy Football Impact: Todd Gurley Signs With Atlanta Falcons
    March 20, 2020
    Fantasy Football Impact: Todd Gurley Signs With Atlanta Falcons

    Fantasy Football Impact: Todd Gurley Signs With Atlanta Falcons With the news that Todd Gurley was released from the Los Angeles Rams for salary cap (and let us be honest, performance) reasons, Twitter immediately lit up with the speculation of where Gurley might go. Even if Gurley was at his worst last season, averaging 3.8…

  • Fantasy Football Impact: Stefon Diggs Traded To Buffalo Bills
    March 17, 2020
    Fantasy Football Impact: Stefon Diggs Traded To Buffalo Bills

    Fantasy Football Impact: Stefon Diggs Traded To Buffalo Bills The fireworks have been fast and furious as the NFL has begun its’ free agency/legal tampering period. The Minnesota Vikings traded wide receiver Stefon Diggs and a 2021 seventh-round pick to the Buffalo Bills for the 22nd pick in this year’s draft, along with a fifth- and…

Next Fantasy Football Breakout Tight End is Arizona Cardinals Ricky Seals-Jones

Next Fantasy Football Breakout Tight End is Arizona Cardinals Ricky Seals-Jones
RotoExperts Staff May 16, 2018 12:01AM EDT
It’s been a while since the Next Fantasy Football Breakout series started. We left off with a quarterback, running back and wide receiver but never rounded it out with the tight end pick. Well, now we have it. It’s time to find out who this year’s Fantasy Football breakout tight end will be.

Not Quites

Trey Burton, CHI – Just missed and will be overdrafted on hype (saw him go inside the Top 10 tight ends during a mock draft). Don’t forget that a new offense, receiver additions, Adam Shaheen and more is a lot to put on Mitchell Trubisky, and it’s a different offense for Burton as well. He can certainly get there, but don’t pay that price and absorb 100 percent of the risk.

Jack Doyle, IND – Will Andrew Luck ever be healthy?

Tyler Eifert, CIN – Will HE ever be healthy?

Austin Hooper, ATL – Was more intriguing before the addition of Calvin Ridley.

Austin Seferian-Jenkins, JAX – Still has potential, but the Jaguars still have 37 receivers.

Who Is It?

Ricky Seals-Jones, ARI – Let’s start things off with the fact that the Cardinals didn’t draft a tight end. In fact, they only signed one, Andrew Vollert, a non-prospect from Weber State, in their 25-plus undrafted pool. The current depth chart sits with RSJ atop the list followed by Jermaine Gresham, who is a better blocker and tore his Achilles at the end of last year and then several non-names. There is the first check.

The second check is that the Cardinals GM, Steve Keim, is excited for RSJ’s potential (seems to make sense if he ignored the position in the draft and free agency).

“Ricky showed last year he could become a mismatch in the passing game athletically. Suddenness, his ability to create mismatches whether it is in motioning out of the slot, motioning out of the backfield. He is a guy to me that is just now scratching the surface. He’s a player we are excited about moving forward.”

The third check is for the stats.

Next Fantasy Football Breakout Tight End is Arizona Cardinals Ricky Seals-Jones 2

And by that, I don’t just mean Seals-Jones’ stats (more on his in a moment). To start, I’m referring to Sam Bradford’s and his tight ends’ stats. For his career, Bradford targets the tight end 21.6 percent, receivers 63.7% and running backs 14.5% (0.2% other). He also completed 63.9 percent of those passes (593 targets) for 4,106 yards and 29 of his 101 touchdowns or 28.7 percent of his scores. Bradford likes his tight ends, and don’t forget that for the first four years, he had little to work with as Lance Kendricks was his best option, and Kendricks wasn’t around for Bradford’s rookie year.

The concise version is that Bradford’s tight ends have accounted for 20.8 percent of his targets, 21.0% receptions, 21.6% yards and 28.7% TDs.

You can look at Bradford’s three main tight ends for his career, and the numbers with and without him at quarterback are pretty stark.

PlayerTeamQBTGT PERREC PERYDS PERTD PERPPR FPPG
Lance KendricksSTL/LARBradford3.92.528.70.26.6
STL/LAROther3.31.816.20.13.8
Zach ErtzPHIBradford7.75.260.10.112.1
PHIOther4.02.012.00.03.2
Kyle RudolphMINBradford8.05.249.80.513.3
MINOther5.13.535.10.49.4

When it comes to Seals-Jones, in limited action he flashed some serious upside. RSJ had the fifth highest aDOT only behind O.J. Howard, Vernon Davis, Rob Gronkowski and David Njoku. He led in yards per reception at 16.8 and was 15th in average yards after the catch at 6.3. The only area of need for Seals-Jones is to improve his catch percentage and drops, but remember who he was working with last year.

If you don’t grab one of the top tight ends this year, and yes, that includes Henry, you can wait and grab one or two high potential, late-round values. For the 2018 Fantasy Football season, the next breakout tight end and sleeper you should target is Ricky Seals-Jones.

Main Image Credit: AP Photo/Ross D. Franklin

Popular Features

  • Post-Combine 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings
    March 4, 2020
    Post-Combine 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings

    Post-Combine 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings With the NFL scouting combine completed, it is time to get down to the business of re-ranking all of the incoming dynasty fantasy football rookie rankings with new information. No, combine information is not the end-all be-all of scouting and in fact, can create more noise than helpful…

  • 2020 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings
    March 9, 2020
    2020 Post-Combine Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings

    2020 Post-Combine Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings After getting through the process of ranking the incoming rookies, it is time to start more seriously thinking about how the incoming players change the construction of dynasty fantasy football rankings. The QB carousel is not quite done spinning yet and won’t until Tom Brady, Philip Rivers and Jameis…

  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Start Up Targets
    March 5, 2020
    Five Mid-Round Targets In Dynasty Fantasy Football Start Up Drafts

    Five Mid-Round Targets In Dynasty Fantasy Football Start-Up Drafts Most of the dynasty fantasy football content we have been churning out this offseason has been about the incoming rookies and then which veterans are good “buys” or “sells”. Obviously we have dynasty fantasy football rankings for startup drafts but with the actual NFL draft approaching and…

  • Chase Claypool NFL Draft
    March 6, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Chase Claypool, Notre Dame

    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Chase Claypool, Notre Dame Now that the NFL Scouting Combine has taken place, we can have a much better sense of who players are and where they will be drafted. Draft position ends up being the most important factor in ranking incoming rookies for dynasty fantasy football purposes and the…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Justin Jefferson, LSU
    March 16, 2020
    The Top Machine Learning WR Prospect Will Surprise You

    What Can Machine Learning Tell Us About WR Prospects? One of my favorite parts of draft season is trying to model the incoming prospects. This year, I wanted to try something new, so I dove into the world of machine learning models. Using machine learning to detail the value of a WR prospect is very…

  • NFL RB Prospect Machine Learning
    March 23, 2020
    The 2020 Machine Learning NFL RB Prospect Model

    What Can Machine Learning Tell Us About NFL RB Prospects? Last week, I released some machine learning model results that attempted to predict WR success. This week, I wanted to do the same for NFL RB Prospects. Evaluating an RB prospect before the NFL draft requires careful examination as draft capital is a huge part…

  • Three Quarterbacks To Target In ALL Superflex Fantasy Football Formats
    March 13, 2020
    Three Quarterbacks To Target In ALL Superflex Fantasy Football Formats

    Three Quarterbacks To Target In ALL Superflex Fantasy Football Formats The lifeblood of Superflex fantasy football leagues are cheap(er) secondary quarterbacks that are essentially an afterthought in “standard” leagues. We have talked often on the SportsGrid Fantasy Football podcast and in articles here on RX about how fun we believe Superflex fantasy football dynasty leagues…

  • 2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Michael Pittman Jr.
    March 11, 2020
    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Michael Pittman Jr.

    2020 NFL Draft Prospect Profile: Michael Pittman Jr. In a star-studded wide receiver class, Michael Pittman Jr. is not even amongst the 10 most recognizable names despite attending the University Of Southern California. Generally, USC wide receivers are held in high regard when they come out of school. JuJu Smith-Schuster, Marquise Lee, Nelson Agholor, and…

  • Fantasy Football Impact: Todd Gurley Signs With Atlanta Falcons
    March 20, 2020
    Fantasy Football Impact: Todd Gurley Signs With Atlanta Falcons

    Fantasy Football Impact: Todd Gurley Signs With Atlanta Falcons With the news that Todd Gurley was released from the Los Angeles Rams for salary cap (and let us be honest, performance) reasons, Twitter immediately lit up with the speculation of where Gurley might go. Even if Gurley was at his worst last season, averaging 3.8…

  • Fantasy Football Impact: Stefon Diggs Traded To Buffalo Bills
    March 17, 2020
    Fantasy Football Impact: Stefon Diggs Traded To Buffalo Bills

    Fantasy Football Impact: Stefon Diggs Traded To Buffalo Bills The fireworks have been fast and furious as the NFL has begun its’ free agency/legal tampering period. The Minnesota Vikings traded wide receiver Stefon Diggs and a 2021 seventh-round pick to the Buffalo Bills for the 22nd pick in this year’s draft, along with a fifth- and…